Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Korpikoski

50770 · Mikkeli · Etelä-Savo

50770 Korpikoski

In brief

Korpikoski (50770) has 222 residents, under 1% of the population of Mikkeli. The age structure is close to Mikkeli's: 11% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over. 28% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (114.8 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 97% of households own their home and 1% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,405 a year, about €2,117 a month: about the same as in Mikkeli and 4% lower than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Mikkeli (12%). The area has 34 jobs; the largest industry is construction (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (5%).

The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    1%

    3rd lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 35%

  • Homes in small houses

    99%

    5th highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 53%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    11%

    8th lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 20%

  • Living alone

    28%

    8th lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 50%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,295
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€1,434
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€12.70
Residents
222
-12.6% since 2014
Mean age49.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,405
+25.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,117 a month
Mikkeli€25,063
Finland€26,351
Households renting
1%
of 104 households
Mikkeli35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
36%
of residents aged 18 or over
Mikkeli34%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,295

Figure for Mikkeli
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 37 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.70

Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Mikkeli: €12.70

Price-to-rent ratio
8.5 years
Mikkeli: 9.4
Gross rental yield
11.8%
Mikkeli: 10.6%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli in 1 of 8 figures: households renting.

  • Median disposable income20/36

    €19,201Vanhamäki
    Mikkeli €25,063Korpikoski €25,405
    €31,387Syysjärvi
    €19,201Vanhamäki€31,387Syysjärvi
  • Households renting34/36

    1%Rahula
    Mikkeli 35%Korpikoski 1%
    52%Moision Sairaala-alue
    1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 3429/36

    5%Hauhala
    Mikkeli 20%Korpikoski 11%
    30%Mikkeli Keskus
    5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over20/36

    16%Tusku
    Mikkeli 29%Korpikoski 28%
    53%Vanhamäki
    16%Tusku53%Vanhamäki
  • Families with children19/36

    6%Moision Sairaala-alue
    Mikkeli 17%Korpikoski 17%
    31%Syysjärvi
    6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%Syysjärvi
  • University or college degree10/36

    16%Kantala
    Mikkeli 34%Korpikoski 36%
    50%Syysjärvi
    16%Kantala50%Syysjärvi
  • Unemployment26/36

    3%Hangastenmaa
    Mikkeli 12%Korpikoski 8%
    28%Moision Sairaala-alue
    3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Average home size5/36

    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus
    Mikkeli 79.2 m²Korpikoski 114.8 m²
    126.1 m²Annilanselkä
    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Mikkeli's: 11% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over.

KorpikoskiMikkeli

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 44% of residents, more than in Mikkeli (40%).

  • Korpikoski44%30%14%
  • Mikkeli40%31%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
49.0
Mikkeli: 47.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Mikkeli: 12%
Household size
2.1
Mikkeli: 1.8
Floor area per person
54.6 m²
Mikkeli: 44.5 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

97% of households own their home and 1% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli.

  • Korpikoski97%
  • Mikkeli64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (114.8 m² compared with 79.2 m²).

  • Korpikoski99%
  • Mikkeli45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

28% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

KorpikoskiMikkeli

  • Living alone28%, Mikkeli 50%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Mikkeli 3%
  • With children17%, Mikkeli 17%
  • With a child under 36%, Mikkeli 3%
  • Single parent4%, Mikkeli 4%
  • All members aged 18–6441%, Mikkeli 45%
  • At least one member 65 or over41%, Mikkeli 39%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
114.8 m²
Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
Dwellings
122
Summer cottages
359

Education and income

Highest qualification

36% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Mikkeli (34%).

  • Korpikoski18%43%27%
  • Mikkeli21%41%24%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Korpikoski19%64%18%
  • Mikkeli19%66%14%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,405
a year, about €2,117 a month
Mikkeli: €25,063
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€47,222
a year, about €3,935 a month
Mikkeli: €34,406
University or college degree
36%
Mikkeli: 34%

Jobs

The area has 34 jobs; the largest industry is construction (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (5%).

Largest industries

KorpikoskiMikkeli

  • Construction44%, Mikkeli 5%
  • Health and social work35%, Mikkeli 27%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing9%, Mikkeli 3%
  • Wholesale and retail trade6%, Mikkeli 10%
  • Transport and storage3%, Mikkeli 4%
  • Other services3%, Mikkeli 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
34
Jobs per resident
0.15
People working in the area divided by people living there
Mikkeli: 0.42

Sectors

  • Korpikoski44%47%
  • Mikkeli19%78%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKorpikoskiMikkeliFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).