In brief
Rahula (51720) has 476 residents, 1% of the population of Mikkeli. Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%). 28% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 21% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (121.3 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 98% of households own their home and 1% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,433 a year, about €2,453 a month: 17% higher than in Mikkeli and 12% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Mikkeli (12%). The area has 93 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 5% of jobs (Mikkeli: under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
1%
The lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 35%
Living alone
21%
2nd lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 50%
Average home size
121.3 m²
2nd largest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 79.2 m²
Median disposable income
€29,433
3rd highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli €25,063
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,295
- Figure for Mikkeli
- Mikkeli€1,434
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.70
- Figure for Mikkeli
- Mikkeli€12.70
- Residents
- 476
- -4.8% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,433
- +25.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,453 a month
- Mikkeli€25,063
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 1%
- of 197 households
- Mikkeli35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 37%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Mikkeli34%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,295
Figure for Mikkeli
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 37 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Mikkeli: €12.70
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.5 years
- Mikkeli: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 11.8%
- Mikkeli: 10.6%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
- Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli in 3 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, average home size.
Median disposable income3/36
€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviMikkeli €25,063Rahula €29,433€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviHouseholds renting36/36
1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 35%Rahula 1%1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3420/36
5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusMikkeli 20%Rahula 14%5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusAged 65 or over28/36
16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiMikkeli 29%Rahula 24%16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiFamilies with children4/36
6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviMikkeli 17%Rahula 28%6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviUniversity or college degree8/36
16%Kantala50%SyysjärviMikkeli 34%Rahula 37%16%Kantala50%SyysjärviUnemployment25/36
3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 12%Rahula 8%3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueAverage home size2/36
59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²AnnilanselkäMikkeli 79.2 m²Rahula 121.3 m²59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 28% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%).
RahulaMikkeli
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 26% of residents, less than in Mikkeli (31%).
- Rahula45%26%17%
- Mikkeli40%31%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Mikkeli: 47.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Mikkeli: 12%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Mikkeli: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 50.8 m²
- Mikkeli: 44.5 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
98% of households own their home and 1% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli.
- Rahula98%
- Mikkeli64%35%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (121.3 m² compared with 79.2 m²).
- Rahula99%
- Mikkeli45%53%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
28% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 21% live alone.
RahulaMikkeli
- Living alone21%, Mikkeli 50%
- Living alone, under 351%, Mikkeli 12%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Mikkeli 3%
- With children28%, Mikkeli 17%
- With a child under 36%, Mikkeli 3%
- Single parent3%, Mikkeli 4%
- All members aged 18–6434%, Mikkeli 45%
- At least one member 65 or over38%, Mikkeli 39%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 121.3 m²
- Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
- Dwellings
- 214
- Summer cottages
- 269
Education and income
Highest qualification
37% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Mikkeli (34%).
- Rahula18%42%28%
- Mikkeli21%41%24%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Rahula18%59%22%
- Mikkeli19%66%14%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,433
- a year, about €2,453 a month
- Mikkeli: €25,063
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €58,051
- a year, about €4,838 a month
- Mikkeli: €34,406
- University or college degree
- 37%
- Mikkeli: 34%
Jobs
The area has 93 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 5% of jobs (Mikkeli: under 1%).
Largest industries
RahulaMikkeli
- Health and social work41%, Mikkeli 27%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing27%, Mikkeli 3%
- Construction8%, Mikkeli 5%
- Mining and quarrying5%, Mikkeli 0%
- Manufacturing4%, Mikkeli 12%
- Wholesale and retail trade3%, Mikkeli 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 93
- Jobs per resident
- 0.20
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Mikkeli: 0.42
Sectors
- Rahula27%17%56%
- Mikkeli19%78%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).