In brief
Only 69 people live in Saari-Kämä (97680), so Statistics Finland publishes few details of the area.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,022
- Figure for Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi€2,061
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.40
- Figure for Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi€15.67
- Residents
- 69
- Mean age48.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,060
- a year, about €2,088 a month
- Rovaniemi€26,370
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 7%
- of 30 households
- Rovaniemi41%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 10%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Rovaniemi37%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
Price per m²
€2,022
Figure for Rovaniemi
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 92 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.40
Figure for Rovaniemi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Rovaniemi: €15.67
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.3 years
- Rovaniemi: 11.0
- Gross rental yield
- 9.7%
- Rovaniemi: 9.1%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%+2.7%Rent+1.8%+2.3%
- Average of the price index (Rovaniemi) and rent index (Rovaniemi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereResidents
Age
Saari-KämäRovaniemi
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
- Saari-Kämä46%10%26%10%
- Rovaniemi46%24%15%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 48.0
- Rovaniemi: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 18%
- Rovaniemi: 9%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Rovaniemi: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 40.0 m²
- Rovaniemi: 40.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
- Saari-Kämä90%
- Rovaniemi57%41%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
- Saari-Kämä100%
- Rovaniemi51%47%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
Saari-KämäRovaniemi
- Living alone20%, Rovaniemi 49%
- Living alone, under 350%, Rovaniemi 16%
- Couple under 35, no children0%, Rovaniemi 5%
- With children23%, Rovaniemi 20%
- With a child under 30%, Rovaniemi 4%
- Single parent7%, Rovaniemi 5%
- All members aged 18–6440%, Rovaniemi 50%
- At least one member 65 or over37%, Rovaniemi 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 93.5 m²
- Rovaniemi: 74.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 32
- Summer cottages
- 77
Education and income
Highest qualification
- Saari-Kämä17%73%10%
- Rovaniemi16%40%25%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
- Saari-Kämä33%60%
- Rovaniemi18%65%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,060
- a year, about €2,088 a month
- Rovaniemi: €26,370
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,590
- a year, about €3,382 a month
- Rovaniemi: €35,687
- University or college degree
- 10%
- Rovaniemi: 37%
Jobs
Largest industries
Saari-KämäRovaniemi
Not published: too few residents
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 7
- Jobs per resident
- 0.10
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Rovaniemi: 0.45
Sectors
Not published: too few residents
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).