Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Siekkilä

50120 · Mikkeli · Etelä-Savo

50120 Siekkilä

In brief

Siekkilä (50120) has 1,445 residents, 3% of the population of Mikkeli. Young adults stand out: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Mikkeli: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. 58% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

63% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Mikkeli (68.0 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 59% of households own their home and 41% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €760 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Mikkeli. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 5.0 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,374 a year, about €1,948 a month: 7% lower than in Mikkeli and 11% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Mikkeli (12%). The area has 217 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (49%). More common than usual is administrative and support services: 17% of jobs (Mikkeli: 5%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    26%

    2nd highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 20%

  • Students

    9%

    3rd highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 7%

  • Homes in small houses

    35%

    4th lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 53%

  • Living alone

    58%

    4th highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 50%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€760
-3.7% since 2020
Mikkeli€1,434
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€12.70
Residents
1,445
-9.3% since 2014
Mean age46.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,374
+21.2% since 2014
a year, about €1,948 a month
Mikkeli€25,063
Finland€26,351
Households renting
41%
of 874 households
Mikkeli35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
29%
of residents aged 18 or over
Mikkeli34%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €760 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Mikkeli. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020.

Price per m²

€760

Postal code area 50120
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 11 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.70

Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Mikkeli: €12.70

Price-to-rent ratio
5.0 years
Mikkeli: 9.4
Gross rental yield
20.1%
Mikkeli: 10.6%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli in 1 of 9 figures: aged 16 to 34.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom5/6

    €591Kattilansilta
    Mikkeli €1,434Siekkilä €760
    €1,934Tuppurala
    €591Kattilansilta€1,934Tuppurala
  • Median disposable income30/36

    €19,201Vanhamäki
    Mikkeli €25,063Siekkilä €23,374
    €31,387Syysjärvi
    €19,201Vanhamäki€31,387Syysjärvi
  • Households renting7/36

    1%Rahula
    Mikkeli 35%Siekkilä 41%
    52%Moision Sairaala-alue
    1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 342/36

    5%Hauhala
    Mikkeli 20%Siekkilä 26%
    30%Mikkeli Keskus
    5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over22/36

    16%Tusku
    Mikkeli 29%Siekkilä 27%
    53%Vanhamäki
    16%Tusku53%Vanhamäki
  • Families with children23/36

    6%Moision Sairaala-alue
    Mikkeli 17%Siekkilä 15%
    31%Syysjärvi
    6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%Syysjärvi
  • University or college degree20/36

    16%Kantala
    Mikkeli 34%Siekkilä 29%
    50%Syysjärvi
    16%Kantala50%Syysjärvi
  • Unemployment8/36

    3%Hangastenmaa
    Mikkeli 12%Siekkilä 16%
    28%Moision Sairaala-alue
    3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Average home size33/36

    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus
    Mikkeli 79.2 m²Siekkilä 68.0 m²
    126.1 m²Annilanselkä
    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Mikkeli: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli.

SiekkiläMikkeli

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 38% of residents, less than in Mikkeli (40%).

  • Siekkilä38%32%11%
  • Mikkeli40%31%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
46.0
Mikkeli: 47.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
16%
Mikkeli: 12%
Household size
1.6
Mikkeli: 1.8
Floor area per person
42.2 m²
Mikkeli: 44.5 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

59% of households own their home and 41% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent).

  • Siekkilä59%41%
  • Mikkeli64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

63% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Mikkeli (68.0 m² compared with 79.2 m²).

  • Siekkilä63%35%
  • Mikkeli45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

58% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

SiekkiläMikkeli

  • Living alone58%, Mikkeli 50%
  • Living alone, under 3517%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Mikkeli 3%
  • With children15%, Mikkeli 17%
  • With a child under 33%, Mikkeli 3%
  • Single parent5%, Mikkeli 4%
  • All members aged 18–6451%, Mikkeli 45%
  • At least one member 65 or over35%, Mikkeli 39%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
68.0 m²
Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
Dwellings
987
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Mikkeli (34%).

  • Siekkilä24%42%20%
  • Mikkeli21%41%24%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

22% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 11% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Siekkilä22%68%11%
  • Mikkeli19%66%14%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,374
a year, about €1,948 a month
Mikkeli: €25,063
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€28,211
a year, about €2,351 a month
Mikkeli: €34,406
University or college degree
29%
Mikkeli: 34%

Jobs

The area has 217 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (49%). More common than usual is administrative and support services: 17% of jobs (Mikkeli: 5%).

Largest industries

SiekkiläMikkeli

  • Health and social work49%, Mikkeli 27%
  • Administrative and support services17%, Mikkeli 5%
  • Construction11%, Mikkeli 5%
  • Wholesale and retail trade6%, Mikkeli 10%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation5%, Mikkeli 2%
  • Other services5%, Mikkeli 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
217
Jobs per resident
0.15
People working in the area divided by people living there
Mikkeli: 0.42

Sectors

  • Siekkilä11%88%
  • Mikkeli19%78%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Mikkeli (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianSiekkiläMikkeliFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).