Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Ojoinen

13600 · Hämeenlinna · Kanta-Häme

13600 Ojoinen

In brief

Ojoinen (13600) has 3,733 residents, 5% of the population of Hämeenlinna. The age structure is close to Hämeenlinna's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over. 49% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

52% of homes are in blocks of flats and 47% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Hämeenlinna (72.5 m² compared with 77.7 m²). 57% of households own their home and 43% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,050 per m² on average, 36% less than the average in Hämeenlinna. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020. The price equals 7.0 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,178 a year, about €2,098 a month: 4% lower than in Hämeenlinna and 4% lower than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Hämeenlinna (12%). The area has 1,045 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 6% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna.

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,050
-7.6% since 2020
Hämeenlinna€1,653
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.48
Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
Hämeenlinna€14.05
Residents
3,733
-3.1% since 2014
Mean age46.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,178
+26.0% since 2014
a year, about €2,098 a month
Hämeenlinna€26,141
Finland€26,351
Households renting
43%
of 1,954 households
Hämeenlinna36%
Finland38%
University or college degree
29%
of residents aged 18 or over
Hämeenlinna35%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,050 per m² on average, 36% less than the average in Hämeenlinna. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,050

Postal code area 13600
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 18 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.48

Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Hämeenlinna: €14.05

Price-to-rent ratio
7.0 years
Hämeenlinna: 9.8
Gross rental yield
14.3%
Hämeenlinna: 10.2%
Middle half of rents, € a month
597–€728
Figure for Hämeenlinna 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.1%-1.2%Rent+0.8%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Hämeenlinna) and rent index (Hämeenlinna)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom5/7

    €968Jukola
    Hämeenlinna €1,653Ojoinen €1,050
    €2,080Hämeenlinna Keskus
    €968Jukola€2,080Hämeenlinna Keskus
  • Median disposable income15/25

    €21,153Juttila
    Hämeenlinna €26,141Ojoinen €25,178
    €32,244Ruununmylly
    €21,153Juttila€32,244Ruununmylly
  • Households renting6/25

    5%Rimmilä
    Hämeenlinna 36%Ojoinen 43%
    70%Keinusaari
    5%Rimmilä70%Keinusaari
  • Aged 16 to 346/25

    10%Torvoila
    Hämeenlinna 21%Ojoinen 22%
    43%Kantola
    10%Torvoila43%Kantola
  • Aged 65 or over18/25

    10%Kantola
    Hämeenlinna 27%Ojoinen 26%
    46%Torvoila
    10%Kantola46%Torvoila
  • Families with children10/25

    4%Keinusaari
    Hämeenlinna 18%Ojoinen 18%
    37%Ruununmylly
    4%Keinusaari37%Ruununmylly
  • University or college degree12/25

    21%Katuma
    Hämeenlinna 35%Ojoinen 29%
    52%Ruununmylly
    21%Katuma52%Ruununmylly
  • Unemployment6/25

    4%Käikälä
    Hämeenlinna 12%Ojoinen 14%
    22%Katuma
    4%Käikälä22%Katuma
  • Average home size20/25

    46.8 m²Kantola
    Hämeenlinna 77.7 m²Ojoinen 72.5 m²
    113.7 m²Ruununmylly
    46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²Ruununmylly

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Hämeenlinna's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over.

OjoinenHämeenlinna

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Residents' main activities are much like Hämeenlinna's: 40% are employed.

  • Ojoinen40%30%14%
  • Hämeenlinna41%30%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
46.0
Hämeenlinna: 46.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Hämeenlinna: 12%
Household size
1.8
Hämeenlinna: 1.9
Floor area per person
39.8 m²
Hämeenlinna: 42.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

57% of households own their home and 43% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent).

  • Ojoinen57%43%
  • Hämeenlinna63%36%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

52% of homes are in blocks of flats and 47% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Hämeenlinna (72.5 m² compared with 77.7 m²).

  • Ojoinen52%47%
  • Hämeenlinna47%52%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

49% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

OjoinenHämeenlinna

  • Living alone49%, Hämeenlinna 49%
  • Living alone, under 3512%, Hämeenlinna 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Hämeenlinna 3%
  • With children18%, Hämeenlinna 18%
  • With a child under 34%, Hämeenlinna 4%
  • Single parent5%, Hämeenlinna 4%
  • All members aged 18–6449%, Hämeenlinna 46%
  • At least one member 65 or over33%, Hämeenlinna 37%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
72.5 m²
Hämeenlinna: 77.7 m²
Dwellings
2,149
Summer cottages
9

Education and income

Highest qualification

29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Hämeenlinna (35%).

  • Ojoinen25%41%21%
  • Hämeenlinna21%38%24%11%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Ojoinen17%69%13%
  • Hämeenlinna18%64%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,178
a year, about €2,098 a month
Hämeenlinna: €26,141
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€33,504
a year, about €2,792 a month
Hämeenlinna: €36,476
University or college degree
29%
Hämeenlinna: 35%

Jobs

The area has 1,045 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 6% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 1%).

Largest industries

OjoinenHämeenlinna

  • Health and social work30%, Hämeenlinna 23%
  • Other services17%, Hämeenlinna 3%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Hämeenlinna 11%
  • Administrative and support services11%, Hämeenlinna 8%
  • Manufacturing7%, Hämeenlinna 14%
  • Water supply and waste6%, Hämeenlinna 1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,045
Jobs per resident
0.28
People working in the area divided by people living there
Hämeenlinna: 0.43

Sectors

  • Ojoinen15%85%
  • Hämeenlinna20%77%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Hämeenlinna.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianOjoinenHämeenlinnaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).