Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Vuolijoki Keskus

88270 · Kajaani · Kainuu

88270 Vuolijoki Keskus

In brief

Vuolijoki Keskus (88270) has 764 residents, 2% of the population of Kajaani. Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Kajaani: 25%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani. 43% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Kajaani (88.7 m² compared with 77.3 m²). 81% of households own their home and 17% rent (Kajaani: 35% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €954 per m² is that of price area Kajaani. The price equals 6.1 years of rent at €12.99 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,982 a year, about €1,998 a month: 6% lower than in Kajaani and 9% lower than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kajaani (12%). The area has 186 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (42%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Kajaani: 2%).

The number of residents has fallen by 18% since 2014, more than in Kajaani.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Students

    3%

    The lowest of 18 areas in Kajaani

    Kajaani 9%

  • Aged 65 or over

    37%

    2nd highest of 18 areas in Kajaani

    Kajaani 25%

  • University or college degree

    20%

    2nd lowest of 18 areas in Kajaani

    Kajaani 32%

  • Families with children

    14%

    4th lowest of 18 areas in Kajaani

    Kajaani 19%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€954
Figure for Kajaani
Kajaani€1,088
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.99
Figure for Kajaani
Kajaani€12.88
Residents
764
-18.3% since 2014
Mean age51.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,982
+26.7% since 2014
a year, about €1,998 a month
Kajaani€25,528
Finland€26,351
Households renting
17%
of 389 households
Kajaani35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
20%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kajaani32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €954 per m² is that of price area Kajaani. The price equals 6.1 years of rent at €12.99 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€954

Figure for Kajaani
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 27 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.99

Figure for Kajaani
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kajaani: €12.88

Price-to-rent ratio
6.1 years
Kajaani: 7.0
Gross rental yield
16.3%
Kajaani: 14.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.9%-3.8%Rent+1.1%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Kajaani) and rent index (Kajaani)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kajaani in 3 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, university or college degree.

  • Median disposable income15/18

    €21,901Palokangas
    Kajaani €25,528Vuolijoki Keskus €23,982
    €31,127Kuluntalahti
    €21,901Palokangas€31,127Kuluntalahti
  • Households renting11/18

    2%Salmijärvi
    Kajaani 35%Vuolijoki Keskus 17%
    57%Palokangas
    2%Salmijärvi57%Palokangas
  • Aged 16 to 3417/18

    14%Kajaani
    Kajaani 23%Vuolijoki Keskus 14%
    32%Kajaani Keskus
    14%Kajaani32%Kajaani Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over2/18

    15%Kuluntalahti
    Kajaani 25%Vuolijoki Keskus 37%
    42%Salmijärvi
    15%Kuluntalahti42%Salmijärvi
  • Families with children15/18

    8%Kajaani Keskus
    Kajaani 19%Vuolijoki Keskus 14%
    39%Kuluntalahti
    8%Kajaani Keskus39%Kuluntalahti
  • University or college degree17/18

    17%Otanmäki-Kytökoski
    Kajaani 32%Vuolijoki Keskus 20%
    46%Paltaniemi
    17%Otanmäki-Kytökoski46%Paltaniemi
  • Unemployment4/18

    5%Jormua
    Kajaani 12%Vuolijoki Keskus 13%
    21%Palokangas
    5%Jormua21%Palokangas
  • Average home size10/18

    55.0 m²Kajaani Keskus
    Kajaani 77.3 m²Vuolijoki Keskus 88.7 m²
    118.7 m²Kuluntalahti
    55.0 m²Kajaani Keskus118.7 m²Kuluntalahti

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Kajaani: 25%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani.

Vuolijoki KeskusKajaani

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 38% of residents, more than in Kajaani (28%).

  • Vuolijoki Keskus38%38%13%
  • Kajaani41%28%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
51.0
Kajaani: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Kajaani: 12%
Household size
2.0
Kajaani: 1.9
Floor area per person
49.1 m²
Kajaani: 42.0 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

81% of households own their home and 17% rent (Kajaani: 35% rent).

  • Vuolijoki Keskus81%17%
  • Kajaani64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Kajaani (88.7 m² compared with 77.3 m²).

  • Vuolijoki Keskus94%
  • Kajaani47%51%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

43% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.

Vuolijoki KeskusKajaani

  • Living alone43%, Kajaani 49%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Kajaani 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Kajaani 4%
  • With children14%, Kajaani 19%
  • With a child under 33%, Kajaani 4%
  • Single parent2%, Kajaani 4%
  • All members aged 18–6433%, Kajaani 47%
  • At least one member 65 or over53%, Kajaani 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
88.7 m²
Kajaani: 77.3 m²
Dwellings
513
Summer cottages
294

Education and income

Highest qualification

20% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kajaani (32%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Kajaani.

  • Vuolijoki Keskus25%54%16%
  • Kajaani20%43%24%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

18% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 14% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Vuolijoki Keskus18%68%14%
  • Kajaani20%66%14%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,982
a year, about €1,998 a month
Kajaani: €25,528
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€39,594
a year, about €3,300 a month
Kajaani: €35,184
University or college degree
20%
Kajaani: 32%

Jobs

The area has 186 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (42%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 23% of jobs (Kajaani: 2%).

Largest industries

Vuolijoki KeskusKajaani

  • Health and social work42%, Kajaani 23%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing23%, Kajaani 2%
  • Transport and storage9%, Kajaani 3%
  • Wholesale and retail trade6%, Kajaani 9%
  • Construction5%, Kajaani 6%
  • Manufacturing3%, Kajaani 8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
186
Jobs per resident
0.24
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kajaani: 0.44

Sectors

  • Vuolijoki Keskus23%69%
  • Kajaani15%83%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 18% since 2014, more than in Kajaani. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kajaani.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVuolijoki KeskusKajaaniFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).