In brief
Ruotila (46730) has 116 residents, under 1% of the population of Kouvola. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Kouvola. Older residents stand out: 46% are 65 or over (Kouvola: 31%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kouvola. 33% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (115.9 m² compared with 81.6 m²). 98% of households own their home and 0% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kouvola. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,883 a year, about €2,074 a month: about the same as in Kouvola and 6% lower than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kouvola (14%). The area has 14 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (57%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kouvola (3%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, less than in Kouvola.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
1%
The lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola
Kouvola 6%
Homes in small houses
100%
The highest of 42 areas in Kouvola
Kouvola 60%
Unemployment
7%
The lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola
Kouvola 14%
Aged 16 to 34
7%
2nd lowest of 42 areas in Kouvola
Kouvola 18%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €633
- Figure for Kouvola
- Kouvola€710
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.25
- Figure for Kouvola
- Kouvola€11.07
- Residents
- 116
- -3.3% since 2014
- Mean age55.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,883
- +25.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,074 a month
- Kouvola€25,380
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 0%
- of 54 households
- Kouvola29%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 24%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kouvola29%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €633 per m² is that of price area Kouvola. The price equals 4.7 years of rent at €11.25 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€633
Figure for Kouvola
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 69 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.25
Figure for Kouvola
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kouvola: €11.07
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 4.7 years
- Kouvola: 5.3
- Gross rental yield
- 21.3%
- Kouvola: 18.7%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 490–€590
- Figure for Kouvola, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-5.2%-6.5%Rent+0.9%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Kouvola) and rent index (Kouvola)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kouvola in 4 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, unemployment.
Median disposable income29/42
€21,592Vuohijärvi€29,201KukkuramäkiKouvola €25,380Ruotila €24,883€21,592Vuohijärvi€29,201KukkuramäkiHouseholds renting40/42
0%Voikoski51%Korjala-KaunisnurmiKouvola 29%Ruotila 0%0%Voikoski51%Korjala-KaunisnurmiAged 16 to 3441/42
4%Vuohijärvi30%Korjala-KaunisnurmiKouvola 18%Ruotila 7%4%Vuohijärvi30%Korjala-KaunisnurmiAged 65 or over3/42
22%Kukkuramäki54%VuohijärviKouvola 31%Ruotila 46%22%Kukkuramäki54%VuohijärviFamilies with children23/42
4%Vuohijärvi25%KukkuramäkiKouvola 16%Ruotila 15%4%Vuohijärvi25%KukkuramäkiUniversity or college degree22/42
15%Savero43%Kotkankallio-VahteronmäkiKouvola 29%Ruotila 24%15%Savero43%Kotkankallio-VahteronmäkiUnemployment42/42
7%Ruotila22%VuohijärviKouvola 14%Ruotila 7%7%Ruotila22%VuohijärviAverage home size5/42
62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi121.9 m²MuhniemiKouvola 81.6 m²Ruotila 115.9 m²62.2 m²Korjala-Kaunisnurmi121.9 m²Muhniemi
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 46% are 65 or over (Kouvola: 31%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kouvola.
RuotilaKouvola
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 47% of residents, more than in Kouvola (34%).
- Ruotila35%47%13%
- Kouvola39%34%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 55.0
- Kouvola: 49.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Kouvola: 14%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Kouvola: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 53.9 m²
- Kouvola: 46.4 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
98% of households own their home and 0% rent (Kouvola: 29% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kouvola.
- Ruotila98%
- Kouvola70%29%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kouvola (115.9 m² compared with 81.6 m²).
- Ruotila100%
- Kouvola38%60%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
33% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
RuotilaKouvola
- Living alone33%, Kouvola 50%
- Living alone, under 352%, Kouvola 10%
- Couple under 35, no children0%, Kouvola 3%
- With children15%, Kouvola 16%
- With a child under 30%, Kouvola 3%
- Single parent0%, Kouvola 4%
- All members aged 18–6428%, Kouvola 44%
- At least one member 65 or over65%, Kouvola 41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 115.9 m²
- Kouvola: 81.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 66
- Summer cottages
- 19
Education and income
Highest qualification
24% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kouvola (29%).
- Ruotila29%45%22%
- Kouvola23%44%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Ruotila23%62%15%
- Kouvola20%65%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,883
- a year, about €2,074 a month
- Kouvola: €25,380
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €48,155
- a year, about €4,013 a month
- Kouvola: €35,122
- University or college degree
- 24%
- Kouvola: 29%
Jobs
The area has 14 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (57%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kouvola (3%).
Largest industries
RuotilaKouvola
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing57%, Kouvola 3%
- Information and communication14%, Kouvola 1%
- Manufacturing7%, Kouvola 12%
- Construction7%, Kouvola 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Kouvola 11%
- Transport and storage7%, Kouvola 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 14
- Jobs per resident
- 0.12
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kouvola: 0.37
Sectors
- Ruotila57%14%29%
- Kouvola21%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, less than in Kouvola. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kouvola.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).