Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Lapinrinne - Ahokangas

96190 · Rovaniemi · Lappi

96190 Lapinrinne - Ahokangas

In brief

Lapinrinne - Ahokangas (96190) has 5,268 residents, 8% of the population of Rovaniemi. Families stand out: 37% of households have children (Rovaniemi: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi. 37% of households are families with children (Rovaniemi: 20%) and 32% live alone.

72% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (89.6 m² compared with 74.4 m²). 72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,890 per m² on average, 40% more than the average in Rovaniemi. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi. The price per m² has risen by 129% since 2011. The price equals 14.7 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,265 a year, about €2,522 a month: 15% higher than in Rovaniemi and 15% higher than in Finland. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Rovaniemi (9%). The area has 776 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 5% of jobs (Rovaniemi: 2%).

The number of residents has grown by 31% since 2014, faster than in Rovaniemi.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €2,890

    The highest of 8 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi €2,061

  • Families with children

    37%

    2nd highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi 20%

  • Aged 65 or over

    12%

    2nd lowest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi 21%

  • University or college degree

    45%

    3rd highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi

    Rovaniemi 37%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,890
+129.2% since 2011
Rovaniemi€2,061
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.40
Figure for Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi€15.67
Residents
5,268
+30.6% since 2014
Mean age35.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€30,265
+29.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,522 a month
Rovaniemi€26,370
Finland€26,351
Households renting
27%
of 2,169 households
Rovaniemi41%
Finland38%
University or college degree
45%
of residents aged 18 or over
Rovaniemi37%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,890 per m² on average, 40% more than the average in Rovaniemi. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi. The price per m² has risen by 129% since 2011.

Price per m²

€2,890

Postal code area 96190
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 8 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.40

Figure for Rovaniemi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Rovaniemi: €15.67

Price-to-rent ratio
14.7 years
Rovaniemi: 11.0
Gross rental yield
6.8%
Rovaniemi: 9.1%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%+2.7%Rent+1.8%+2.3%
Average of the price index (Rovaniemi) and rent index (Rovaniemi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Rovaniemi in 4 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom1/8

    €818Ounasrinne
    Rovaniemi €2,061Lapinrinne - Ahokangas €2,890
    €2,890Lapinrinne - Ahokangas
    €818Ounasrinne€2,890Lapinrinne - Ahokangas
  • Median disposable income4/33

    €19,981Juotas
    Rovaniemi €26,370Lapinrinne - Ahokangas €30,265
    €31,525Koskenkylä
    €19,981Juotas€31,525Koskenkylä
  • Households renting11/33

    1%Narkaus - Kämät
    Rovaniemi 41%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 27%
    69%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
    1%Narkaus - Kämät69%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
  • Aged 16 to 346/33

    6%Marraskoski
    Rovaniemi 26%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 24%
    48%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
    6%Marraskoski48%Niemelänkangas - Korvanniemi
  • Aged 65 or over32/33

    4%Someroharju
    Rovaniemi 21%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 12%
    56%Autti
    4%Someroharju56%Autti
  • Families with children2/33

    3%Juotas
    Rovaniemi 20%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 37%
    40%Ylikylä - Patosaari
    3%Juotas40%Ylikylä - Patosaari
  • University or college degree3/33

    16%Someroharju
    Rovaniemi 37%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 45%
    55%Pöykkölä
    16%Someroharju55%Pöykkölä
  • Unemployment29/33

    4%Rautionsaari
    Rovaniemi 9%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 6%
    33%Juotas
    4%Rautionsaari33%Juotas
  • Average home size14/33

    55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus
    Rovaniemi 74.4 m²Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 89.6 m²
    115.2 m²Koskenkylä
    55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus115.2 m²Koskenkylä

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 37% of households have children (Rovaniemi: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi.

Lapinrinne - AhokangasRovaniemi

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 25% of residents, more than in Rovaniemi (15%).

  • Lapinrinne - Ahokangas49%14%25%
  • Rovaniemi46%24%15%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
35.0
Rovaniemi: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
6%
Rovaniemi: 9%
Household size
2.4
Rovaniemi: 1.9
Floor area per person
38.3 m²
Rovaniemi: 40.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent).

  • Lapinrinne - Ahokangas72%27%
  • Rovaniemi57%41%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

72% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (89.6 m² compared with 74.4 m²).

  • Lapinrinne - Ahokangas27%72%
  • Rovaniemi51%47%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

37% of households are families with children (Rovaniemi: 20%) and 32% live alone.

Lapinrinne - AhokangasRovaniemi

  • Living alone32%, Rovaniemi 49%
  • Living alone, under 3511%, Rovaniemi 16%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Rovaniemi 5%
  • With children37%, Rovaniemi 20%
  • With a child under 310%, Rovaniemi 4%
  • Single parent7%, Rovaniemi 5%
  • All members aged 18–6442%, Rovaniemi 50%
  • At least one member 65 or over21%, Rovaniemi 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
89.6 m²
Rovaniemi: 74.4 m²
Dwellings
2,353
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

45% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Rovaniemi (37%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi.

  • Lapinrinne - Ahokangas12%38%30%15%
  • Rovaniemi16%40%25%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

12% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Lapinrinne - Ahokangas12%64%24%
  • Rovaniemi18%65%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€30,265
a year, about €2,522 a month
Rovaniemi: €26,370
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€52,078
a year, about €4,340 a month
Rovaniemi: €35,687
University or college degree
45%
Rovaniemi: 37%

Jobs

The area has 776 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 5% of jobs (Rovaniemi: 2%).

Largest industries

Lapinrinne - AhokangasRovaniemi

  • Health and social work34%, Rovaniemi 25%
  • Public administration and defence20%, Rovaniemi 8%
  • Construction9%, Rovaniemi 7%
  • Education5%, Rovaniemi 8%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing5%, Rovaniemi 2%
  • Wholesale and retail trade5%, Rovaniemi 9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
776
Jobs per resident
0.15
People working in the area divided by people living there
Rovaniemi: 0.45

Sectors

  • Lapinrinne - Ahokangas15%80%
  • Rovaniemi13%86%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 31% since 2014, faster than in Rovaniemi. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Rovaniemi.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianLapinrinne - AhokangasRovaniemiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).