In brief
Lapinrinne - Ahokangas (96190) has 5,268 residents, 8% of the population of Rovaniemi. Families stand out: 37% of households have children (Rovaniemi: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi. 37% of households are families with children (Rovaniemi: 20%) and 32% live alone.
72% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (89.6 m² compared with 74.4 m²). 72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,890 per m² on average, 40% more than the average in Rovaniemi. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi. The price per m² has risen by 129% since 2011. The price equals 14.7 years of rent at €16.40 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,265 a year, about €2,522 a month: 15% higher than in Rovaniemi and 15% higher than in Finland. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Rovaniemi (9%). The area has 776 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 5% of jobs (Rovaniemi: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 31% since 2014, faster than in Rovaniemi.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,890
The highest of 8 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi €2,061
Families with children
37%
2nd highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi 20%
Aged 65 or over
12%
2nd lowest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi 21%
University or college degree
45%
3rd highest of 33 areas in Rovaniemi
Rovaniemi 37%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,890
- +129.2% since 2011
- Rovaniemi€2,061
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.40
- Figure for Rovaniemi
- Rovaniemi€15.67
- Residents
- 5,268
- +30.6% since 2014
- Mean age35.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €30,265
- +29.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,522 a month
- Rovaniemi€26,370
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 27%
- of 2,169 households
- Rovaniemi41%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 45%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Rovaniemi37%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,890 per m² on average, 40% more than the average in Rovaniemi. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi. The price per m² has risen by 129% since 2011.
Price per m²
€2,890
Postal code area 96190
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.40
Figure for Rovaniemi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Rovaniemi: €15.67
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.7 years
- Rovaniemi: 11.0
- Gross rental yield
- 6.8%
- Rovaniemi: 9.1%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%+2.7%Rent+1.8%+2.3%
- Average of the price index (Rovaniemi) and rent index (Rovaniemi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Rovaniemi in 4 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/8
€818Ounasrinne€2,890Lapinrinne - AhokangasRovaniemi €2,061Lapinrinne - Ahokangas €2,890€818Ounasrinne€2,890Lapinrinne - AhokangasMedian disposable income4/33
€19,981Juotas€31,525KoskenkyläRovaniemi €26,370Lapinrinne - Ahokangas €30,265€19,981Juotas€31,525KoskenkyläHouseholds renting11/33
1%Narkaus - Kämät69%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiRovaniemi 41%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 27%1%Narkaus - Kämät69%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiAged 16 to 346/33
6%Marraskoski48%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiRovaniemi 26%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 24%6%Marraskoski48%Niemelänkangas - KorvanniemiAged 65 or over32/33
4%Someroharju56%AuttiRovaniemi 21%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 12%4%Someroharju56%AuttiFamilies with children2/33
3%Juotas40%Ylikylä - PatosaariRovaniemi 20%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 37%3%Juotas40%Ylikylä - PatosaariUniversity or college degree3/33
16%Someroharju55%PöykköläRovaniemi 37%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 45%16%Someroharju55%PöykköläUnemployment29/33
4%Rautionsaari33%JuotasRovaniemi 9%Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 6%4%Rautionsaari33%JuotasAverage home size14/33
55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus115.2 m²KoskenkyläRovaniemi 74.4 m²Lapinrinne - Ahokangas 89.6 m²55.2 m²Rovaniemi Keskus115.2 m²Koskenkylä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 37% of households have children (Rovaniemi: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi.
Lapinrinne - AhokangasRovaniemi
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 25% of residents, more than in Rovaniemi (15%).
- Lapinrinne - Ahokangas49%14%25%
- Rovaniemi46%24%15%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 35.0
- Rovaniemi: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Rovaniemi: 9%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Rovaniemi: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 38.3 m²
- Rovaniemi: 40.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Rovaniemi: 41% rent).
- Lapinrinne - Ahokangas72%27%
- Rovaniemi57%41%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
72% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Rovaniemi (89.6 m² compared with 74.4 m²).
- Lapinrinne - Ahokangas27%72%
- Rovaniemi51%47%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
37% of households are families with children (Rovaniemi: 20%) and 32% live alone.
Lapinrinne - AhokangasRovaniemi
- Living alone32%, Rovaniemi 49%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Rovaniemi 16%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Rovaniemi 5%
- With children37%, Rovaniemi 20%
- With a child under 310%, Rovaniemi 4%
- Single parent7%, Rovaniemi 5%
- All members aged 18–6442%, Rovaniemi 50%
- At least one member 65 or over21%, Rovaniemi 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 89.6 m²
- Rovaniemi: 74.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,353
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
45% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Rovaniemi (37%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Rovaniemi.
- Lapinrinne - Ahokangas12%38%30%15%
- Rovaniemi16%40%25%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
12% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Lapinrinne - Ahokangas12%64%24%
- Rovaniemi18%65%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,265
- a year, about €2,522 a month
- Rovaniemi: €26,370
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €52,078
- a year, about €4,340 a month
- Rovaniemi: €35,687
- University or college degree
- 45%
- Rovaniemi: 37%
Jobs
The area has 776 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 5% of jobs (Rovaniemi: 2%).
Largest industries
Lapinrinne - AhokangasRovaniemi
- Health and social work34%, Rovaniemi 25%
- Public administration and defence20%, Rovaniemi 8%
- Construction9%, Rovaniemi 7%
- Education5%, Rovaniemi 8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5%, Rovaniemi 2%
- Wholesale and retail trade5%, Rovaniemi 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 776
- Jobs per resident
- 0.15
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Rovaniemi: 0.45
Sectors
- Lapinrinne - Ahokangas15%80%
- Rovaniemi13%86%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 31% since 2014, faster than in Rovaniemi. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Rovaniemi.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).