Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Seinäjoki Keskus

60100 · Seinäjoki · Etelä-Pohjanmaa

60100 Seinäjoki Keskus

In brief

Seinäjoki Keskus (60100) has 11,935 residents, 18% of the population of Seinäjoki. It is the 2nd largest among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki. Young adults stand out: 35% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Seinäjoki: 26%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki. 65% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Seinäjoki (60.3 m² compared with 81.4 m²). 59% of households rent their home, more than in Seinäjoki (37%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,150 per m² on average, 10% more than the average in Seinäjoki. The price per m² has risen by 12% since 2020. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €13.81 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,738 a year, about €1,895 a month: 15% lower than in Seinäjoki and 14% lower than in Finland. It is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Seinäjoki (9%). The area has 11,641 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (13%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 12% of jobs (Seinäjoki: 6%).

The number of residents has grown by 25% since 2014, faster than in Seinäjoki.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    15%

    The lowest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 61%

  • Households renting

    59%

    The highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 37%

  • Families with children

    9%

    The lowest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 21%

  • Students

    11%

    The highest of 25 areas in Seinäjoki

    Seinäjoki 8%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,150
+11.6% since 2020
Seinäjoki€1,959
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.81
Figure for Seinäjoki
Seinäjoki€13.40
Residents
11,935
+24.6% since 2014
Mean age46.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€22,738
+28.3% since 2014
a year, about €1,895 a month
Seinäjoki€26,630
Finland€26,351
Households renting
59%
of 7,872 households
Seinäjoki37%
Finland38%
University or college degree
33%
of residents aged 18 or over
Seinäjoki36%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,150 per m² on average, 10% more than the average in Seinäjoki. The price per m² has risen by 12% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,150

Postal code area 60100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 23 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.81

Figure for Seinäjoki
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Seinäjoki: €13.40

Price-to-rent ratio
13.0 years
Seinäjoki: 12.2
Gross rental yield
7.7%
Seinäjoki: 8.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.0%-0.1%Rent+0.7%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Seinäjoki) and rent index (Seinäjoki)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Seinäjoki in 6 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, unemployment, average home size.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom2/6

    €1,139Kasperi
    Seinäjoki €1,959Seinäjoki Keskus €2,150
    €2,365Pohja
    €1,139Kasperi€2,365Pohja
  • Median disposable income24/25

    €22,293Kalakoski
    Seinäjoki €26,630Seinäjoki Keskus €22,738
    €31,605Impivaara
    €22,293Kalakoski€31,605Impivaara
  • Households renting1/25

    1%Louko
    Seinäjoki 37%Seinäjoki Keskus 59%
    59%Seinäjoki Keskus
    1%Louko59%Seinäjoki Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 341/25

    10%Hanhikoski
    Seinäjoki 26%Seinäjoki Keskus 35%
    35%Seinäjoki Keskus
    10%Hanhikoski35%Seinäjoki Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over9/25

    10%Impivaara
    Seinäjoki 21%Seinäjoki Keskus 29%
    37%Untamala
    10%Impivaara37%Untamala
  • Families with children25/25

    9%Seinäjoki Keskus
    Seinäjoki 21%Seinäjoki Keskus 9%
    44%Impivaara
    9%Seinäjoki Keskus44%Impivaara
  • University or college degree9/25

    15%Kalakoski
    Seinäjoki 36%Seinäjoki Keskus 33%
    50%Impivaara
    15%Kalakoski50%Impivaara
  • Unemployment2/25

    2%Vuolle
    Seinäjoki 9%Seinäjoki Keskus 13%
    15%Kasperi
    2%Vuolle15%Kasperi
  • Average home size25/25

    60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus
    Seinäjoki 81.4 m²Seinäjoki Keskus 60.3 m²
    125.7 m²Impivaara
    60.3 m²Seinäjoki Keskus125.7 m²Impivaara

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 35% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Seinäjoki: 26%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki.

Seinäjoki KeskusSeinäjoki

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 7% of residents, less than in Seinäjoki (16%).

  • Seinäjoki Keskus41%11%31%
  • Seinäjoki46%23%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
46.0
Seinäjoki: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Seinäjoki: 9%
Household size
1.5
Seinäjoki: 2.0
Floor area per person
40.7 m²
Seinäjoki: 42.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

59% of households rent their home, more than in Seinäjoki (37%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Seinäjoki.

  • Seinäjoki Keskus40%59%
  • Seinäjoki62%37%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Seinäjoki (60.3 m² compared with 81.4 m²).

  • Seinäjoki Keskus82%15%
  • Seinäjoki38%61%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

65% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.

Seinäjoki KeskusSeinäjoki

  • Living alone65%, Seinäjoki 47%
  • Living alone, under 3527%, Seinäjoki 16%
  • Couple under 35, no children6%, Seinäjoki 5%
  • With children9%, Seinäjoki 21%
  • With a child under 32%, Seinäjoki 5%
  • Single parent3%, Seinäjoki 4%
  • All members aged 18–6458%, Seinäjoki 49%
  • At least one member 65 or over33%, Seinäjoki 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
60.3 m²
Seinäjoki: 81.4 m²
Dwellings
9,043
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

33% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Seinäjoki (36%).

  • Seinäjoki Keskus22%35%24%
  • Seinäjoki18%40%27%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

24% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 12% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Seinäjoki Keskus24%64%12%
  • Seinäjoki18%65%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€22,738
a year, about €1,895 a month
Seinäjoki: €26,630
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€27,121
a year, about €2,260 a month
Seinäjoki: €36,858
University or college degree
33%
Seinäjoki: 36%

Jobs

The area has 11,641 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (13%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 12% of jobs (Seinäjoki: 6%).

Largest industries

Seinäjoki KeskusSeinäjoki

  • Health and social work13%, Seinäjoki 26%
  • Transport and storage12%, Seinäjoki 6%
  • Wholesale and retail trade11%, Seinäjoki 12%
  • Construction10%, Seinäjoki 7%
  • Manufacturing9%, Seinäjoki 15%
  • Public administration and defence7%, Seinäjoki 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
11,641
Jobs per resident
0.98
People working in the area divided by people living there
Seinäjoki: 0.51

Sectors

  • Seinäjoki Keskus20%79%
  • Seinäjoki22%76%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 25% since 2014, faster than in Seinäjoki. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Seinäjoki.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianSeinäjoki KeskusSeinäjokiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).