In brief
Tusku (50150) has 1,323 residents, 3% of the population of Mikkeli. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%). 24% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 40% live alone.
56% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 43% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (82.0 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 51% of households rent their home, more than in Mikkeli (35%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,647 a year, about €2,221 a month: 6% higher than in Mikkeli and about the same as in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Mikkeli (12%). The area is a place of work: it has 1,474 jobs, 1.11 for every resident.
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
1.11
The highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 0.42
Aged 65 or over
16%
The lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 29%
Households renting
51%
2nd highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 35%
Students
7%
5th highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 7%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,295
- Figure for Mikkeli
- Mikkeli€1,434
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.70
- Figure for Mikkeli
- Mikkeli€12.70
- Residents
- 1,323
- -2.8% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,647
- +26.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,221 a month
- Mikkeli€25,063
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 51%
- of 652 households
- Mikkeli35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 32%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Mikkeli34%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,295
Figure for Mikkeli
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 37 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Mikkeli: €12.70
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.5 years
- Mikkeli: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 11.8%
- Mikkeli: 10.6%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
- Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 65 or over.
Median disposable income15/36
€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviMikkeli €25,063Tusku €26,647€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviHouseholds renting2/36
1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 35%Tusku 51%1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 349/36
5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusMikkeli 20%Tusku 19%5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusAged 65 or over36/36
16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiMikkeli 29%Tusku 16%16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiFamilies with children8/36
6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviMikkeli 17%Tusku 24%6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviUniversity or college degree15/36
16%Kantala50%SyysjärviMikkeli 34%Tusku 32%16%Kantala50%SyysjärviUnemployment12/36
3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 12%Tusku 13%3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueAverage home size28/36
59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²AnnilanselkäMikkeli 79.2 m²Tusku 82.0 m²59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%).
TuskuMikkeli
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 20% of residents, less than in Mikkeli (31%).
- Tusku46%20%17%
- Mikkeli40%31%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Mikkeli: 47.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Mikkeli: 12%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Mikkeli: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 42.2 m²
- Mikkeli: 44.5 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
51% of households rent their home, more than in Mikkeli (35%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli.
- Tusku49%51%
- Mikkeli64%35%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
56% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 43% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (82.0 m² compared with 79.2 m²).
- Tusku43%56%
- Mikkeli45%53%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 40% live alone.
TuskuMikkeli
- Living alone40%, Mikkeli 50%
- Living alone, under 358%, Mikkeli 12%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Mikkeli 3%
- With children24%, Mikkeli 17%
- With a child under 34%, Mikkeli 3%
- Single parent8%, Mikkeli 4%
- All members aged 18–6452%, Mikkeli 45%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Mikkeli 39%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 82.0 m²
- Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
- Dwellings
- 749
- Summer cottages
- 8
Education and income
Highest qualification
32% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Mikkeli (34%).
- Tusku16%48%24%
- Mikkeli21%41%24%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Tusku18%66%16%
- Mikkeli19%66%14%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,647
- a year, about €2,221 a month
- Mikkeli: €25,063
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €38,986
- a year, about €3,249 a month
- Mikkeli: €34,406
- University or college degree
- 32%
- Mikkeli: 34%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 1,474 jobs, 1.11 for every resident.
Largest industries
TuskuMikkeli
- Manufacturing26%, Mikkeli 12%
- Public administration and defence25%, Mikkeli 7%
- Transport and storage22%, Mikkeli 4%
- Construction11%, Mikkeli 5%
- Administrative and support services8%, Mikkeli 5%
- Wholesale and retail trade4%, Mikkeli 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,474
- Jobs per resident
- 1.11
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Mikkeli: 0.42
Sectors
- Tusku38%62%
- Mikkeli19%78%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).