In brief
Vuolijoki Keskus (88270) has 764 residents, 2% of the population of Kajaani. Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Kajaani: 25%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani. 43% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Kajaani (88.7 m² compared with 77.3 m²). 81% of households own their home and 17% rent (Kajaani: 35% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €954 per m² is that of price area Kajaani. The price equals 6.1 years of rent at €12.99 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,982 a year, about €1,998 a month: 6% lower than in Kajaani and 9% lower than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kajaani (12%). The area has 186 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (42%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Kajaani: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 18% since 2014, more than in Kajaani.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
3%
The lowest of 18 areas in Kajaani
Kajaani 9%
Aged 65 or over
37%
2nd highest of 18 areas in Kajaani
Kajaani 25%
University or college degree
20%
2nd lowest of 18 areas in Kajaani
Kajaani 32%
Families with children
14%
4th lowest of 18 areas in Kajaani
Kajaani 19%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €954
- Figure for Kajaani
- Kajaani€1,088
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.99
- Figure for Kajaani
- Kajaani€12.88
- Residents
- 764
- -18.3% since 2014
- Mean age51.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,982
- +26.7% since 2014
- a year, about €1,998 a month
- Kajaani€25,528
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 17%
- of 389 households
- Kajaani35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 20%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kajaani32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €954 per m² is that of price area Kajaani. The price equals 6.1 years of rent at €12.99 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€954
Figure for Kajaani
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 27 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.99
Figure for Kajaani
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kajaani: €12.88
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.1 years
- Kajaani: 7.0
- Gross rental yield
- 16.3%
- Kajaani: 14.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.9%-3.8%Rent+1.1%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Kajaani) and rent index (Kajaani)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kajaani in 3 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, university or college degree.
Median disposable income15/18
€21,901Palokangas€31,127KuluntalahtiKajaani €25,528Vuolijoki Keskus €23,982€21,901Palokangas€31,127KuluntalahtiHouseholds renting11/18
2%Salmijärvi57%PalokangasKajaani 35%Vuolijoki Keskus 17%2%Salmijärvi57%PalokangasAged 16 to 3417/18
14%Kajaani32%Kajaani KeskusKajaani 23%Vuolijoki Keskus 14%14%Kajaani32%Kajaani KeskusAged 65 or over2/18
15%Kuluntalahti42%SalmijärviKajaani 25%Vuolijoki Keskus 37%15%Kuluntalahti42%SalmijärviFamilies with children15/18
8%Kajaani Keskus39%KuluntalahtiKajaani 19%Vuolijoki Keskus 14%8%Kajaani Keskus39%KuluntalahtiUniversity or college degree17/18
17%Otanmäki-Kytökoski46%PaltaniemiKajaani 32%Vuolijoki Keskus 20%17%Otanmäki-Kytökoski46%PaltaniemiUnemployment4/18
5%Jormua21%PalokangasKajaani 12%Vuolijoki Keskus 13%5%Jormua21%PalokangasAverage home size10/18
55.0 m²Kajaani Keskus118.7 m²KuluntalahtiKajaani 77.3 m²Vuolijoki Keskus 88.7 m²55.0 m²Kajaani Keskus118.7 m²Kuluntalahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Kajaani: 25%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani.
Vuolijoki KeskusKajaani
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 38% of residents, more than in Kajaani (28%).
- Vuolijoki Keskus38%38%13%
- Kajaani41%28%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 51.0
- Kajaani: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Kajaani: 12%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Kajaani: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 49.1 m²
- Kajaani: 42.0 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
81% of households own their home and 17% rent (Kajaani: 35% rent).
- Vuolijoki Keskus81%17%
- Kajaani64%35%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Kajaani (88.7 m² compared with 77.3 m²).
- Vuolijoki Keskus94%
- Kajaani47%51%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
43% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
Vuolijoki KeskusKajaani
- Living alone43%, Kajaani 49%
- Living alone, under 354%, Kajaani 14%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Kajaani 4%
- With children14%, Kajaani 19%
- With a child under 33%, Kajaani 4%
- Single parent2%, Kajaani 4%
- All members aged 18–6433%, Kajaani 47%
- At least one member 65 or over53%, Kajaani 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 88.7 m²
- Kajaani: 77.3 m²
- Dwellings
- 513
- Summer cottages
- 294
Education and income
Highest qualification
20% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kajaani (32%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani.
- Vuolijoki Keskus25%54%16%
- Kajaani20%43%24%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 14% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Vuolijoki Keskus18%68%14%
- Kajaani20%66%14%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,982
- a year, about €1,998 a month
- Kajaani: €25,528
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,594
- a year, about €3,300 a month
- Kajaani: €35,184
- University or college degree
- 20%
- Kajaani: 32%
Jobs
The area has 186 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (42%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Kajaani: 2%).
Largest industries
Vuolijoki KeskusKajaani
- Health and social work42%, Kajaani 23%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23%, Kajaani 2%
- Transport and storage9%, Kajaani 3%
- Wholesale and retail trade6%, Kajaani 9%
- Construction5%, Kajaani 6%
- Manufacturing3%, Kajaani 8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 186
- Jobs per resident
- 0.24
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kajaani: 0.44
Sectors
- Vuolijoki Keskus23%69%
- Kajaani15%83%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 18% since 2014, more than in Kajaani. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kajaani.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).