In brief
Hämeenlinna Keskus (13100) has 11,976 residents, 18% of the population of Hämeenlinna. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. Young adults stand out: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Hämeenlinna: 21%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. 60% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.
77% of homes are in blocks of flats and 21% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Hämeenlinna (64.3 m² compared with 77.7 m²). 52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,080 per m² on average, 26% more than the average in Hämeenlinna. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020. The price equals 11.6 years of rent at €14.94 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,260 a year, about €2,105 a month: 3% lower than in Hämeenlinna and 4% lower than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Hämeenlinna (12%). The area has 7,390 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (15%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 6% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,080
The highest of 7 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna €1,653
Residents
11,976
The highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Students
9%
2nd highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 7%
Aged 16 to 34
27%
3rd highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 21%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,080
- -6.4% since 2020
- Hämeenlinna€1,653
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.94
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 1
- Hämeenlinna€14.05
- Residents
- 11,976
- +11.2% since 2014
- Mean age48.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,260
- +25.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,105 a month
- Hämeenlinna€26,141
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 48%
- of 7,460 households
- Hämeenlinna36%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 40%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Hämeenlinna35%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,080 per m² on average, 26% more than the average in Hämeenlinna. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,080
Postal code area 13100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 22 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.94
Figure for Hämeenlinna 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Hämeenlinna: €14.05
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.6 years
- Hämeenlinna: 9.8
- Gross rental yield
- 8.6%
- Hämeenlinna: 10.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 618–€776
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.6%-1.6%Rent+0.8%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Hämeenlinna 1) and rent index (Hämeenlinna)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Hämeenlinna in 1 of 9 figures: aged 16 to 34.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/7
€968Jukola€2,080Hämeenlinna KeskusHämeenlinna €1,653Hämeenlinna Keskus €2,080€968Jukola€2,080Hämeenlinna KeskusMedian disposable income14/25
€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHämeenlinna €26,141Hämeenlinna Keskus €25,260€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHouseholds renting4/25
5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariHämeenlinna 36%Hämeenlinna Keskus 48%5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariAged 16 to 343/25
10%Torvoila43%KantolaHämeenlinna 21%Hämeenlinna Keskus 27%10%Torvoila43%KantolaAged 65 or over11/25
10%Kantola46%TorvoilaHämeenlinna 27%Hämeenlinna Keskus 32%10%Kantola46%TorvoilaFamilies with children22/25
4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 18%Hämeenlinna Keskus 11%4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyUniversity or college degree5/25
21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 35%Hämeenlinna Keskus 40%21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyUnemployment10/25
4%Käikälä22%KatumaHämeenlinna 12%Hämeenlinna Keskus 13%4%Käikälä22%KatumaAverage home size22/25
46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 77.7 m²Hämeenlinna Keskus 64.3 m²46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²Ruununmylly
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Hämeenlinna: 21%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.
Hämeenlinna KeskusHämeenlinna
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 9% of residents, less than in Hämeenlinna (14%).
- Hämeenlinna Keskus40%34%
- Hämeenlinna41%30%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 48.0
- Hämeenlinna: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Hämeenlinna: 12%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Hämeenlinna: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 40.9 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 42.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households own their home and 48% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent).
- Hämeenlinna Keskus52%48%
- Hämeenlinna63%36%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
77% of homes are in blocks of flats and 21% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Hämeenlinna (64.3 m² compared with 77.7 m²).
- Hämeenlinna Keskus77%21%
- Hämeenlinna47%52%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
60% of households are people living alone and 11% are families with children.
Hämeenlinna KeskusHämeenlinna
- Living alone60%, Hämeenlinna 49%
- Living alone, under 3520%, Hämeenlinna 12%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Hämeenlinna 3%
- With children11%, Hämeenlinna 18%
- With a child under 32%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- Single parent3%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- All members aged 18–6452%, Hämeenlinna 46%
- At least one member 65 or over38%, Hämeenlinna 37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 64.3 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 77.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 8,487
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Hämeenlinna (35%).
- Hämeenlinna Keskus21%31%26%14%
- Hämeenlinna21%38%24%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Hämeenlinna Keskus20%62%18%
- Hämeenlinna18%64%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,260
- a year, about €2,105 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €26,141
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,281
- a year, about €2,607 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €36,476
- University or college degree
- 40%
- Hämeenlinna: 35%
Jobs
The area has 7,390 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (15%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 6% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).
Largest industries
Hämeenlinna KeskusHämeenlinna
- Health and social work15%, Hämeenlinna 23%
- Public administration and defence15%, Hämeenlinna 7%
- Education13%, Hämeenlinna 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Hämeenlinna 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical10%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- Finance and insurance6%, Hämeenlinna 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 7,390
- Jobs per resident
- 0.62
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Hämeenlinna: 0.43
Sectors
- Hämeenlinna Keskus95%
- Hämeenlinna20%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Hämeenlinna.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).