In brief
Keinusaari (13200) has 2,381 residents, 3% of the population of Hämeenlinna. Young adults stand out: 33% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Hämeenlinna: 21%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. 69% of households are people living alone and 4% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Hämeenlinna (49.0 m² compared with 77.7 m²). 70% of households rent their home, more than in Hämeenlinna (36%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,080 per m² on average, 26% more than the average in Hämeenlinna. The price per m² has risen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 11.6 years of rent at €14.94 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,391 a year, about €2,033 a month: 7% lower than in Hämeenlinna and 7% lower than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Hämeenlinna (12%). The area has 1,798 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (48%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 64% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
0%
The lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 52%
Households renting
70%
The highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 36%
Families with children
4%
The lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 18%
Aged 16 to 34
33%
2nd highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 21%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,080
- +2.6% since 2020
- Hämeenlinna€1,653
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.94
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 1
- Hämeenlinna€14.05
- Residents
- 2,381
- +64.1% since 2014
- Mean age50.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,391
- +29.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,033 a month
- Hämeenlinna€26,141
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 70%
- of 1,712 households
- Hämeenlinna36%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 37%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Hämeenlinna35%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,080 per m² on average, 26% more than the average in Hämeenlinna. The price per m² has risen by 3% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,080
Postal code area 13200
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 39 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.94
Figure for Hämeenlinna 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Hämeenlinna: €14.05
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.6 years
- Hämeenlinna: 9.8
- Gross rental yield
- 8.6%
- Hämeenlinna: 10.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 618–€776
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.6%-1.6%Rent+0.8%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Hämeenlinna 1) and rent index (Hämeenlinna)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Hämeenlinna in 4 of 9 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom2/7
€968Jukola€2,080Hämeenlinna KeskusHämeenlinna €1,653Keinusaari €2,080€968Jukola€2,080Hämeenlinna KeskusMedian disposable income19/25
€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHämeenlinna €26,141Keinusaari €24,391€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHouseholds renting1/25
5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariHämeenlinna 36%Keinusaari 70%5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariAged 16 to 342/25
10%Torvoila43%KantolaHämeenlinna 21%Keinusaari 33%10%Torvoila43%KantolaAged 65 or over6/25
10%Kantola46%TorvoilaHämeenlinna 27%Keinusaari 35%10%Kantola46%TorvoilaFamilies with children25/25
4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 18%Keinusaari 4%4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyUniversity or college degree7/25
21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 35%Keinusaari 37%21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyUnemployment7/25
4%Käikälä22%KatumaHämeenlinna 12%Keinusaari 13%4%Käikälä22%KatumaAverage home size24/25
46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 77.7 m²Keinusaari 49.0 m²46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²Ruununmylly
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 33% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Hämeenlinna: 21%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.
KeinusaariHämeenlinna
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 4% of residents, less than in Hämeenlinna (14%).
- Keinusaari42%37%
- Hämeenlinna41%30%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 50.0
- Hämeenlinna: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Hämeenlinna: 12%
- Household size
- 1.4
- Hämeenlinna: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 36.4 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 42.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
70% of households rent their home, more than in Hämeenlinna (36%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.
- Keinusaari30%70%
- Hämeenlinna63%36%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Hämeenlinna (49.0 m² compared with 77.7 m²).
- Keinusaari95%
- Hämeenlinna47%52%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
69% of households are people living alone and 4% are families with children.
KeinusaariHämeenlinna
- Living alone69%, Hämeenlinna 49%
- Living alone, under 3526%, Hämeenlinna 12%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Hämeenlinna 3%
- With children4%, Hämeenlinna 18%
- With a child under 31%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- Single parent2%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- All members aged 18–6460%, Hämeenlinna 46%
- At least one member 65 or over36%, Hämeenlinna 37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 49.0 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 77.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,979
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
37% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Hämeenlinna (35%).
- Keinusaari20%33%25%13%
- Hämeenlinna21%38%24%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Keinusaari19%69%13%
- Hämeenlinna18%64%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,391
- a year, about €2,033 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €26,141
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,004
- a year, about €2,417 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €36,476
- University or college degree
- 37%
- Hämeenlinna: 35%
Jobs
The area has 1,798 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (48%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).
Largest industries
KeinusaariHämeenlinna
- Health and social work48%, Hämeenlinna 23%
- Public administration and defence24%, Hämeenlinna 7%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7%, Hämeenlinna 2%
- Education5%, Hämeenlinna 7%
- Administrative and support services4%, Hämeenlinna 8%
- Information and communication3%, Hämeenlinna 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,798
- Jobs per resident
- 0.76
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Hämeenlinna: 0.43
Sectors
- Keinusaari99%
- Hämeenlinna20%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 64% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Hämeenlinna.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).