In brief
Pohjoinen (14810) has 236 residents, under 1% of the population of Hämeenlinna. Older residents stand out: 40% are 65 or over (Hämeenlinna: 27%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna. 34% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (104.0 m² compared with 77.7 m²). 85% of households own their home and 13% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,573 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna. The price equals 10.5 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,455 a year, about €2,038 a month: 6% lower than in Hämeenlinna and 7% lower than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Hämeenlinna (12%). The area has 147 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (39%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 20% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
3%
2nd lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 7%
Aged 65 or over
40%
3rd highest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 27%
Average home size
104.0 m²
5th largest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 77.7 m²
Families with children
13%
5th lowest of 25 areas in Hämeenlinna
Hämeenlinna 18%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,573
- Figure for Hämeenlinna
- Hämeenlinna€1,653
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.48
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
- Hämeenlinna€14.05
- Residents
- 236
- -20.0% since 2014
- Mean age54.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,455
- +14.5% since 2014
- a year, about €2,038 a month
- Hämeenlinna€26,141
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 13%
- of 119 households
- Hämeenlinna36%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 29%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Hämeenlinna35%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,573 per m² is that of price area Hämeenlinna. The price equals 10.5 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,573
Figure for Hämeenlinna
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 52 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.48
Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Hämeenlinna: €14.05
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.5 years
- Hämeenlinna: 9.8
- Gross rental yield
- 9.5%
- Hämeenlinna: 10.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 597–€728
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.1%-1.2%Rent+0.8%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Hämeenlinna) and rent index (Hämeenlinna)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Hämeenlinna in 1 of 8 figures: aged 65 or over.
Median disposable income18/25
€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHämeenlinna €26,141Pohjoinen €24,455€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHouseholds renting16/25
5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariHämeenlinna 36%Pohjoinen 13%5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariAged 16 to 3421/25
10%Torvoila43%KantolaHämeenlinna 21%Pohjoinen 14%10%Torvoila43%KantolaAged 65 or over3/25
10%Kantola46%TorvoilaHämeenlinna 27%Pohjoinen 40%10%Kantola46%TorvoilaFamilies with children21/25
4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 18%Pohjoinen 13%4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyUniversity or college degree13/25
21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 35%Pohjoinen 29%21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyUnemployment16/25
4%Käikälä22%KatumaHämeenlinna 12%Pohjoinen 11%4%Käikälä22%KatumaAverage home size5/25
46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 77.7 m²Pohjoinen 104.0 m²46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²Ruununmylly
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 40% are 65 or over (Hämeenlinna: 27%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.
PohjoinenHämeenlinna
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 42% of residents, more than in Hämeenlinna (30%).
- Pohjoinen39%42%
- Hämeenlinna41%30%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 54.0
- Hämeenlinna: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Hämeenlinna: 12%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Hämeenlinna: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 55.3 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 42.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
85% of households own their home and 13% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent).
- Pohjoinen85%13%
- Hämeenlinna63%36%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Hämeenlinna (104.0 m² compared with 77.7 m²).
- Pohjoinen93%
- Hämeenlinna47%52%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
34% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
PohjoinenHämeenlinna
- Living alone34%, Hämeenlinna 49%
- Living alone, under 352%, Hämeenlinna 12%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Hämeenlinna 3%
- With children13%, Hämeenlinna 18%
- With a child under 34%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- Single parent3%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- All members aged 18–6433%, Hämeenlinna 46%
- At least one member 65 or over55%, Hämeenlinna 37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 104.0 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 77.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 151
- Summer cottages
- 76
Education and income
Highest qualification
29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Hämeenlinna (35%).
- Pohjoinen23%46%21%
- Hämeenlinna21%38%24%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Pohjoinen21%58%21%
- Hämeenlinna18%64%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,455
- a year, about €2,038 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €26,141
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,587
- a year, about €3,466 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €36,476
- University or college degree
- 29%
- Hämeenlinna: 35%
Jobs
The area has 147 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (39%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 2%).
Largest industries
PohjoinenHämeenlinna
- Wholesale and retail trade39%, Hämeenlinna 11%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13%, Hämeenlinna 2%
- Manufacturing13%, Hämeenlinna 14%
- Accommodation and food services12%, Hämeenlinna 3%
- Construction7%, Hämeenlinna 5%
- Transport and storage7%, Hämeenlinna 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 147
- Jobs per resident
- 0.62
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Hämeenlinna: 0.43
Sectors
- Pohjoinen13%20%67%
- Hämeenlinna20%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 20% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna. Median income has risen by 15% since 2014, slower than in Hämeenlinna (27%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).