In brief
Iso-Evo (16960) has 150 residents, under 1% of the population of Hämeenlinna. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. Older residents stand out: 36% are 65 or over (Hämeenlinna: 27%). 49% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (99.2 m² compared with 77.7 m²). 88% of households own their home and 9% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,573 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna. The price equals 10.5 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,797 a year, about €2,150 a month: about the same as in Hämeenlinna and about the same as in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Hämeenlinna (12%). The area has 22 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (77%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 14% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
100%
The highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 52%
University or college degree
21%
2nd lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 35%
Residents
150
2nd lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Unemployment
9%
4th lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 12%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,573
- Figure for Hämeenlinna
- Hämeenlinna€1,653
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.48
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
- Hämeenlinna€14.05
- Residents
- 150
- -6.8% since 2014
- Mean age51.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,797
- +40.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,150 a month
- Hämeenlinna€26,141
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 9%
- of 76 households
- Hämeenlinna36%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 21%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Hämeenlinna35%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,573 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna. The price equals 10.5 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,573
Figure for Hämeenlinna
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 52 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.48
Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Hämeenlinna: €14.05
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.5 years
- Hämeenlinna: 9.8
- Gross rental yield
- 9.5%
- Hämeenlinna: 10.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 597–€728
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.1%-1.2%Rent+0.8%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Hämeenlinna) and rent index (Hämeenlinna)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Hämeenlinna in 1 of 8 figures: university or college degree.
Median disposable income10/25
€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHämeenlinna €26,141Iso-Evo €25,797€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHouseholds renting20/25
5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariHämeenlinna 36%Iso-Evo 9%5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariAged 16 to 3414/25
10%Torvoila43%KantolaHämeenlinna 21%Iso-Evo 16%10%Torvoila43%KantolaAged 65 or over5/25
10%Kantola46%TorvoilaHämeenlinna 27%Iso-Evo 36%10%Kantola46%TorvoilaFamilies with children13/25
4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 18%Iso-Evo 17%4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyUniversity or college degree24/25
21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 35%Iso-Evo 21%21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyUnemployment22/25
4%Käikälä22%KatumaHämeenlinna 12%Iso-Evo 9%4%Käikälä22%KatumaAverage home size9/25
46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 77.7 m²Iso-Evo 99.2 m²46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²Ruununmylly
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 36% are 65 or over (Hämeenlinna: 27%).
Iso-EvoHämeenlinna
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 35% of residents, more than in Hämeenlinna (30%).
- Iso-Evo42%35%11%
- Hämeenlinna41%30%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 51.0
- Hämeenlinna: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Hämeenlinna: 12%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Hämeenlinna: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 51.7 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 42.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
88% of households own their home and 9% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent).
- Iso-Evo88%
- Hämeenlinna63%36%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (99.2 m² compared with 77.7 m²).
- Iso-Evo100%
- Hämeenlinna47%52%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
49% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
Iso-EvoHämeenlinna
- Living alone49%, Hämeenlinna 49%
- Living alone, under 357%, Hämeenlinna 12%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Hämeenlinna 3%
- With children17%, Hämeenlinna 18%
- With a child under 33%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- Single parent5%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- All members aged 18–6433%, Hämeenlinna 46%
- At least one member 65 or over50%, Hämeenlinna 37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 99.2 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 77.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 94
- Summer cottages
- 65
Education and income
Highest qualification
21% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Hämeenlinna (35%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.
- Iso-Evo26%49%17%
- Hämeenlinna21%38%24%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Iso-Evo16%67%17%
- Hämeenlinna18%64%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,797
- a year, about €2,150 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €26,141
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,961
- a year, about €3,497 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €36,476
- University or college degree
- 21%
- Hämeenlinna: 35%
Jobs
The area has 22 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (77%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 14% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).
Largest industries
Iso-EvoHämeenlinna
- Health and social work77%, Hämeenlinna 23%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14%, Hämeenlinna 2%
- Construction5%, Hämeenlinna 5%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5%, Hämeenlinna 2%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Hämeenlinna 0%
- Manufacturing0%, Hämeenlinna 14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 22
- Jobs per resident
- 0.15
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Hämeenlinna: 0.43
Sectors
- Iso-Evo14%82%
- Hämeenlinna20%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 7% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna. Median income has risen by 41% since 2014, faster than in Hämeenlinna (27%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).