In brief
Koskenkylä (96600) has 1,273 residents, 2% of the population of Rovaniemi. Families stand out: 32% of households have children (Rovaniemi: 20%). 32% of households are families with children (Rovaniemi: 20%) and 21% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (115.2 m² compared with 74.4 m²). 88% of households own their home and 10% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,022 per m² is that of price area Rovaniemi. The price equals 10.3 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,525 a year, about €2,627 a month: 20% higher than in Rovaniemi and 20% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi. 5% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Rovaniemi (9%). The area has 173 jobs; the largest industry is construction (21%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Rovaniemi: 2%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
Average home size
115.2 m²
The largest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi 74.4 m²
Median disposable income
€31,525
The highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi €26,370
University or college degree
47%
2nd highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi 37%
Living alone
21%
3rd lowest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi 49%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,022
- Figure for Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi€2,061
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.40
- Figure for Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi€15.67
- Residents
- 1,273
- +0.2% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €31,525
- +31.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,627 a month
- Rovaniemi€26,370
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 10%
- of 490 households
- Rovaniemi41%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Rovaniemi37%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,022 per m² is that of price area Rovaniemi. The price equals 10.3 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,022
Figure for Rovaniemi
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.40
Figure for Rovaniemi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Rovaniemi: €15.67
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.3 years
- Rovaniemi: 11.0
- Gross rental yield
- 9.7%
- Rovaniemi: 9.1%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%+2.7%Rent+1.8%+2.3%
- Average of the price index (Rovaniemi) and rent index (Rovaniemi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Rovaniemi in 4 of 8 figures: median income, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income1/33
€19,981Juotas€31,525KoskenkyläRovaniemi €26,370Koskenkylä €31,525€19,981Juotas€31,525KoskenkyläHouseholds renting23/33
1%Narkaus - Kämät69%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiRovaniemi 41%Koskenkylä 10%1%Narkaus - Kämät69%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiAged 16 to 3416/33
6%Marraskoski48%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiRovaniemi 26%Koskenkylä 17%6%Marraskoski48%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiAged 65 or over27/33
4%Someroharju56%AuttiRovaniemi 21%Koskenkylä 17%4%Someroharju56%AuttiFamilies with children6/33
3%Juotas40%Ylikylä - PatosaariRovaniemi 20%Koskenkylä 32%3%Juotas40%Ylikylä - PatosaariUniversity or college degree2/33
16%Someroharju55%PöykköläRovaniemi 37%Koskenkylä 47%16%Someroharju55%PöykköläUnemployment31/33
4%Rautionsaari33%JuotasRovaniemi 9%Koskenkylä 5%4%Rautionsaari33%JuotasAverage home size1/33
55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus115.2 m²KoskenkyläRovaniemi 74.4 m²Koskenkylä 115.2 m²55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus115.2 m²Koskenkylä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 32% of households have children (Rovaniemi: 20%).
KoskenkyläRovaniemi
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 22% of residents, more than in Rovaniemi (15%).
- Koskenkylä48%18%22%
- Rovaniemi46%24%15%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Rovaniemi: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 5%
- Rovaniemi: 9%
- Household size
- 2.6
- Rovaniemi: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 45.7 m²
- Rovaniemi: 40.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
88% of households own their home and 10% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent).
- Koskenkylä88%10%
- Rovaniemi57%41%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (115.2 m² compared with 74.4 m²).
- Koskenkylä100%
- Rovaniemi51%47%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
32% of households are families with children (Rovaniemi: 20%) and 21% live alone.
KoskenkyläRovaniemi
- Living alone21%, Rovaniemi 49%
- Living alone, under 352%, Rovaniemi 16%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Rovaniemi 5%
- With children32%, Rovaniemi 20%
- With a child under 36%, Rovaniemi 4%
- Single parent5%, Rovaniemi 5%
- All members aged 18–6437%, Rovaniemi 50%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Rovaniemi 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 115.2 m²
- Rovaniemi: 74.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 554
- Summer cottages
- 40
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Rovaniemi (37%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi.
- Koskenkylä11%36%29%18%
- Rovaniemi16%40%25%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.
- Koskenkylä13%56%31%
- Rovaniemi18%65%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,525
- a year, about €2,627 a month
- Rovaniemi: €26,370
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €62,902
- a year, about €5,242 a month
- Rovaniemi: €35,687
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Rovaniemi: 37%
Jobs
The area has 173 jobs; the largest industry is construction (21%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Rovaniemi: 2%).
Largest industries
KoskenkyläRovaniemi
- Construction21%, Rovaniemi 7%
- Administrative and support services13%, Rovaniemi 10%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation13%, Rovaniemi 2%
- Accommodation and food services9%, Rovaniemi 5%
- Education8%, Rovaniemi 8%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Rovaniemi 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 173
- Jobs per resident
- 0.14
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Rovaniemi: 0.45
Sectors
- Koskenkylä23%75%
- Rovaniemi13%86%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 32% since 2014, at the same pace as in Rovaniemi.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).