Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Ruununmylly

13270 · Hämeenlinna · Kanta-Häme

13270 Ruununmylly

In brief

Ruununmylly (13270) has 1,742 residents, 3% of the population of Hämeenlinna. Families stand out: 37% of households have children (Hämeenlinna: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. 37% of households are families with children (Hämeenlinna: 18%) and 27% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (113.7 m² compared with 77.7 m²). 90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,027 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna 1. The price equals 11.3 years of rent at €14.94 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,244 a year, about €2,687 a month: 23% higher than in Hämeenlinna and 22% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Hämeenlinna (12%). The area has 166 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%). More common than usual is construction: 18% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 5%).

The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    37%

    The highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 18%

  • University or college degree

    52%

    The highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 35%

  • Average home size

    113.7 m²

    The largest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 77.7 m²

  • Median disposable income

    €32,244

    The highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna €26,141

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,027
Figure for Hämeenlinna 1
Hämeenlinna€1,653
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.94
Figure for Hämeenlinna 1
Hämeenlinna€14.05
Residents
1,742
+6.8% since 2014
Mean age39.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€32,244
+24.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,687 a month
Hämeenlinna€26,141
Finland€26,351
Households renting
9%
of 704 households
Hämeenlinna36%
Finland38%
University or college degree
52%
of residents aged 18 or over
Hämeenlinna35%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,027 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna 1. The price equals 11.3 years of rent at €14.94 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,027

Figure for Hämeenlinna 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 39 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.94

Figure for Hämeenlinna 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Hämeenlinna: €14.05

Price-to-rent ratio
11.3 years
Hämeenlinna: 9.8
Gross rental yield
8.8%
Hämeenlinna: 10.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
618–€776
Figure for Hämeenlinna 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.6%-1.6%Rent+0.8%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Hämeenlinna 1) and rent index (Hämeenlinna)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Hämeenlinna in 6 of 8 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income1/25

    €21,153Juttila
    Hämeenlinna €26,141Ruununmylly €32,244
    €32,244Ruununmylly
    €21,153Juttila€32,244Ruununmylly
  • Households renting19/25

    5%Rimmilä
    Hämeenlinna 36%Ruununmylly 9%
    70%Keinusaari
    5%Rimmilä70%Keinusaari
  • Aged 16 to 3412/25

    10%Torvoila
    Hämeenlinna 21%Ruununmylly 17%
    43%Kantola
    10%Torvoila43%Kantola
  • Aged 65 or over23/25

    10%Kantola
    Hämeenlinna 27%Ruununmylly 15%
    46%Torvoila
    10%Kantola46%Torvoila
  • Families with children1/25

    4%Keinusaari
    Hämeenlinna 18%Ruununmylly 37%
    37%Ruununmylly
    4%Keinusaari37%Ruununmylly
  • University or college degree1/25

    21%Katuma
    Hämeenlinna 35%Ruununmylly 52%
    52%Ruununmylly
    21%Katuma52%Ruununmylly
  • Unemployment23/25

    4%Käikälä
    Hämeenlinna 12%Ruununmylly 7%
    22%Katuma
    4%Käikälä22%Katuma
  • Average home size1/25

    46.8 m²Kantola
    Hämeenlinna 77.7 m²Ruununmylly 113.7 m²
    113.7 m²Ruununmylly
    46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²Ruununmylly

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 37% of households have children (Hämeenlinna: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.

RuununmyllyHämeenlinna

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 16% of residents, less than in Hämeenlinna (30%).

  • Ruununmylly49%16%24%
  • Hämeenlinna41%30%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
39.0
Hämeenlinna: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Hämeenlinna: 12%
Household size
2.5
Hämeenlinna: 1.9
Floor area per person
46.3 m²
Hämeenlinna: 42.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent).

  • Ruununmylly90%
  • Hämeenlinna63%36%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (113.7 m² compared with 77.7 m²).

  • Ruununmylly95%
  • Hämeenlinna47%52%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

37% of households are families with children (Hämeenlinna: 18%) and 27% live alone.

RuununmyllyHämeenlinna

  • Living alone27%, Hämeenlinna 49%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Hämeenlinna 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Hämeenlinna 3%
  • With children37%, Hämeenlinna 18%
  • With a child under 38%, Hämeenlinna 4%
  • Single parent5%, Hämeenlinna 4%
  • All members aged 18–6437%, Hämeenlinna 46%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Hämeenlinna 37%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
113.7 m²
Hämeenlinna: 77.7 m²
Dwellings
739
Summer cottages
157

Education and income

Highest qualification

52% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Hämeenlinna (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.

  • Ruununmylly11%32%32%20%
  • Hämeenlinna21%38%24%11%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

35% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Ruununmylly11%54%35%
  • Hämeenlinna18%64%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€32,244
a year, about €2,687 a month
Hämeenlinna: €26,141
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€59,656
a year, about €4,971 a month
Hämeenlinna: €36,476
University or college degree
52%
Hämeenlinna: 35%

Jobs

The area has 166 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (23%). More common than usual is construction: 18% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 5%).

Largest industries

RuununmyllyHämeenlinna

  • Health and social work23%, Hämeenlinna 23%
  • Construction18%, Hämeenlinna 5%
  • Education17%, Hämeenlinna 7%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing7%, Hämeenlinna 2%
  • Wholesale and retail trade6%, Hämeenlinna 11%
  • Information and communication5%, Hämeenlinna 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
166
Jobs per resident
0.10
People working in the area divided by people living there
Hämeenlinna: 0.43

Sectors

  • Ruununmylly19%75%
  • Hämeenlinna20%77%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Hämeenlinna.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRuununmyllyHämeenlinnaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).