Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Koskenkylä

96600 · Rovaniemi · Lappi

96600 Koskenkylä

In brief

Koskenkylä (96600) has 1,273 residents, 2% of the population of Rovaniemi. Families stand out: 32% of households have children (Rovaniemi: 20%). 32% of households are families with children (Rovaniemi: 20%) and 21% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (115.2 m² compared with 74.4 m²). 88% of households own their home and 10% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,022 per m² is that of price area Rovaniemi. The price equals 10.3 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,525 a year, about €2,627 a month: 20% higher than in Rovaniemi and 20% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi. 5% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Rovaniemi (9%). The area has 173 jobs; the largest industry is construction (21%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Rovaniemi: 2%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Average home size

    115.2 m²

    The largest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi 74.4 m²

  • Median disposable income

    €31,525

    The highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi €26,370

  • University or college degree

    47%

    2nd highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi 37%

  • Living alone

    21%

    3rd lowest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi 49%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,022
Figure for Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi€2,061
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.40
Figure for Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi€15.67
Residents
1,273
+0.2% since 2014
Mean age40.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€31,525
+31.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,627 a month
Rovaniemi€26,370
Finland€26,351
Households renting
10%
of 490 households
Rovaniemi41%
Finland38%
University or college degree
47%
of residents aged 18 or over
Rovaniemi37%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,022 per m² is that of price area Rovaniemi. The price equals 10.3 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,022

Figure for Rovaniemi
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.40

Figure for Rovaniemi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Rovaniemi: €15.67

Price-to-rent ratio
10.3 years
Rovaniemi: 11.0
Gross rental yield
9.7%
Rovaniemi: 9.1%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%+2.7%Rent+1.8%+2.3%
Average of the price index (Rovaniemi) and rent index (Rovaniemi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Rovaniemi in 4 of 8 figures: median income, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income1/33

    €19,981Juotas
    Rovaniemi €26,370Koskenkylä €31,525
    €31,525Koskenkylä
    €19,981Juotas€31,525Koskenkylä
  • Households renting23/33

    1%Narkaus - Kämät
    Rovaniemi 41%Koskenkylä 10%
    69%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
    1%Narkaus - Kämät69%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3416/33

    6%Marraskoski
    Rovaniemi 26%Koskenkylä 17%
    48%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
    6%Marraskoski48%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
  • Aged 65 or over27/33

    4%Someroharju
    Rovaniemi 21%Koskenkylä 17%
    56%Autti
    4%Someroharju56%Autti
  • Families with children6/33

    3%Juotas
    Rovaniemi 20%Koskenkylä 32%
    40%Ylikylä - Patosaari
    3%Juotas40%Ylikylä - Patosaari
  • University or college degree2/33

    16%Someroharju
    Rovaniemi 37%Koskenkylä 47%
    55%Pöykkölä
    16%Someroharju55%Pöykkölä
  • Unemployment31/33

    4%Rautionsaari
    Rovaniemi 9%Koskenkylä 5%
    33%Juotas
    4%Rautionsaari33%Juotas
  • Average home size1/33

    55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus
    Rovaniemi 74.4 m²Koskenkylä 115.2 m²
    115.2 m²Koskenkylä
    55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus115.2 m²Koskenkylä

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 32% of households have children (Rovaniemi: 20%).

KoskenkyläRovaniemi

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 22% of residents, more than in Rovaniemi (15%).

  • Koskenkylä48%18%22%
  • Rovaniemi46%24%15%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
40.0
Rovaniemi: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
5%
Rovaniemi: 9%
Household size
2.6
Rovaniemi: 1.9
Floor area per person
45.7 m²
Rovaniemi: 40.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

88% of households own their home and 10% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent).

  • Koskenkylä88%10%
  • Rovaniemi57%41%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (115.2 m² compared with 74.4 m²).

  • Koskenkylä100%
  • Rovaniemi51%47%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

32% of households are families with children (Rovaniemi: 20%) and 21% live alone.

KoskenkyläRovaniemi

  • Living alone21%, Rovaniemi 49%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Rovaniemi 16%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Rovaniemi 5%
  • With children32%, Rovaniemi 20%
  • With a child under 36%, Rovaniemi 4%
  • Single parent5%, Rovaniemi 5%
  • All members aged 18–6437%, Rovaniemi 50%
  • At least one member 65 or over31%, Rovaniemi 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
115.2 m²
Rovaniemi: 74.4 m²
Dwellings
554
Summer cottages
40

Education and income

Highest qualification

47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Rovaniemi (37%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi.

  • Koskenkylä11%36%29%18%
  • Rovaniemi16%40%25%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

31% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Koskenkylä13%56%31%
  • Rovaniemi18%65%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€31,525
a year, about €2,627 a month
Rovaniemi: €26,370
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€62,902
a year, about €5,242 a month
Rovaniemi: €35,687
University or college degree
47%
Rovaniemi: 37%

Jobs

The area has 173 jobs; the largest industry is construction (21%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Rovaniemi: 2%).

Largest industries

KoskenkyläRovaniemi

  • Construction21%, Rovaniemi 7%
  • Administrative and support services13%, Rovaniemi 10%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation13%, Rovaniemi 2%
  • Accommodation and food services9%, Rovaniemi 5%
  • Education8%, Rovaniemi 8%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6%, Rovaniemi 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
173
Jobs per resident
0.14
People working in the area divided by people living there
Rovaniemi: 0.45

Sectors

  • Koskenkylä23%75%
  • Rovaniemi13%86%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 32% since 2014, at the same pace as in Rovaniemi.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKoskenkyläRovaniemiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).