Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Pohjoinen

14810 · Hämeenlinna · Kanta-Häme

14810 Pohjoinen

In brief

Pohjoinen (14810) has 236 residents, under 1% of the population of Hämeenlinna. Older residents stand out: 40% are 65 or over (Hämeenlinna: 27%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. 34% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (104.0 m² compared with 77.7 m²). 85% of households own their home and 13% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,573 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna. The price equals 10.5 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,455 a year, about €2,038 a month: 6% lower than in Hämeenlinna and 7% lower than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Hämeenlinna (12%). The area has 147 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (39%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).

The number of residents has fallen by 20% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Students

    3%

    2nd lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 7%

  • Aged 65 or over

    40%

    3rd highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 27%

  • Average home size

    104.0 m²

    5th largest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 77.7 m²

  • Families with children

    13%

    5th lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna

    Hämeenlinna 18%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,573
Figure for Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna€1,653
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.48
Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
Hämeenlinna€14.05
Residents
236
-20.0% since 2014
Mean age54.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,455
+14.5% since 2014
a year, about €2,038 a month
Hämeenlinna€26,141
Finland€26,351
Households renting
13%
of 119 households
Hämeenlinna36%
Finland38%
University or college degree
29%
of residents aged 18 or over
Hämeenlinna35%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,573 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna. The price equals 10.5 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,573

Figure for Hämeenlinna
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 52 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.48

Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Hämeenlinna: €14.05

Price-to-rent ratio
10.5 years
Hämeenlinna: 9.8
Gross rental yield
9.5%
Hämeenlinna: 10.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
597–€728
Figure for Hämeenlinna 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.1%-1.2%Rent+0.8%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Hämeenlinna) and rent index (Hämeenlinna)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Hämeenlinna in 1 of 8 figures: aged 65 or over.

  • Median disposable income18/25

    €21,153Juttila
    Hämeenlinna €26,141Pohjoinen €24,455
    €32,244Ruununmylly
    €21,153Juttila€32,244Ruununmylly
  • Households renting16/25

    5%Rimmilä
    Hämeenlinna 36%Pohjoinen 13%
    70%Keinusaari
    5%Rimmilä70%Keinusaari
  • Aged 16 to 3421/25

    10%Torvoila
    Hämeenlinna 21%Pohjoinen 14%
    43%Kantola
    10%Torvoila43%Kantola
  • Aged 65 or over3/25

    10%Kantola
    Hämeenlinna 27%Pohjoinen 40%
    46%Torvoila
    10%Kantola46%Torvoila
  • Families with children21/25

    4%Keinusaari
    Hämeenlinna 18%Pohjoinen 13%
    37%Ruununmylly
    4%Keinusaari37%Ruununmylly
  • University or college degree13/25

    21%Katuma
    Hämeenlinna 35%Pohjoinen 29%
    52%Ruununmylly
    21%Katuma52%Ruununmylly
  • Unemployment16/25

    4%Käikälä
    Hämeenlinna 12%Pohjoinen 11%
    22%Katuma
    4%Käikälä22%Katuma
  • Average home size5/25

    46.8 m²Kantola
    Hämeenlinna 77.7 m²Pohjoinen 104.0 m²
    113.7 m²Ruununmylly
    46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²Ruununmylly

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 40% are 65 or over (Hämeenlinna: 27%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.

PohjoinenHämeenlinna

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 42% of residents, more than in Hämeenlinna (30%).

  • Pohjoinen39%42%
  • Hämeenlinna41%30%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
54.0
Hämeenlinna: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Hämeenlinna: 12%
Household size
2.0
Hämeenlinna: 1.9
Floor area per person
55.3 m²
Hämeenlinna: 42.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

85% of households own their home and 13% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent).

  • Pohjoinen85%13%
  • Hämeenlinna63%36%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (104.0 m² compared with 77.7 m²).

  • Pohjoinen93%
  • Hämeenlinna47%52%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

34% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

PohjoinenHämeenlinna

  • Living alone34%, Hämeenlinna 49%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Hämeenlinna 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Hämeenlinna 3%
  • With children13%, Hämeenlinna 18%
  • With a child under 34%, Hämeenlinna 4%
  • Single parent3%, Hämeenlinna 4%
  • All members aged 18–6433%, Hämeenlinna 46%
  • At least one member 65 or over55%, Hämeenlinna 37%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
104.0 m²
Hämeenlinna: 77.7 m²
Dwellings
151
Summer cottages
76

Education and income

Highest qualification

29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Hämeenlinna (35%).

  • Pohjoinen23%46%21%
  • Hämeenlinna21%38%24%11%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

21% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Pohjoinen21%58%21%
  • Hämeenlinna18%64%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,455
a year, about €2,038 a month
Hämeenlinna: €26,141
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€41,587
a year, about €3,466 a month
Hämeenlinna: €36,476
University or college degree
29%
Hämeenlinna: 35%

Jobs

The area has 147 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (39%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).

Largest industries

PohjoinenHämeenlinna

  • Wholesale and retail trade39%, Hämeenlinna 11%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing13%, Hämeenlinna 2%
  • Manufacturing13%, Hämeenlinna 14%
  • Accommodation and food services12%, Hämeenlinna 3%
  • Construction7%, Hämeenlinna 5%
  • Transport and storage7%, Hämeenlinna 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
147
Jobs per resident
0.62
People working in the area divided by people living there
Hämeenlinna: 0.43

Sectors

  • Pohjoinen13%20%67%
  • Hämeenlinna20%77%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 20% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna. Median income has risen by 15% since 2014, slower than in Hämeenlinna (27%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPohjoinenHämeenlinnaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).