Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Oikarainen

97610 · Rovaniemi · Lappi

97610 Oikarainen

In brief

Oikarainen (97610) has 428 residents, 1% of the population of Rovaniemi. Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Rovaniemi: 21%). 31% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (103.9 m² compared with 74.4 m²). 89% of households own their home and 8% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,022 per m² is that of price area Rovaniemi. The price equals 10.3 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,203 a year, about €2,350 a month: 7% higher than in Rovaniemi and 7% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Rovaniemi (9%). The area has 66 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (48%). Its share is clearly higher than in Rovaniemi (2%).

The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Rovaniemi. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Average home size

    103.9 m²

    4th largest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi 74.4 m²

  • Students

    7%

    7th highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi 8%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,022
Figure for Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi€2,061
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.40
Figure for Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi€15.67
Residents
428
-6.8% since 2014
Mean age47.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,203
+35.9% since 2014
a year, about €2,350 a month
Rovaniemi€26,370
Finland€26,351
Households renting
8%
of 194 households
Rovaniemi41%
Finland38%
University or college degree
36%
of residents aged 18 or over
Rovaniemi37%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,022 per m² is that of price area Rovaniemi. The price equals 10.3 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,022

Figure for Rovaniemi
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.40

Figure for Rovaniemi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Rovaniemi: €15.67

Price-to-rent ratio
10.3 years
Rovaniemi: 11.0
Gross rental yield
9.7%
Rovaniemi: 9.1%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%+2.7%Rent+1.8%+2.3%
Average of the price index (Rovaniemi) and rent index (Rovaniemi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Rovaniemi.

  • Median disposable income12/33

    €19,981Juotas
    Rovaniemi €26,370Oikarainen €28,203
    €31,525Koskenkylä
    €19,981Juotas€31,525Koskenkylä
  • Households renting26/33

    1%Narkaus - Kämät
    Rovaniemi 41%Oikarainen 8%
    69%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
    1%Narkaus - Kämät69%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3419/33

    6%Marraskoski
    Rovaniemi 26%Oikarainen 16%
    48%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
    6%Marraskoski48%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
  • Aged 65 or over15/33

    4%Someroharju
    Rovaniemi 21%Oikarainen 27%
    56%Autti
    4%Someroharju56%Autti
  • Families with children12/33

    3%Juotas
    Rovaniemi 20%Oikarainen 22%
    40%Ylikylä - Patosaari
    3%Juotas40%Ylikylä - Patosaari
  • University or college degree11/33

    16%Someroharju
    Rovaniemi 37%Oikarainen 36%
    55%Pöykkölä
    16%Someroharju55%Pöykkölä
  • Unemployment10/33

    4%Rautionsaari
    Rovaniemi 9%Oikarainen 12%
    33%Juotas
    4%Rautionsaari33%Juotas
  • Average home size4/33

    55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus
    Rovaniemi 74.4 m²Oikarainen 103.9 m²
    115.2 m²Koskenkylä
    55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus115.2 m²Koskenkylä

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Rovaniemi: 21%).

OikarainenRovaniemi

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Rovaniemi (24%).

  • Oikarainen42%29%14%
  • Rovaniemi46%24%15%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
47.0
Rovaniemi: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Rovaniemi: 9%
Household size
2.2
Rovaniemi: 1.9
Floor area per person
48.1 m²
Rovaniemi: 40.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

89% of households own their home and 8% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent).

  • Oikarainen89%
  • Rovaniemi57%41%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (103.9 m² compared with 74.4 m²).

  • Oikarainen98%
  • Rovaniemi51%47%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

31% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

OikarainenRovaniemi

  • Living alone31%, Rovaniemi 49%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Rovaniemi 16%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Rovaniemi 5%
  • With children22%, Rovaniemi 20%
  • With a child under 36%, Rovaniemi 4%
  • Single parent2%, Rovaniemi 5%
  • All members aged 18–6436%, Rovaniemi 50%
  • At least one member 65 or over43%, Rovaniemi 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
103.9 m²
Rovaniemi: 74.4 m²
Dwellings
227
Summer cottages
243

Education and income

Highest qualification

36% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Rovaniemi (37%).

  • Oikarainen15%48%24%12%
  • Rovaniemi16%40%25%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Oikarainen17%62%21%
  • Rovaniemi18%65%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,203
a year, about €2,350 a month
Rovaniemi: €26,370
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€49,126
a year, about €4,094 a month
Rovaniemi: €35,687
University or college degree
36%
Rovaniemi: 37%

Jobs

The area has 66 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (48%). Its share is clearly higher than in Rovaniemi (2%).

Largest industries

OikarainenRovaniemi

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing48%, Rovaniemi 2%
  • Administrative and support services29%, Rovaniemi 10%
  • Manufacturing6%, Rovaniemi 4%
  • Construction6%, Rovaniemi 7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical3%, Rovaniemi 5%
  • Health and social work3%, Rovaniemi 25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
66
Jobs per resident
0.15
People working in the area divided by people living there
Rovaniemi: 0.45

Sectors

  • Oikarainen48%12%39%
  • Rovaniemi13%86%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Rovaniemi. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%. Median income has risen by 36% since 2014, faster than in Rovaniemi (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianOikarainenRovaniemiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).