In brief
Maunuksela (45740) has 2,574 residents, 3% of the population of Kouvola. The age structure is close to Kouvola's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 32% are 65 or over. 38% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (87%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (89.7 m² compared with 81.6 m²). 81% of households own their home and 18% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,806 a year, about €2,150 a month: about the same as in Kouvola and about the same as in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kouvola (14%). The area has 593 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (38%). More common than usual is construction: 16% of jobs (Kouvola: 7%).
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, more than in Kouvola.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €633
- Figure for Kouvola
- Kouvola€710
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.25
- Figure for Kouvola
- Kouvola€11.07
- Residents
- 2,574
- -14.2% since 2014
- Mean age49.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,806
- +22.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,150 a month
- Kouvola€25,380
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 18%
- of 1,279 households
- Kouvola29%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 26%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kouvola29%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€633
Figure for Kouvola
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 69 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.25
Figure for Kouvola
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kouvola: €11.07
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 4.7 years
- Kouvola: 5.3
- Gross rental yield
- 21.3%
- Kouvola: 18.7%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 490–€590
- Figure for Kouvola, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-5.2%-6.5%Rent+0.9%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Kouvola) and rent index (Kouvola)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kouvola.
Median disposable income17/42
€21,592Vuohijärvi€29,201KukkuramäkiKouvola €25,380Maunuksela €25,806€21,592Vuohijärvi€29,201KukkuramäkiHouseholds renting19/42
0%Voikoski51%Korjala-KaunisnurmiKouvola 29%Maunuksela 18%0%Voikoski51%Korjala-KaunisnurmiAged 16 to 3417/42
4%Vuohijärvi30%Korjala-KaunisnurmiKouvola 18%Maunuksela 16%4%Vuohijärvi30%Korjala-KaunisnurmiAged 65 or over19/42
22%Kukkuramäki54%VuohijärviKouvola 31%Maunuksela 32%22%Kukkuramäki54%VuohijärviFamilies with children11/42
4%Vuohijärvi25%KukkuramäkiKouvola 16%Maunuksela 18%4%Vuohijärvi25%KukkuramäkiUniversity or college degree17/42
15%Savero43%Kotkankallio-VahteronmäkiKouvola 29%Maunuksela 26%15%Savero43%Kotkankallio-VahteronmäkiUnemployment20/42
7%Ruotila22%VuohijärviKouvola 14%Maunuksela 13%7%Ruotila22%VuohijärviAverage home size26/42
62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi121.9 m²MuhniemiKouvola 81.6 m²Maunuksela 89.7 m²62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi121.9 m²Muhniemi
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Kouvola's: 16% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 32% are 65 or over.
MaunukselaKouvola
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Residents' main activities are much like Kouvola's: 38% are employed.
- Maunuksela38%35%13%
- Kouvola39%34%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 49.0
- Kouvola: 49.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Kouvola: 14%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Kouvola: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 47.2 m²
- Kouvola: 46.4 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
81% of households own their home and 18% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent).
- Maunuksela81%18%
- Kouvola70%29%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (87%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (89.7 m² compared with 81.6 m²).
- Maunuksela11%87%
- Kouvola38%60%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
38% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
MaunukselaKouvola
- Living alone38%, Kouvola 50%
- Living alone, under 355%, Kouvola 10%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Kouvola 3%
- With children18%, Kouvola 16%
- With a child under 33%, Kouvola 3%
- Single parent5%, Kouvola 4%
- All members aged 18–6441%, Kouvola 44%
- At least one member 65 or over42%, Kouvola 41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 89.7 m²
- Kouvola: 81.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,433
- Summer cottages
- 118
Education and income
Highest qualification
26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kouvola (29%).
- Maunuksela22%48%19%
- Kouvola23%44%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Maunuksela17%68%15%
- Kouvola20%65%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,806
- a year, about €2,150 a month
- Kouvola: €25,380
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,918
- a year, about €3,493 a month
- Kouvola: €35,122
- University or college degree
- 26%
- Kouvola: 29%
Jobs
The area has 593 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (38%). More common than usual is construction: 16% of jobs (Kouvola: 7%).
Largest industries
MaunukselaKouvola
- Health and social work38%, Kouvola 22%
- Construction16%, Kouvola 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade13%, Kouvola 11%
- Manufacturing8%, Kouvola 12%
- Transport and storage7%, Kouvola 6%
- Administrative and support services5%, Kouvola 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 593
- Jobs per resident
- 0.23
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kouvola: 0.37
Sectors
- Maunuksela24%74%
- Kouvola21%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, more than in Kouvola. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kouvola.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).