In brief
Vuolle (61110) has 183 residents, under 1% of the population of Seinäjoki. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki. Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Seinäjoki: 21%). 31% of households are families with children (Seinäjoki: 21%) and 31% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Seinäjoki (97.0 m² compared with 81.4 m²). 98% of households own their home and 1% rent (Seinäjoki: 37% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,835 per m² is that of price area Seinäjoki. The price equals 11.1 years of rent at €13.81 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,904 a year, about €2,159 a month: about the same as in Seinäjoki and about the same as in Finland. 2% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Seinäjoki (9%). The area has 29 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (34%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 34% of jobs (Seinäjoki: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Seinäjoki. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
2%
The lowest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki 9%
Households renting
1%
2nd lowest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki 37%
Homes in small houses
100%
3rd highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki 61%
Students
10%
3rd highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki 8%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,835
- Figure for Seinäjoki
- Seinäjoki€1,959
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.81
- Figure for Seinäjoki
- Seinäjoki€13.40
- Residents
- 183
- -3.2% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,904
- +31.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,159 a month
- Seinäjoki€26,630
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 1%
- of 80 households
- Seinäjoki37%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 30%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Seinäjoki36%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,835 per m² is that of price area Seinäjoki. The price equals 11.1 years of rent at €13.81 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,835
Figure for Seinäjoki
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 22 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.81
Figure for Seinäjoki
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Seinäjoki: €13.40
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.1 years
- Seinäjoki: 12.2
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Seinäjoki: 8.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.0%-0.1%Rent+0.7%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Seinäjoki) and rent index (Seinäjoki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Seinäjoki in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, unemployment.
Median disposable income12/25
€22,293Kalakoski€31,605ImpivaaraSeinäjoki €26,630Vuolle €25,904€22,293Kalakoski€31,605ImpivaaraHouseholds renting24/25
1%Louko59%Seinäjoki KeskusSeinäjoki 37%Vuolle 1%1%Louko59%Seinäjoki KeskusAged 16 to 3422/25
10%Hanhikoski35%Seinäjoki KeskusSeinäjoki 26%Vuolle 13%10%Hanhikoski35%Seinäjoki KeskusAged 65 or over11/25
10%Impivaara37%UntamalaSeinäjoki 21%Vuolle 27%10%Impivaara37%UntamalaFamilies with children7/25
9%Seinäjoki Keskus44%ImpivaaraSeinäjoki 21%Vuolle 31%9%Seinäjoki Keskus44%ImpivaaraUniversity or college degree14/25
15%Kalakoski50%ImpivaaraSeinäjoki 36%Vuolle 30%15%Kalakoski50%ImpivaaraUnemployment25/25
2%Vuolle15%KasperiSeinäjoki 9%Vuolle 2%2%Vuolle15%KasperiAverage home size12/25
60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus125.7 m²ImpivaaraSeinäjoki 81.4 m²Vuolle 97.0 m²60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus125.7 m²Impivaara
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Seinäjoki: 21%).
VuolleSeinäjoki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 27% of residents, more than in Seinäjoki (23%).
- Vuolle44%27%16%
- Seinäjoki46%23%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Seinäjoki: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 2%
- Seinäjoki: 9%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Seinäjoki: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 45.3 m²
- Seinäjoki: 42.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
98% of households own their home and 1% rent (Seinäjoki: 37% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki.
- Vuolle98%
- Seinäjoki62%37%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Seinäjoki (97.0 m² compared with 81.4 m²).
- Vuolle100%
- Seinäjoki38%61%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
31% of households are families with children (Seinäjoki: 21%) and 31% live alone.
VuolleSeinäjoki
- Living alone31%, Seinäjoki 47%
- Living alone, under 353%, Seinäjoki 16%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Seinäjoki 5%
- With children31%, Seinäjoki 21%
- With a child under 310%, Seinäjoki 5%
- Single parent3%, Seinäjoki 4%
- All members aged 18–6430%, Seinäjoki 49%
- At least one member 65 or over40%, Seinäjoki 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 97.0 m²
- Seinäjoki: 81.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 104
- Summer cottages
- 8
Education and income
Highest qualification
30% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Seinäjoki (36%).
- Vuolle23%46%22%
- Seinäjoki18%40%27%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Vuolle22%62%16%
- Seinäjoki18%65%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,904
- a year, about €2,159 a month
- Seinäjoki: €26,630
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €44,323
- a year, about €3,694 a month
- Seinäjoki: €36,858
- University or college degree
- 30%
- Seinäjoki: 36%
Jobs
The area has 29 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (34%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 34% of jobs (Seinäjoki: 2%).
Largest industries
VuolleSeinäjoki
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing34%, Seinäjoki 2%
- Manufacturing34%, Seinäjoki 15%
- Construction24%, Seinäjoki 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade3%, Seinäjoki 12%
- Other services3%, Seinäjoki 3%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Seinäjoki 0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 29
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Seinäjoki: 0.51
Sectors
- Vuolle34%59%
- Seinäjoki22%76%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Seinäjoki. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Seinäjoki.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).