In brief
Ojoinen (13600) has 3,733 residents, 5% of the population of Hämeenlinna. The age structure is close to Hämeenlinna's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over. 49% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
52% of homes are in blocks of flats and 47% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Hämeenlinna (72.5 m² compared with 77.7 m²). 57% of households own their home and 43% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,050 per m² on average, 36% less than the average in Hämeenlinna. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020. The price equals 7.0 years of rent at €12.48 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,178 a year, about €2,098 a month: 4% lower than in Hämeenlinna and 4% lower than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Hämeenlinna (12%). The area has 1,045 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 6% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,050
- -7.6% since 2020
- Hämeenlinna€1,653
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.48
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
- Hämeenlinna€14.05
- Residents
- 3,733
- -3.1% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,178
- +26.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,098 a month
- Hämeenlinna€26,141
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 43%
- of 1,954 households
- Hämeenlinna36%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 29%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Hämeenlinna35%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,050 per m² on average, 36% less than the average in Hämeenlinna. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,050
Postal code area 13600
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 18 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.48
Figure for Hämeenlinna 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Hämeenlinna: €14.05
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 7.0 years
- Hämeenlinna: 9.8
- Gross rental yield
- 14.3%
- Hämeenlinna: 10.2%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 597–€728
- Figure for Hämeenlinna 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.1%-1.2%Rent+0.8%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Hämeenlinna) and rent index (Hämeenlinna)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Hämeenlinna.
Price per m², 1 bedroom5/7
€968Jukola€2,080Hämeenlinna KeskusHämeenlinna €1,653Ojoinen €1,050€968Jukola€2,080Hämeenlinna KeskusMedian disposable income15/25
€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHämeenlinna €26,141Ojoinen €25,178€21,153Juttila€32,244RuununmyllyHouseholds renting6/25
5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariHämeenlinna 36%Ojoinen 43%5%Rimmilä70%KeinusaariAged 16 to 346/25
10%Torvoila43%KantolaHämeenlinna 21%Ojoinen 22%10%Torvoila43%KantolaAged 65 or over18/25
10%Kantola46%TorvoilaHämeenlinna 27%Ojoinen 26%10%Kantola46%TorvoilaFamilies with children10/25
4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 18%Ojoinen 18%4%Keinusaari37%RuununmyllyUniversity or college degree12/25
21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 35%Ojoinen 29%21%Katuma52%RuununmyllyUnemployment6/25
4%Käikälä22%KatumaHämeenlinna 12%Ojoinen 14%4%Käikälä22%KatumaAverage home size20/25
46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²RuununmyllyHämeenlinna 77.7 m²Ojoinen 72.5 m²46.8 m²Kantola113.7 m²Ruununmylly
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Hämeenlinna's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over.
OjoinenHämeenlinna
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Residents' main activities are much like Hämeenlinna's: 40% are employed.
- Ojoinen40%30%14%
- Hämeenlinna41%30%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Hämeenlinna: 46.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Hämeenlinna: 12%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Hämeenlinna: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 39.8 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 42.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
57% of households own their home and 43% rent (Hämeenlinna: 36% rent).
- Ojoinen57%43%
- Hämeenlinna63%36%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
52% of homes are in blocks of flats and 47% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Hämeenlinna (72.5 m² compared with 77.7 m²).
- Ojoinen52%47%
- Hämeenlinna47%52%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
49% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
OjoinenHämeenlinna
- Living alone49%, Hämeenlinna 49%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Hämeenlinna 12%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Hämeenlinna 3%
- With children18%, Hämeenlinna 18%
- With a child under 34%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- Single parent5%, Hämeenlinna 4%
- All members aged 18–6449%, Hämeenlinna 46%
- At least one member 65 or over33%, Hämeenlinna 37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 72.5 m²
- Hämeenlinna: 77.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,149
- Summer cottages
- 9
Education and income
Highest qualification
29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Hämeenlinna (35%).
- Ojoinen25%41%21%
- Hämeenlinna21%38%24%11%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Ojoinen17%69%13%
- Hämeenlinna18%64%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,178
- a year, about €2,098 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €26,141
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,504
- a year, about €2,792 a month
- Hämeenlinna: €36,476
- University or college degree
- 29%
- Hämeenlinna: 35%
Jobs
The area has 1,045 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 6% of jobs (Hämeenlinna: 1%).
Largest industries
OjoinenHämeenlinna
- Health and social work30%, Hämeenlinna 23%
- Other services17%, Hämeenlinna 3%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Hämeenlinna 11%
- Administrative and support services11%, Hämeenlinna 8%
- Manufacturing7%, Hämeenlinna 14%
- Water supply and waste6%, Hämeenlinna 1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,045
- Jobs per resident
- 0.28
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Hämeenlinna: 0.43
Sectors
- Ojoinen15%85%
- Hämeenlinna20%77%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has stayed level in Hämeenlinna. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Hämeenlinna.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).