In brief
Siekkilä (50120) has 1,445 residents, 3% of the population of Mikkeli. Young adults stand out: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Mikkeli: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. 58% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
63% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Mikkeli (68.0 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 59% of households own their home and 41% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €760 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Mikkeli. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 5.0 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,374 a year, about €1,948 a month: 7% lower than in Mikkeli and 11% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Mikkeli (12%). The area has 217 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (49%). More common than usual is administrative and support services: 17% of jobs (Mikkeli: 5%).
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 16 to 34
26%
2nd highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 20%
Students
9%
3rd highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 7%
Homes in small houses
35%
4th lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 53%
Living alone
58%
4th highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 50%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €760
- -3.7% since 2020
- Mikkeli€1,434
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.70
- Figure for Mikkeli
- Mikkeli€12.70
- Residents
- 1,445
- -9.3% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,374
- +21.2% since 2014
- a year, about €1,948 a month
- Mikkeli€25,063
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 41%
- of 874 households
- Mikkeli35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 29%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Mikkeli34%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €760 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Mikkeli. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020.
Price per m²
€760
Postal code area 50120
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Mikkeli: €12.70
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 5.0 years
- Mikkeli: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 20.1%
- Mikkeli: 10.6%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
- Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli in 1 of 9 figures: aged 16 to 34.
Price per m², 1 bedroom5/6
€591Kattilansilta€1,934TuppuralaMikkeli €1,434Siekkilä €760€591Kattilansilta€1,934TuppuralaMedian disposable income30/36
€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviMikkeli €25,063Siekkilä €23,374€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviHouseholds renting7/36
1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 35%Siekkilä 41%1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 342/36
5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusMikkeli 20%Siekkilä 26%5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusAged 65 or over22/36
16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiMikkeli 29%Siekkilä 27%16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiFamilies with children23/36
6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviMikkeli 17%Siekkilä 15%6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviUniversity or college degree20/36
16%Kantala50%SyysjärviMikkeli 34%Siekkilä 29%16%Kantala50%SyysjärviUnemployment8/36
3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 12%Siekkilä 16%3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueAverage home size33/36
59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²AnnilanselkäMikkeli 79.2 m²Siekkilä 68.0 m²59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Mikkeli: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli.
SiekkiläMikkeli
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 38% of residents, less than in Mikkeli (40%).
- Siekkilä38%32%11%
- Mikkeli40%31%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Mikkeli: 47.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Mikkeli: 12%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Mikkeli: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 42.2 m²
- Mikkeli: 44.5 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
59% of households own their home and 41% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent).
- Siekkilä59%41%
- Mikkeli64%35%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
63% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Mikkeli (68.0 m² compared with 79.2 m²).
- Siekkilä63%35%
- Mikkeli45%53%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
58% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
SiekkiläMikkeli
- Living alone58%, Mikkeli 50%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Mikkeli 12%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Mikkeli 3%
- With children15%, Mikkeli 17%
- With a child under 33%, Mikkeli 3%
- Single parent5%, Mikkeli 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Mikkeli 45%
- At least one member 65 or over35%, Mikkeli 39%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 68.0 m²
- Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
- Dwellings
- 987
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Mikkeli (34%).
- Siekkilä24%42%20%
- Mikkeli21%41%24%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 11% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Siekkilä22%68%11%
- Mikkeli19%66%14%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,374
- a year, about €1,948 a month
- Mikkeli: €25,063
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,211
- a year, about €2,351 a month
- Mikkeli: €34,406
- University or college degree
- 29%
- Mikkeli: 34%
Jobs
The area has 217 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (49%). More common than usual is administrative and support services: 17% of jobs (Mikkeli: 5%).
Largest industries
SiekkiläMikkeli
- Health and social work49%, Mikkeli 27%
- Administrative and support services17%, Mikkeli 5%
- Construction11%, Mikkeli 5%
- Wholesale and retail trade6%, Mikkeli 10%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5%, Mikkeli 2%
- Other services5%, Mikkeli 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 217
- Jobs per resident
- 0.15
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Mikkeli: 0.42
Sectors
- Siekkilä11%88%
- Mikkeli19%78%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Mikkeli (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).