Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Rahula

51720 · Mikkeli · Etelä-Savo

51720 Rahula

In brief

Rahula (51720) has 476 residents, 1% of the population of Mikkeli. Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%). 28% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 21% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (121.3 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 98% of households own their home and 1% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,433 a year, about €2,453 a month: 17% higher than in Mikkeli and 12% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Mikkeli (12%). The area has 93 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 5% of jobs (Mikkeli: under 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    1%

    The lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 35%

  • Living alone

    21%

    2nd lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 50%

  • Average home size

    121.3 m²

    2nd largest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 79.2 m²

  • Median disposable income

    €29,433

    3rd highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli €25,063

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,295
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€1,434
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€12.70
Residents
476
-4.8% since 2014
Mean age45.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,433
+25.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,453 a month
Mikkeli€25,063
Finland€26,351
Households renting
1%
of 197 households
Mikkeli35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
37%
of residents aged 18 or over
Mikkeli34%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,295

Figure for Mikkeli
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 37 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.70

Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Mikkeli: €12.70

Price-to-rent ratio
8.5 years
Mikkeli: 9.4
Gross rental yield
11.8%
Mikkeli: 10.6%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli in 3 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, average home size.

  • Median disposable income3/36

    €19,201Vanhamäki
    Mikkeli €25,063Rahula €29,433
    €31,387Syysjärvi
    €19,201Vanhamäki€31,387Syysjärvi
  • Households renting36/36

    1%Rahula
    Mikkeli 35%Rahula 1%
    52%Moision Sairaala-alue
    1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 3420/36

    5%Hauhala
    Mikkeli 20%Rahula 14%
    30%Mikkeli Keskus
    5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over28/36

    16%Tusku
    Mikkeli 29%Rahula 24%
    53%Vanhamäki
    16%Tusku53%Vanhamäki
  • Families with children4/36

    6%Moision Sairaala-alue
    Mikkeli 17%Rahula 28%
    31%Syysjärvi
    6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%Syysjärvi
  • University or college degree8/36

    16%Kantala
    Mikkeli 34%Rahula 37%
    50%Syysjärvi
    16%Kantala50%Syysjärvi
  • Unemployment25/36

    3%Hangastenmaa
    Mikkeli 12%Rahula 8%
    28%Moision Sairaala-alue
    3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Average home size2/36

    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus
    Mikkeli 79.2 m²Rahula 121.3 m²
    126.1 m²Annilanselkä
    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%).

RahulaMikkeli

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 26% of residents, less than in Mikkeli (31%).

  • Rahula45%26%17%
  • Mikkeli40%31%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
45.0
Mikkeli: 47.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Mikkeli: 12%
Household size
2.4
Mikkeli: 1.8
Floor area per person
50.8 m²
Mikkeli: 44.5 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

98% of households own their home and 1% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli.

  • Rahula98%
  • Mikkeli64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (121.3 m² compared with 79.2 m²).

  • Rahula99%
  • Mikkeli45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

28% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 21% live alone.

RahulaMikkeli

  • Living alone21%, Mikkeli 50%
  • Living alone, under 351%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Mikkeli 3%
  • With children28%, Mikkeli 17%
  • With a child under 36%, Mikkeli 3%
  • Single parent3%, Mikkeli 4%
  • All members aged 18–6434%, Mikkeli 45%
  • At least one member 65 or over38%, Mikkeli 39%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
121.3 m²
Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
Dwellings
214
Summer cottages
269

Education and income

Highest qualification

37% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Mikkeli (34%).

  • Rahula18%42%28%
  • Mikkeli21%41%24%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

18% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Rahula18%59%22%
  • Mikkeli19%66%14%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,433
a year, about €2,453 a month
Mikkeli: €25,063
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€58,051
a year, about €4,838 a month
Mikkeli: €34,406
University or college degree
37%
Mikkeli: 34%

Jobs

The area has 93 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 5% of jobs (Mikkeli: under 1%).

Largest industries

RahulaMikkeli

  • Health and social work41%, Mikkeli 27%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing27%, Mikkeli 3%
  • Construction8%, Mikkeli 5%
  • Mining and quarrying5%, Mikkeli 0%
  • Manufacturing4%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Wholesale and retail trade3%, Mikkeli 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
93
Jobs per resident
0.20
People working in the area divided by people living there
Mikkeli: 0.42

Sectors

  • Rahula27%17%56%
  • Mikkeli19%78%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRahulaMikkeliFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).