Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Impivaara

60420 · Seinäjoki · Etelä-Pohjanmaa

60420 Impivaara

In brief

Impivaara (60420) has 1,432 residents, 2% of the population of Seinäjoki. Families stand out: 44% of households have children (Seinäjoki: 21%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki. 44% of households are families with children (Seinäjoki: 21%) and 19% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Seinäjoki (125.7 m² compared with 81.4 m²). 96% of households own their home and 4% rent (Seinäjoki: 37% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,835 per m² is that of price area Seinäjoki. The price equals 11.1 years of rent at €13.81 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,605 a year, about €2,634 a month: 19% higher than in Seinäjoki and 20% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki. 4% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Seinäjoki (9%). The area has 212 jobs; the largest industry is construction (41%). Its share is clearly higher than in Seinäjoki (7%).

The number of residents has grown by 15% since 2014, faster than in Seinäjoki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    44%

    The highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 21%

  • Average home size

    125.7 m²

    The largest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 81.4 m²

  • Aged 65 or over

    10%

    The lowest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 21%

  • University or college degree

    50%

    The highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 36%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,835
Figure for Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki€1,959
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.81
Figure for Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki€13.40
Residents
1,432
+15.3% since 2014
Mean age35.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€31,605
+30.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,634 a month
Seinäjoki€26,630
Finland€26,351
Households renting
4%
of 513 households
Seinäjoki37%
Finland38%
University or college degree
50%
of residents aged 18 or over
Seinäjoki36%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,835 per m² is that of price area Seinäjoki. The price equals 11.1 years of rent at €13.81 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,835

Figure for Seinäjoki
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 22 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.81

Figure for Seinäjoki
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Seinäjoki: €13.40

Price-to-rent ratio
11.1 years
Seinäjoki: 12.2
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Seinäjoki: 8.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.0%-0.1%Rent+0.7%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Seinäjoki) and rent index (Seinäjoki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Seinäjoki in 5 of 8 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, average home size.

  • Median disposable income1/25

    €22,293Kalakoski
    Seinäjoki €26,630Impivaara €31,605
    €31,605Impivaara
    €22,293Kalakoski€31,605Impivaara
  • Households renting17/25

    1%Louko
    Seinäjoki 37%Impivaara 4%
    59%Seinäjoki Keskus
    1%Louko59%Seinäjoki Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3410/25

    10%Hanhikoski
    Seinäjoki 26%Impivaara 19%
    35%Seinäjoki Keskus
    10%Hanhikoski35%Seinäjoki Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over25/25

    10%Impivaara
    Seinäjoki 21%Impivaara 10%
    37%Untamala
    10%Impivaara37%Untamala
  • Families with children1/25

    9%Seinäjoki Keskus
    Seinäjoki 21%Impivaara 44%
    44%Impivaara
    9%Seinäjoki Keskus44%Impivaara
  • University or college degree1/25

    15%Kalakoski
    Seinäjoki 36%Impivaara 50%
    50%Impivaara
    15%Kalakoski50%Impivaara
  • Unemployment22/25

    2%Vuolle
    Seinäjoki 9%Impivaara 4%
    15%Kasperi
    2%Vuolle15%Kasperi
  • Average home size1/25

    60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus
    Seinäjoki 81.4 m²Impivaara 125.7 m²
    125.7 m²Impivaara
    60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus125.7 m²Impivaara

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 44% of households have children (Seinäjoki: 21%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki.

ImpivaaraSeinäjoki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 11% of residents, less than in Seinäjoki (23%).

  • Impivaara51%11%27%
  • Seinäjoki46%23%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
35.0
Seinäjoki: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
4%
Seinäjoki: 9%
Household size
2.8
Seinäjoki: 2.0
Floor area per person
46.6 m²
Seinäjoki: 42.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

96% of households own their home and 4% rent (Seinäjoki: 37% rent).

  • Impivaara96%
  • Seinäjoki62%37%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Seinäjoki (125.7 m² compared with 81.4 m²).

  • Impivaara98%
  • Seinäjoki38%61%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

44% of households are families with children (Seinäjoki: 21%) and 19% live alone.

ImpivaaraSeinäjoki

  • Living alone19%, Seinäjoki 47%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Seinäjoki 16%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Seinäjoki 5%
  • With children44%, Seinäjoki 21%
  • With a child under 312%, Seinäjoki 5%
  • Single parent5%, Seinäjoki 4%
  • All members aged 18–6436%, Seinäjoki 49%
  • At least one member 65 or over20%, Seinäjoki 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
125.7 m²
Seinäjoki: 81.4 m²
Dwellings
561
Summer cottages
7

Education and income

Highest qualification

50% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Seinäjoki (36%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki.

  • Impivaara10%36%32%18%
  • Seinäjoki18%40%27%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

31% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Impivaara14%56%31%
  • Seinäjoki18%65%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€31,605
a year, about €2,634 a month
Seinäjoki: €26,630
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€62,117
a year, about €5,176 a month
Seinäjoki: €36,858
University or college degree
50%
Seinäjoki: 36%

Jobs

The area has 212 jobs; the largest industry is construction (41%). Its share is clearly higher than in Seinäjoki (7%).

Largest industries

ImpivaaraSeinäjoki

  • Construction41%, Seinäjoki 7%
  • Health and social work19%, Seinäjoki 26%
  • Education7%, Seinäjoki 6%
  • Administrative and support services6%, Seinäjoki 6%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing5%, Seinäjoki 2%
  • Wholesale and retail trade5%, Seinäjoki 12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
212
Jobs per resident
0.15
People working in the area divided by people living there
Seinäjoki: 0.51

Sectors

  • Impivaara42%53%
  • Seinäjoki22%76%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 15% since 2014, faster than in Seinäjoki. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Seinäjoki.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianImpivaaraSeinäjokiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).