In brief
Moision Sairaala-alue (50520) has 117 residents, under 1% of the population of Mikkeli. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. The age structure is close to Mikkeli's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 66% of households are people living alone and 6% are families with children.
73% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Mikkeli (66.8 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 52% of households rent their home, more than in Mikkeli (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,757 a year, about €2,230 a month: 7% higher than in Mikkeli and about the same as in Finland. 28% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Mikkeli (12%). The area has 98 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (98%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (27%).
The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 4%.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
28%
The highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 12%
Families with children
6%
The lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 17%
Households renting
52%
The highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Mikkeli 35%
Residents
117
2nd lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,295
- Figure for Mikkeli
- Mikkeli€1,434
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.70
- Figure for Mikkeli
- Mikkeli€12.70
- Residents
- 117
- -12.7% since 2014
- Mean age48.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,757
- +26.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,230 a month
- Mikkeli€25,063
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 52%
- of 83 households
- Mikkeli35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 40%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Mikkeli34%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,295
Figure for Mikkeli
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 37 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Mikkeli: €12.70
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.5 years
- Mikkeli: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 11.8%
- Mikkeli: 10.6%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
- Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli in 5 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income14/36
€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviMikkeli €25,063Moision Sairaala-alue €26,757€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviHouseholds renting1/36
1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 35%Moision Sairaala-alue 52%1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 343/36
5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusMikkeli 20%Moision Sairaala-alue 25%5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusAged 65 or over31/36
16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiMikkeli 29%Moision Sairaala-alue 23%16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiFamilies with children36/36
6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviMikkeli 17%Moision Sairaala-alue 6%6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviUniversity or college degree6/36
16%Kantala50%SyysjärviMikkeli 34%Moision Sairaala-alue 40%16%Kantala50%SyysjärviUnemployment1/36
3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 12%Moision Sairaala-alue 28%3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueAverage home size34/36
59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²AnnilanselkäMikkeli 79.2 m²Moision Sairaala-alue 66.8 m²59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Mikkeli's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.
Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Unemployed people make up 18% of residents, more than in Mikkeli (6%).
- Moision Sairaala-alue46%18%25%
- Mikkeli40%31%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 48.0
- Mikkeli: 47.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 28%
- Mikkeli: 12%
- Household size
- 1.4
- Mikkeli: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 48.5 m²
- Mikkeli: 44.5 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households rent their home, more than in Mikkeli (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli.
- Moision Sairaala-alue48%52%
- Mikkeli64%35%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
73% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Mikkeli (66.8 m² compared with 79.2 m²).
- Moision Sairaala-alue73%27%
- Mikkeli45%53%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
66% of households are people living alone and 6% are families with children.
Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli
- Living alone66%, Mikkeli 50%
- Living alone, under 3516%, Mikkeli 12%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Mikkeli 3%
- With children6%, Mikkeli 17%
- With a child under 30%, Mikkeli 3%
- Single parent2%, Mikkeli 4%
- All members aged 18–6467%, Mikkeli 45%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Mikkeli 39%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 66.8 m²
- Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
- Dwellings
- 101
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Mikkeli (34%).
- Moision Sairaala-alue23%32%28%13%
- Mikkeli21%41%24%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 14% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Moision Sairaala-alue20%66%14%
- Mikkeli19%66%14%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,757
- a year, about €2,230 a month
- Mikkeli: €25,063
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,480
- a year, about €2,457 a month
- Mikkeli: €34,406
- University or college degree
- 40%
- Mikkeli: 34%
Jobs
The area has 98 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (98%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (27%).
Largest industries
Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli
- Health and social work98%, Mikkeli 27%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing1%, Mikkeli 3%
- Construction1%, Mikkeli 5%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Mikkeli 0%
- Manufacturing0%, Mikkeli 12%
- Energy supply0%, Mikkeli 1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 98
- Jobs per resident
- 0.84
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Mikkeli: 0.42
Sectors
- Moision Sairaala-alue98%
- Mikkeli19%78%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 4%. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).