Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Ruotila

46730 · Kouvola · Kymenlaakso

46730 Ruotila

In brief

Ruotila (46730) has 116 residents, under 1% of the population of Kouvola. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Kouvola. Older residents stand out: 46% are 65 or over (Kouvola: 31%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kouvola. 33% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (115.9 m² compared with 81.6 m²). 98% of households own their home and 0% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kouvola. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,883 a year, about €2,074 a month: about the same as in Kouvola and 6% lower than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kouvola (14%). The area has 14 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (57%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kouvola (3%).

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, less than in Kouvola.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Students

    1%

    The lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola

    Kouvola 6%

  • Homes in small houses

    100%

    The highest of 42 areas in Kouvola

    Kouvola 60%

  • Unemployment

    7%

    The lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola

    Kouvola 14%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    7%

    2nd lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola

    Kouvola 18%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€633
Figure for Kouvola
Kouvola€710
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.25
Figure for Kouvola
Kouvola€11.07
Residents
116
-3.3% since 2014
Mean age55.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,883
+25.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,074 a month
Kouvola€25,380
Finland€26,351
Households renting
0%
of 54 households
Kouvola29%
Finland38%
University or college degree
24%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kouvola29%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€633

Figure for Kouvola
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 69 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.25

Figure for Kouvola
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kouvola: €11.07

Price-to-rent ratio
4.7 years
Kouvola: 5.3
Gross rental yield
21.3%
Kouvola: 18.7%
Middle half of rents, € a month
490–€590
Figure for Kouvola, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-5.2%-6.5%Rent+0.9%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Kouvola) and rent index (Kouvola)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kouvola in 4 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, unemployment.

  • Median disposable income29/42

    €21,592Vuohijärvi
    Kouvola €25,380Ruotila €24,883
    €29,201Kukkuramäki
    €21,592Vuohijärvi€29,201Kukkuramäki
  • Households renting40/42

    0%Voikoski
    Kouvola 29%Ruotila 0%
    51%Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
    0%Voikoski51%Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
  • Aged 16 to 3441/42

    4%Vuohijärvi
    Kouvola 18%Ruotila 7%
    30%Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
    4%Vuohijärvi30%Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
  • Aged 65 or over3/42

    22%Kukkuramäki
    Kouvola 31%Ruotila 46%
    54%Vuohijärvi
    22%Kukkuramäki54%Vuohijärvi
  • Families with children23/42

    4%Vuohijärvi
    Kouvola 16%Ruotila 15%
    25%Kukkuramäki
    4%Vuohijärvi25%Kukkuramäki
  • University or college degree22/42

    15%Savero
    Kouvola 29%Ruotila 24%
    43%Kotkankallio-Vahteronmäki
    15%Savero43%Kotkankallio-Vahteronmäki
  • Unemployment42/42

    7%Ruotila
    Kouvola 14%Ruotila 7%
    22%Vuohijärvi
    7%Ruotila22%Vuohijärvi
  • Average home size5/42

    62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi
    Kouvola 81.6 m²Ruotila 115.9 m²
    121.9 m²Muhniemi
    62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi121.9 m²Muhniemi

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 46% are 65 or over (Kouvola: 31%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kouvola.

RuotilaKouvola

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 47% of residents, more than in Kouvola (34%).

  • Ruotila35%47%13%
  • Kouvola39%34%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
55.0
Kouvola: 49.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Kouvola: 14%
Household size
2.1
Kouvola: 1.8
Floor area per person
53.9 m²
Kouvola: 46.4 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

98% of households own their home and 0% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kouvola.

  • Ruotila98%
  • Kouvola70%29%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (115.9 m² compared with 81.6 m²).

  • Ruotila100%
  • Kouvola38%60%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

33% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

RuotilaKouvola

  • Living alone33%, Kouvola 50%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Kouvola 10%
  • Couple under 35, no children0%, Kouvola 3%
  • With children15%, Kouvola 16%
  • With a child under 30%, Kouvola 3%
  • Single parent0%, Kouvola 4%
  • All members aged 18–6428%, Kouvola 44%
  • At least one member 65 or over65%, Kouvola 41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
115.9 m²
Kouvola: 81.6 m²
Dwellings
66
Summer cottages
19

Education and income

Highest qualification

24% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kouvola (29%).

  • Ruotila29%45%22%
  • Kouvola23%44%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

23% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Ruotila23%62%15%
  • Kouvola20%65%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,883
a year, about €2,074 a month
Kouvola: €25,380
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€48,155
a year, about €4,013 a month
Kouvola: €35,122
University or college degree
24%
Kouvola: 29%

Jobs

The area has 14 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (57%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kouvola (3%).

Largest industries

RuotilaKouvola

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing57%, Kouvola 3%
  • Information and communication14%, Kouvola 1%
  • Manufacturing7%, Kouvola 12%
  • Construction7%, Kouvola 7%
  • Wholesale and retail trade7%, Kouvola 11%
  • Transport and storage7%, Kouvola 6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
14
Jobs per resident
0.12
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kouvola: 0.37

Sectors

  • Ruotila57%14%29%
  • Kouvola21%77%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, less than in Kouvola. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kouvola.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRuotilaKouvolaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).