Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Ylistaro Keskus

61400 · Seinäjoki · Etelä-Pohjanmaa

61400 Ylistaro Keskus

In brief

Ylistaro Keskus (61400) has 1,894 residents, 3% of the population of Seinäjoki. Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Seinäjoki: 21%). 48% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Seinäjoki (88.9 m² compared with 81.4 m²). 71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Seinäjoki: 37% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,835 per m² is that of price area Seinäjoki. The price equals 11.1 years of rent at €13.81 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,055 a year, about €2,005 a month: 10% lower than in Seinäjoki and 9% lower than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Seinäjoki (9%). The area has 696 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (38%). More common than usual is construction: 12% of jobs (Seinäjoki: 7%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Seinäjoki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Students

    5%

    3rd lowest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 8%

  • Aged 65 or over

    35%

    4th highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 21%

  • Median disposable income

    €24,055

    5th lowest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki €26,630

  • Living alone

    48%

    5th highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 47%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,835
Figure for Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki€1,959
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.81
Figure for Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki€13.40
Residents
1,894
-8.6% since 2014
Mean age50.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,055
+31.0% since 2014
a year, about €2,005 a month
Seinäjoki€26,630
Finland€26,351
Households renting
28%
of 963 households
Seinäjoki37%
Finland38%
University or college degree
27%
of residents aged 18 or over
Seinäjoki36%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,835 per m² is that of price area Seinäjoki. The price equals 11.1 years of rent at €13.81 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,835

Figure for Seinäjoki
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 22 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.81

Figure for Seinäjoki
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Seinäjoki: €13.40

Price-to-rent ratio
11.1 years
Seinäjoki: 12.2
Gross rental yield
9.0%
Seinäjoki: 8.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.0%-0.1%Rent+0.7%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Seinäjoki) and rent index (Seinäjoki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Seinäjoki.

  • Median disposable income21/25

    €22,293Kalakoski
    Seinäjoki €26,630Ylistaro Keskus €24,055
    €31,605Impivaara
    €22,293Kalakoski€31,605Impivaara
  • Households renting7/25

    1%Louko
    Seinäjoki 37%Ylistaro Keskus 28%
    59%Seinäjoki Keskus
    1%Louko59%Seinäjoki Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3418/25

    10%Hanhikoski
    Seinäjoki 26%Ylistaro Keskus 15%
    35%Seinäjoki Keskus
    10%Hanhikoski35%Seinäjoki Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over4/25

    10%Impivaara
    Seinäjoki 21%Ylistaro Keskus 35%
    37%Untamala
    10%Impivaara37%Untamala
  • Families with children20/25

    9%Seinäjoki Keskus
    Seinäjoki 21%Ylistaro Keskus 18%
    44%Impivaara
    9%Seinäjoki Keskus44%Impivaara
  • University or college degree18/25

    15%Kalakoski
    Seinäjoki 36%Ylistaro Keskus 27%
    50%Impivaara
    15%Kalakoski50%Impivaara
  • Unemployment6/25

    2%Vuolle
    Seinäjoki 9%Ylistaro Keskus 11%
    15%Kasperi
    2%Vuolle15%Kasperi
  • Average home size17/25

    60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus
    Seinäjoki 81.4 m²Ylistaro Keskus 88.9 m²
    125.7 m²Impivaara
    60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus125.7 m²Impivaara

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Seinäjoki: 21%).

Ylistaro KeskusSeinäjoki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 37% of residents, more than in Seinäjoki (23%).

  • Ylistaro Keskus37%37%14%
  • Seinäjoki46%23%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
50.0
Seinäjoki: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Seinäjoki: 9%
Household size
1.9
Seinäjoki: 2.0
Floor area per person
48.9 m²
Seinäjoki: 42.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Seinäjoki: 37% rent).

  • Ylistaro Keskus71%28%
  • Seinäjoki62%37%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Seinäjoki (88.9 m² compared with 81.4 m²).

  • Ylistaro Keskus94%
  • Seinäjoki38%61%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

48% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

Ylistaro KeskusSeinäjoki

  • Living alone48%, Seinäjoki 47%
  • Living alone, under 355%, Seinäjoki 16%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Seinäjoki 5%
  • With children18%, Seinäjoki 21%
  • With a child under 33%, Seinäjoki 5%
  • Single parent4%, Seinäjoki 4%
  • All members aged 18–6436%, Seinäjoki 49%
  • At least one member 65 or over46%, Seinäjoki 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
88.9 m²
Seinäjoki: 81.4 m²
Dwellings
1,187
Summer cottages
34

Education and income

Highest qualification

27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Seinäjoki (36%).

  • Ylistaro Keskus27%44%20%
  • Seinäjoki18%40%27%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Ylistaro Keskus19%65%16%
  • Seinäjoki18%65%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,055
a year, about €2,005 a month
Seinäjoki: €26,630
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€35,751
a year, about €2,979 a month
Seinäjoki: €36,858
University or college degree
27%
Seinäjoki: 36%

Jobs

The area has 696 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (38%). More common than usual is construction: 12% of jobs (Seinäjoki: 7%).

Largest industries

Ylistaro KeskusSeinäjoki

  • Health and social work38%, Seinäjoki 26%
  • Manufacturing14%, Seinäjoki 15%
  • Construction12%, Seinäjoki 7%
  • Wholesale and retail trade11%, Seinäjoki 12%
  • Education9%, Seinäjoki 6%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing4%, Seinäjoki 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
696
Jobs per resident
0.37
People working in the area divided by people living there
Seinäjoki: 0.51

Sectors

  • Ylistaro Keskus27%70%
  • Seinäjoki22%76%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Seinäjoki. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Seinäjoki.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianYlistaro KeskusSeinäjokiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).