In brief
Palokangas (87300) has 1,090 residents, 3% of the population of Kajaani. Young adults stand out: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kajaani: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani. 58% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kajaani (58.8 m² compared with 77.3 m²). 57% of households rent their home, more than in Kajaani (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €954 per m² is that of price area Kajaani. The price equals 6.1 years of rent at €12.99 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,901 a year, about €1,825 a month: 14% lower than in Kajaani and 17% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Kajaani. 21% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Kajaani (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 1,644 jobs, 1.51 for every resident.
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kajaani. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 4%.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
1.51
The highest of 18 areas in Kajaani
Kajaani 0.44
Homes in small houses
6%
The lowest of 18 areas in Kajaani
Kajaani 51%
Unemployment
21%
The highest of 18 areas in Kajaani
Kajaani 12%
Households renting
57%
The highest of 18 areas in Kajaani
Kajaani 35%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €954
- Figure for Kajaani
- Kajaani€1,088
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.99
- Figure for Kajaani
- Kajaani€12.88
- Residents
- 1,090
- -2.0% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,901
- +21.0% since 2014
- a year, about €1,825 a month
- Kajaani€25,528
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 57%
- of 652 households
- Kajaani35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 29%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kajaani32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €954 per m² is that of price area Kajaani. The price equals 6.1 years of rent at €12.99 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€954
Figure for Kajaani
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 27 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.99
Figure for Kajaani
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kajaani: €12.88
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.1 years
- Kajaani: 7.0
- Gross rental yield
- 16.3%
- Kajaani: 14.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.9%-3.8%Rent+1.1%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Kajaani) and rent index (Kajaani)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Thinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kajaani in 6 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income18/18
€21,901Palokangas€31,127KuluntalahtiKajaani €25,528Palokangas €21,901€21,901Palokangas€31,127KuluntalahtiHouseholds renting1/18
2%Salmijärvi57%PalokangasKajaani 35%Palokangas 57%2%Salmijärvi57%PalokangasAged 16 to 342/18
14%Kajaani32%Kajaani KeskusKajaani 23%Palokangas 31%14%Kajaani32%Kajaani KeskusAged 65 or over10/18
15%Kuluntalahti42%SalmijärviKajaani 25%Palokangas 24%15%Kuluntalahti42%SalmijärviFamilies with children16/18
8%Kajaani Keskus39%KuluntalahtiKajaani 19%Palokangas 14%8%Kajaani Keskus39%KuluntalahtiUniversity or college degree14/18
17%Otanmäki-Kytökoski46%PaltaniemiKajaani 32%Palokangas 29%17%Otanmäki-Kytökoski46%PaltaniemiUnemployment1/18
5%Jormua21%PalokangasKajaani 12%Palokangas 21%5%Jormua21%PalokangasAverage home size17/18
55.0 m²Kajaani Keskus118.7 m²KuluntalahtiKajaani 77.3 m²Palokangas 58.8 m²55.0 m²Kajaani Keskus118.7 m²Kuluntalahti
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kajaani: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani.
PalokangasKajaani
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Unemployed people make up 10% of residents, more than in Kajaani (5%).
- Palokangas37%11%26%12%
- Kajaani41%28%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Kajaani: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 21%
- Kajaani: 12%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Kajaani: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 36.1 m²
- Kajaani: 42.0 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
57% of households rent their home, more than in Kajaani (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani.
- Palokangas42%57%
- Kajaani64%35%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kajaani (58.8 m² compared with 77.3 m²).
- Palokangas94%
- Kajaani47%51%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
58% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
PalokangasKajaani
- Living alone58%, Kajaani 49%
- Living alone, under 3518%, Kajaani 14%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Kajaani 4%
- With children14%, Kajaani 19%
- With a child under 33%, Kajaani 4%
- Single parent4%, Kajaani 4%
- All members aged 18–6456%, Kajaani 47%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Kajaani 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 58.8 m²
- Kajaani: 77.3 m²
- Dwellings
- 791
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kajaani (32%).
- Palokangas28%37%21%
- Kajaani20%43%24%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.
- Palokangas29%62%
- Kajaani20%66%14%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,901
- a year, about €1,825 a month
- Kajaani: €25,528
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,306
- a year, about €2,359 a month
- Kajaani: €35,184
- University or college degree
- 29%
- Kajaani: 32%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 1,644 jobs, 1.51 for every resident.
Largest industries
PalokangasKajaani
- Health and social work89%, Kajaani 23%
- Public administration and defence7%, Kajaani 10%
- Accommodation and food services3%, Kajaani 3%
- Education1%, Kajaani 8%
- Construction0%, Kajaani 6%
- Transport and storage0%, Kajaani 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,644
- Jobs per resident
- 1.51
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kajaani: 0.44
Sectors
- Palokangas100%
- Kajaani15%83%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kajaani. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 4%. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Kajaani (30%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).