Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Palokangas

87300 · Kajaani · Kainuu

87300 Palokangas

In brief

Palokangas (87300) has 1,090 residents, 3% of the population of Kajaani. Young adults stand out: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kajaani: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani. 58% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kajaani (58.8 m² compared with 77.3 m²). 57% of households rent their home, more than in Kajaani (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €954 per m² is that of price area Kajaani. The price equals 6.1 years of rent at €12.99 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,901 a year, about €1,825 a month: 14% lower than in Kajaani and 17% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Kajaani. 21% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Kajaani (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 1,644 jobs, 1.51 for every resident.

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kajaani. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 4%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    1.51

    The highest of 18 areas in Kajaani

    Kajaani 0.44

  • Homes in small houses

    6%

    The lowest of 18 areas in Kajaani

    Kajaani 51%

  • Unemployment

    21%

    The highest of 18 areas in Kajaani

    Kajaani 12%

  • Households renting

    57%

    The highest of 18 areas in Kajaani

    Kajaani 35%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€954
Figure for Kajaani
Kajaani€1,088
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.99
Figure for Kajaani
Kajaani€12.88
Residents
1,090
-2.0% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€21,901
+21.0% since 2014
a year, about €1,825 a month
Kajaani€25,528
Finland€26,351
Households renting
57%
of 652 households
Kajaani35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
29%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kajaani32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €954 per m² is that of price area Kajaani. The price equals 6.1 years of rent at €12.99 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€954

Figure for Kajaani
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 27 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.99

Figure for Kajaani
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kajaani: €12.88

Price-to-rent ratio
6.1 years
Kajaani: 7.0
Gross rental yield
16.3%
Kajaani: 14.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.9%-3.8%Rent+1.1%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Kajaani) and rent index (Kajaani)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kajaani in 6 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income18/18

    €21,901Palokangas
    Kajaani €25,528Palokangas €21,901
    €31,127Kuluntalahti
    €21,901Palokangas€31,127Kuluntalahti
  • Households renting1/18

    2%Salmijärvi
    Kajaani 35%Palokangas 57%
    57%Palokangas
    2%Salmijärvi57%Palokangas
  • Aged 16 to 342/18

    14%Kajaani
    Kajaani 23%Palokangas 31%
    32%Kajaani Keskus
    14%Kajaani32%Kajaani Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over10/18

    15%Kuluntalahti
    Kajaani 25%Palokangas 24%
    42%Salmijärvi
    15%Kuluntalahti42%Salmijärvi
  • Families with children16/18

    8%Kajaani Keskus
    Kajaani 19%Palokangas 14%
    39%Kuluntalahti
    8%Kajaani Keskus39%Kuluntalahti
  • University or college degree14/18

    17%Otanmäki-Kytökoski
    Kajaani 32%Palokangas 29%
    46%Paltaniemi
    17%Otanmäki-Kytökoski46%Paltaniemi
  • Unemployment1/18

    5%Jormua
    Kajaani 12%Palokangas 21%
    21%Palokangas
    5%Jormua21%Palokangas
  • Average home size17/18

    55.0 m²Kajaani Keskus
    Kajaani 77.3 m²Palokangas 58.8 m²
    118.7 m²Kuluntalahti
    55.0 m²Kajaani Keskus118.7 m²Kuluntalahti

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kajaani: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani.

PalokangasKajaani

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Unemployed people make up 10% of residents, more than in Kajaani (5%).

  • Palokangas37%11%26%12%
  • Kajaani41%28%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Kajaani: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
21%
Kajaani: 12%
Household size
1.7
Kajaani: 1.9
Floor area per person
36.1 m²
Kajaani: 42.0 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

57% of households rent their home, more than in Kajaani (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani.

  • Palokangas42%57%
  • Kajaani64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kajaani (58.8 m² compared with 77.3 m²).

  • Palokangas94%
  • Kajaani47%51%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

58% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.

PalokangasKajaani

  • Living alone58%, Kajaani 49%
  • Living alone, under 3518%, Kajaani 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Kajaani 4%
  • With children14%, Kajaani 19%
  • With a child under 33%, Kajaani 4%
  • Single parent4%, Kajaani 4%
  • All members aged 18–6456%, Kajaani 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over31%, Kajaani 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
58.8 m²
Kajaani: 77.3 m²
Dwellings
791
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kajaani (32%).

  • Palokangas28%37%21%
  • Kajaani20%43%24%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Palokangas29%62%
  • Kajaani20%66%14%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€21,901
a year, about €1,825 a month
Kajaani: €25,528
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€28,306
a year, about €2,359 a month
Kajaani: €35,184
University or college degree
29%
Kajaani: 32%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 1,644 jobs, 1.51 for every resident.

Largest industries

PalokangasKajaani

  • Health and social work89%, Kajaani 23%
  • Public administration and defence7%, Kajaani 10%
  • Accommodation and food services3%, Kajaani 3%
  • Education1%, Kajaani 8%
  • Construction0%, Kajaani 6%
  • Transport and storage0%, Kajaani 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,644
Jobs per resident
1.51
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kajaani: 0.44

Sectors

  • Palokangas100%
  • Kajaani15%83%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kajaani. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 4%. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Kajaani (30%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPalokangasKajaaniFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).