Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Iso-Evo

16960 · Hämeenlinna · Kanta-Häme

16960 Iso-Evo

In brief

Iso-Evo (16960) has 150 residents, under 1% of the population of Hämeenlinna. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. Older residents stand out: 36% are 65 or over (Hämeenlinna: 27%). 49% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (99.2 m² compared with 77.7 m²). 88% of households own their home and 9% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,573 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna. The price equals 10.5 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,797 a year, about €2,150 a month: about the same as in Hämeenlinna and about the same as in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Hämeenlinna (12%). The area has 22 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (77%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 14% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).

The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    100%

    The highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 52%

  • University or college degree

    21%

    2nd lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 35%

  • Residents

    150

    2nd lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

  • Unemployment

    9%

    4th lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 12%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,573
Figure for Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna€1,653
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.48
Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
Hämeenlinna€14.05
Residents
150
-6.8% since 2014
Mean age51.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,797
+40.9% since 2014
a year, about €2,150 a month
Hämeenlinna€26,141
Finland€26,351
Households renting
9%
of 76 households
Hämeenlinna36%
Finland38%
University or college degree
21%
of residents aged 18 or over
Hämeenlinna35%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,573 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna. The price equals 10.5 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,573

Figure for Hämeenlinna
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 52 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.48

Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Hämeenlinna: €14.05

Price-to-rent ratio
10.5 years
Hämeenlinna: 9.8
Gross rental yield
9.5%
Hämeenlinna: 10.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
597–€728
Figure for Hämeenlinna 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.1%-1.2%Rent+0.8%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Hämeenlinna) and rent index (Hämeenlinna)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Hämeenlinna in 1 of 8 figures: university or college degree.

  • Median disposable income10/25

    €21,153Juttila
    Hämeenlinna €26,141Iso-Evo €25,797
    €32,244Ruununmylly
    €21,153Juttila€32,244Ruununmylly
  • Households renting20/25

    5%Rimmilä
    Hämeenlinna 36%Iso-Evo 9%
    70%Keinusaari
    5%Rimmilä70%Keinusaari
  • Aged 16 to 3414/25

    10%Torvoila
    Hämeenlinna 21%Iso-Evo 16%
    43%Kantola
    10%Torvoila43%Kantola
  • Aged 65 or over5/25

    10%Kantola
    Hämeenlinna 27%Iso-Evo 36%
    46%Torvoila
    10%Kantola46%Torvoila
  • Families with children13/25

    4%Keinusaari
    Hämeenlinna 18%Iso-Evo 17%
    37%Ruununmylly
    4%Keinusaari37%Ruununmylly
  • University or college degree24/25

    21%Katuma
    Hämeenlinna 35%Iso-Evo 21%
    52%Ruununmylly
    21%Katuma52%Ruununmylly
  • Unemployment22/25

    4%Käikälä
    Hämeenlinna 12%Iso-Evo 9%
    22%Katuma
    4%Käikälä22%Katuma
  • Average home size9/25

    46.8 m²Kantola
    Hämeenlinna 77.7 m²Iso-Evo 99.2 m²
    113.7 m²Ruununmylly
    46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²Ruununmylly

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 36% are 65 or over (Hämeenlinna: 27%).

Iso-EvoHämeenlinna

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 35% of residents, more than in Hämeenlinna (30%).

  • Iso-Evo42%35%11%
  • Hämeenlinna41%30%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
51.0
Hämeenlinna: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Hämeenlinna: 12%
Household size
1.9
Hämeenlinna: 1.9
Floor area per person
51.7 m²
Hämeenlinna: 42.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

88% of households own their home and 9% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent).

  • Iso-Evo88%
  • Hämeenlinna63%36%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (99.2 m² compared with 77.7 m²).

  • Iso-Evo100%
  • Hämeenlinna47%52%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

49% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

Iso-EvoHämeenlinna

  • Living alone49%, Hämeenlinna 49%
  • Living alone, under 357%, Hämeenlinna 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Hämeenlinna 3%
  • With children17%, Hämeenlinna 18%
  • With a child under 33%, Hämeenlinna 4%
  • Single parent5%, Hämeenlinna 4%
  • All members aged 18–6433%, Hämeenlinna 46%
  • At least one member 65 or over50%, Hämeenlinna 37%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
99.2 m²
Hämeenlinna: 77.7 m²
Dwellings
94
Summer cottages
65

Education and income

Highest qualification

21% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Hämeenlinna (35%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.

  • Iso-Evo26%49%17%
  • Hämeenlinna21%38%24%11%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Iso-Evo16%67%17%
  • Hämeenlinna18%64%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,797
a year, about €2,150 a month
Hämeenlinna: €26,141
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€41,961
a year, about €3,497 a month
Hämeenlinna: €36,476
University or college degree
21%
Hämeenlinna: 35%

Jobs

The area has 22 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (77%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 14% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).

Largest industries

Iso-EvoHämeenlinna

  • Health and social work77%, Hämeenlinna 23%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing14%, Hämeenlinna 2%
  • Construction5%, Hämeenlinna 5%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation5%, Hämeenlinna 2%
  • Mining and quarrying0%, Hämeenlinna 0%
  • Manufacturing0%, Hämeenlinna 14%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
22
Jobs per resident
0.15
People working in the area divided by people living there
Hämeenlinna: 0.43

Sectors

  • Iso-Evo14%82%
  • Hämeenlinna20%77%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna. Median income has risen by 41% since 2014, faster than in Hämeenlinna (27%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianIso-EvoHämeenlinnaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).