In brief
Oikarainen (97610) has 428 residents, 1% of the population of Rovaniemi. Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Rovaniemi: 21%). 31% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (103.9 m² compared with 74.4 m²). 89% of households own their home and 8% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,022 per m² is that of price area Rovaniemi. The price equals 10.3 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,203 a year, about €2,350 a month: 7% higher than in Rovaniemi and 7% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Rovaniemi (9%). The area has 66 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (48%). Its share is clearly higher than in Rovaniemi (2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Rovaniemi. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%.
Rank among the city's areas
Average home size
103.9 m²
4th largest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi 74.4 m²
Students
7%
7th highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi 8%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,022
- Figure for Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi€2,061
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.40
- Figure for Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi€15.67
- Residents
- 428
- -6.8% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,203
- +35.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,350 a month
- Rovaniemi€26,370
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 8%
- of 194 households
- Rovaniemi41%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Rovaniemi37%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,022 per m² is that of price area Rovaniemi. The price equals 10.3 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,022
Figure for Rovaniemi
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.40
Figure for Rovaniemi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Rovaniemi: €15.67
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.3 years
- Rovaniemi: 11.0
- Gross rental yield
- 9.7%
- Rovaniemi: 9.1%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%+2.7%Rent+1.8%+2.3%
- Average of the price index (Rovaniemi) and rent index (Rovaniemi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Rovaniemi.
Median disposable income12/33
€19,981Juotas€31,525KoskenkyläRovaniemi €26,370Oikarainen €28,203€19,981Juotas€31,525KoskenkyläHouseholds renting26/33
1%Narkaus - Kämät69%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiRovaniemi 41%Oikarainen 8%1%Narkaus - Kämät69%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiAged 16 to 3419/33
6%Marraskoski48%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiRovaniemi 26%Oikarainen 16%6%Marraskoski48%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiAged 65 or over15/33
4%Someroharju56%AuttiRovaniemi 21%Oikarainen 27%4%Someroharju56%AuttiFamilies with children12/33
3%Juotas40%Ylikylä - PatosaariRovaniemi 20%Oikarainen 22%3%Juotas40%Ylikylä - PatosaariUniversity or college degree11/33
16%Someroharju55%PöykköläRovaniemi 37%Oikarainen 36%16%Someroharju55%PöykköläUnemployment10/33
4%Rautionsaari33%JuotasRovaniemi 9%Oikarainen 12%4%Rautionsaari33%JuotasAverage home size4/33
55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus115.2 m²KoskenkyläRovaniemi 74.4 m²Oikarainen 103.9 m²55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus115.2 m²Koskenkylä
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Rovaniemi: 21%).
OikarainenRovaniemi
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Rovaniemi (24%).
- Oikarainen42%29%14%
- Rovaniemi46%24%15%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Rovaniemi: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Rovaniemi: 9%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Rovaniemi: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 48.1 m²
- Rovaniemi: 40.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
89% of households own their home and 8% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent).
- Oikarainen89%
- Rovaniemi57%41%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (103.9 m² compared with 74.4 m²).
- Oikarainen98%
- Rovaniemi51%47%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
31% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
OikarainenRovaniemi
- Living alone31%, Rovaniemi 49%
- Living alone, under 353%, Rovaniemi 16%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Rovaniemi 5%
- With children22%, Rovaniemi 20%
- With a child under 36%, Rovaniemi 4%
- Single parent2%, Rovaniemi 5%
- All members aged 18–6436%, Rovaniemi 50%
- At least one member 65 or over43%, Rovaniemi 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 103.9 m²
- Rovaniemi: 74.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 227
- Summer cottages
- 243
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Rovaniemi (37%).
- Oikarainen15%48%24%12%
- Rovaniemi16%40%25%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Oikarainen17%62%21%
- Rovaniemi18%65%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,203
- a year, about €2,350 a month
- Rovaniemi: €26,370
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €49,126
- a year, about €4,094 a month
- Rovaniemi: €35,687
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Rovaniemi: 37%
Jobs
The area has 66 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (48%). Its share is clearly higher than in Rovaniemi (2%).
Largest industries
OikarainenRovaniemi
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing48%, Rovaniemi 2%
- Administrative and support services29%, Rovaniemi 10%
- Manufacturing6%, Rovaniemi 4%
- Construction6%, Rovaniemi 7%
- Professional, scientific and technical3%, Rovaniemi 5%
- Health and social work3%, Rovaniemi 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 66
- Jobs per resident
- 0.15
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Rovaniemi: 0.45
Sectors
- Oikarainen48%12%39%
- Rovaniemi13%86%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has grown in Rovaniemi. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%. Median income has risen by 36% since 2014, faster than in Rovaniemi (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).