In brief
Ylistaro Keskus (61400) has 1,894 residents, 3% of the population of Seinäjoki. Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Seinäjoki: 21%). 48% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Seinäjoki (88.9 m² compared with 81.4 m²). 71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Seinäjoki: 37% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,835 per m² is that of price area Seinäjoki. The price equals 11.1 years of rent at €13.81 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,055 a year, about €2,005 a month: 10% lower than in Seinäjoki and 9% lower than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Seinäjoki (9%). The area has 696 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (38%). More common than usual is construction: 12% of jobs (Seinäjoki: 7%).
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Seinäjoki.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
5%
3rd lowest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki 8%
Aged 65 or over
35%
4th highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki 21%
Median disposable income
€24,055
5th lowest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki €26,630
Living alone
48%
5th highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki 47%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,835
- Figure for Seinäjoki
- Seinäjoki€1,959
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.81
- Figure for Seinäjoki
- Seinäjoki€13.40
- Residents
- 1,894
- -8.6% since 2014
- Mean age50.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,055
- +31.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,005 a month
- Seinäjoki€26,630
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 28%
- of 963 households
- Seinäjoki37%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 27%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Seinäjoki36%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,835 per m² is that of price area Seinäjoki. The price equals 11.1 years of rent at €13.81 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,835
Figure for Seinäjoki
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 22 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.81
Figure for Seinäjoki
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Seinäjoki: €13.40
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.1 years
- Seinäjoki: 12.2
- Gross rental yield
- 9.0%
- Seinäjoki: 8.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.0%-0.1%Rent+0.7%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Seinäjoki) and rent index (Seinäjoki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Seinäjoki.
Median disposable income21/25
€22,293Kalakoski€31,605ImpivaaraSeinäjoki €26,630Ylistaro Keskus €24,055€22,293Kalakoski€31,605ImpivaaraHouseholds renting7/25
1%Louko59%Seinäjoki KeskusSeinäjoki 37%Ylistaro Keskus 28%1%Louko59%Seinäjoki KeskusAged 16 to 3418/25
10%Hanhikoski35%Seinäjoki KeskusSeinäjoki 26%Ylistaro Keskus 15%10%Hanhikoski35%Seinäjoki KeskusAged 65 or over4/25
10%Impivaara37%UntamalaSeinäjoki 21%Ylistaro Keskus 35%10%Impivaara37%UntamalaFamilies with children20/25
9%Seinäjoki Keskus44%ImpivaaraSeinäjoki 21%Ylistaro Keskus 18%9%Seinäjoki Keskus44%ImpivaaraUniversity or college degree18/25
15%Kalakoski50%ImpivaaraSeinäjoki 36%Ylistaro Keskus 27%15%Kalakoski50%ImpivaaraUnemployment6/25
2%Vuolle15%KasperiSeinäjoki 9%Ylistaro Keskus 11%2%Vuolle15%KasperiAverage home size17/25
60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus125.7 m²ImpivaaraSeinäjoki 81.4 m²Ylistaro Keskus 88.9 m²60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus125.7 m²Impivaara
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Seinäjoki: 21%).
Ylistaro KeskusSeinäjoki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 37% of residents, more than in Seinäjoki (23%).
- Ylistaro Keskus37%37%14%
- Seinäjoki46%23%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 50.0
- Seinäjoki: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Seinäjoki: 9%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Seinäjoki: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 48.9 m²
- Seinäjoki: 42.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Seinäjoki: 37% rent).
- Ylistaro Keskus71%28%
- Seinäjoki62%37%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Seinäjoki (88.9 m² compared with 81.4 m²).
- Ylistaro Keskus94%
- Seinäjoki38%61%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
48% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
Ylistaro KeskusSeinäjoki
- Living alone48%, Seinäjoki 47%
- Living alone, under 355%, Seinäjoki 16%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Seinäjoki 5%
- With children18%, Seinäjoki 21%
- With a child under 33%, Seinäjoki 5%
- Single parent4%, Seinäjoki 4%
- All members aged 18–6436%, Seinäjoki 49%
- At least one member 65 or over46%, Seinäjoki 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 88.9 m²
- Seinäjoki: 81.4 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,187
- Summer cottages
- 34
Education and income
Highest qualification
27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Seinäjoki (36%).
- Ylistaro Keskus27%44%20%
- Seinäjoki18%40%27%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Ylistaro Keskus19%65%16%
- Seinäjoki18%65%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,055
- a year, about €2,005 a month
- Seinäjoki: €26,630
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €35,751
- a year, about €2,979 a month
- Seinäjoki: €36,858
- University or college degree
- 27%
- Seinäjoki: 36%
Jobs
The area has 696 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (38%). More common than usual is construction: 12% of jobs (Seinäjoki: 7%).
Largest industries
Ylistaro KeskusSeinäjoki
- Health and social work38%, Seinäjoki 26%
- Manufacturing14%, Seinäjoki 15%
- Construction12%, Seinäjoki 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade11%, Seinäjoki 12%
- Education9%, Seinäjoki 6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4%, Seinäjoki 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 696
- Jobs per resident
- 0.37
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Seinäjoki: 0.51
Sectors
- Ylistaro Keskus27%70%
- Seinäjoki22%76%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Seinäjoki. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Seinäjoki.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).