Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Tusku

50150 · Mikkeli · Etelä-Savo

50150 Tusku

In brief

Tusku (50150) has 1,323 residents, 3% of the population of Mikkeli. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%). 24% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 40% live alone.

56% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 43% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (82.0 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 51% of households rent their home, more than in Mikkeli (35%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,647 a year, about €2,221 a month: 6% higher than in Mikkeli and about the same as in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Mikkeli (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 1,474 jobs, 1.11 for every resident.

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    1.11

    The highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 0.42

  • Aged 65 or over

    16%

    The lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 29%

  • Households renting

    51%

    2nd highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 35%

  • Students

    7%

    5th highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 7%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,295
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€1,434
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€12.70
Residents
1,323
-2.8% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,647
+26.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,221 a month
Mikkeli€25,063
Finland€26,351
Households renting
51%
of 652 households
Mikkeli35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
32%
of residents aged 18 or over
Mikkeli34%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,295

Figure for Mikkeli
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 37 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.70

Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Mikkeli: €12.70

Price-to-rent ratio
8.5 years
Mikkeli: 9.4
Gross rental yield
11.8%
Mikkeli: 10.6%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 65 or over.

  • Median disposable income15/36

    €19,201Vanhamäki
    Mikkeli €25,063Tusku €26,647
    €31,387Syysjärvi
    €19,201Vanhamäki€31,387Syysjärvi
  • Households renting2/36

    1%Rahula
    Mikkeli 35%Tusku 51%
    52%Moision Sairaala-alue
    1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 349/36

    5%Hauhala
    Mikkeli 20%Tusku 19%
    30%Mikkeli Keskus
    5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over36/36

    16%Tusku
    Mikkeli 29%Tusku 16%
    53%Vanhamäki
    16%Tusku53%Vanhamäki
  • Families with children8/36

    6%Moision Sairaala-alue
    Mikkeli 17%Tusku 24%
    31%Syysjärvi
    6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%Syysjärvi
  • University or college degree15/36

    16%Kantala
    Mikkeli 34%Tusku 32%
    50%Syysjärvi
    16%Kantala50%Syysjärvi
  • Unemployment12/36

    3%Hangastenmaa
    Mikkeli 12%Tusku 13%
    28%Moision Sairaala-alue
    3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Average home size28/36

    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus
    Mikkeli 79.2 m²Tusku 82.0 m²
    126.1 m²Annilanselkä
    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%).

TuskuMikkeli

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 20% of residents, less than in Mikkeli (31%).

  • Tusku46%20%17%
  • Mikkeli40%31%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Mikkeli: 47.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Mikkeli: 12%
Household size
2.0
Mikkeli: 1.8
Floor area per person
42.2 m²
Mikkeli: 44.5 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

51% of households rent their home, more than in Mikkeli (35%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli.

  • Tusku49%51%
  • Mikkeli64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

56% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 43% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (82.0 m² compared with 79.2 m²).

  • Tusku43%56%
  • Mikkeli45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

24% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 40% live alone.

TuskuMikkeli

  • Living alone40%, Mikkeli 50%
  • Living alone, under 358%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Mikkeli 3%
  • With children24%, Mikkeli 17%
  • With a child under 34%, Mikkeli 3%
  • Single parent8%, Mikkeli 4%
  • All members aged 18–6452%, Mikkeli 45%
  • At least one member 65 or over24%, Mikkeli 39%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
82.0 m²
Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
Dwellings
749
Summer cottages
8

Education and income

Highest qualification

32% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Mikkeli (34%).

  • Tusku16%48%24%
  • Mikkeli21%41%24%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

18% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Tusku18%66%16%
  • Mikkeli19%66%14%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,647
a year, about €2,221 a month
Mikkeli: €25,063
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€38,986
a year, about €3,249 a month
Mikkeli: €34,406
University or college degree
32%
Mikkeli: 34%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 1,474 jobs, 1.11 for every resident.

Largest industries

TuskuMikkeli

  • Manufacturing26%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Public administration and defence25%, Mikkeli 7%
  • Transport and storage22%, Mikkeli 4%
  • Construction11%, Mikkeli 5%
  • Administrative and support services8%, Mikkeli 5%
  • Wholesale and retail trade4%, Mikkeli 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,474
Jobs per resident
1.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Mikkeli: 0.42

Sectors

  • Tusku38%62%
  • Mikkeli19%78%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTuskuMikkeliFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).