In brief
Voikoski (52920) has 118 residents, under 1% of the population of Kouvola. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Kouvola. Older residents stand out: 46% are 65 or over (Kouvola: 31%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kouvola. 40% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (94.1 m² compared with 81.6 m²). 92% of households own their home and 0% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kouvola. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,612 a year, about €1,884 a month: 11% lower than in Kouvola and 14% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Kouvola. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kouvola (14%). The area has 70 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (87%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kouvola (12%).
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, more than in Kouvola.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
0%
The lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola
Kouvola 29%
Aged 65 or over
46%
2nd highest of 42 areas in Kouvola
Kouvola 31%
Median disposable income
€22,612
3rd lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola
Kouvola €25,380
Residents
118
3rd lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €633
- Figure for Kouvola
- Kouvola€710
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.25
- Figure for Kouvola
- Kouvola€11.07
- Residents
- 118
- -14.5% since 2014
- Mean age57.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,612
- +28.5% since 2014
- a year, about €1,884 a month
- Kouvola€25,380
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 0%
- of 62 households
- Kouvola29%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 26%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kouvola29%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€633
Figure for Kouvola
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 69 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.25
Figure for Kouvola
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kouvola: €11.07
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 4.7 years
- Kouvola: 5.3
- Gross rental yield
- 21.3%
- Kouvola: 18.7%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 490–€590
- Figure for Kouvola, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-5.2%-6.5%Rent+0.9%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Kouvola) and rent index (Kouvola)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kouvola in 4 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over.
Median disposable income40/42
€21,592Vuohijärvi€29,201KukkuramäkiKouvola €25,380Voikoski €22,612€21,592Vuohijärvi€29,201KukkuramäkiHouseholds renting42/42
0%Voikoski51%Korjala-KaunisnurmiKouvola 29%Voikoski 0%0%Voikoski51%Korjala-KaunisnurmiAged 16 to 3440/42
4%Vuohijärvi30%Korjala-KaunisnurmiKouvola 18%Voikoski 8%4%Vuohijärvi30%Korjala-KaunisnurmiAged 65 or over2/42
22%Kukkuramäki54%VuohijärviKouvola 31%Voikoski 46%22%Kukkuramäki54%VuohijärviFamilies with children34/42
4%Vuohijärvi25%KukkuramäkiKouvola 16%Voikoski 11%4%Vuohijärvi25%KukkuramäkiUniversity or college degree18/42
15%Savero43%Kotkankallio-VahteronmäkiKouvola 29%Voikoski 26%15%Savero43%Kotkankallio-VahteronmäkiUnemployment12/42
7%Ruotila22%VuohijärviKouvola 14%Voikoski 15%7%Ruotila22%VuohijärviAverage home size21/42
62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi121.9 m²MuhniemiKouvola 81.6 m²Voikoski 94.1 m²62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi121.9 m²Muhniemi
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 46% are 65 or over (Kouvola: 31%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kouvola.
VoikoskiKouvola
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 46% of residents, more than in Kouvola (34%).
- Voikoski33%46%
- Kouvola39%34%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 57.0
- Kouvola: 49.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Kouvola: 14%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Kouvola: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 53.1 m²
- Kouvola: 46.4 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
92% of households own their home and 0% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kouvola.
- Voikoski92%
- Kouvola70%29%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (94.1 m² compared with 81.6 m²).
- Voikoski96%
- Kouvola38%60%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
40% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.
VoikoskiKouvola
- Living alone40%, Kouvola 50%
- Living alone, under 352%, Kouvola 10%
- Couple under 35, no children0%, Kouvola 3%
- With children11%, Kouvola 16%
- With a child under 35%, Kouvola 3%
- Single parent0%, Kouvola 4%
- All members aged 18–6429%, Kouvola 44%
- At least one member 65 or over60%, Kouvola 41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 94.1 m²
- Kouvola: 81.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 99
- Summer cottages
- 536
Education and income
Highest qualification
26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kouvola (29%).
- Voikoski36%35%17%
- Kouvola23%44%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.
- Voikoski31%43%26%
- Kouvola20%65%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,612
- a year, about €1,884 a month
- Kouvola: €25,380
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,141
- a year, about €3,428 a month
- Kouvola: €35,122
- University or college degree
- 26%
- Kouvola: 29%
Jobs
The area has 70 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (87%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kouvola (12%).
Largest industries
VoikoskiKouvola
- Manufacturing87%, Kouvola 12%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9%, Kouvola 3%
- Transport and storage1%, Kouvola 6%
- Administrative and support services1%, Kouvola 8%
- Education1%, Kouvola 6%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Kouvola 0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 70
- Jobs per resident
- 0.59
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kouvola: 0.37
Sectors
- Voikoski87%
- Kouvola21%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, more than in Kouvola. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kouvola.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).