Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Moision Sairaala-alue

50520 · Mikkeli · Etelä-Savo

50520 Moision Sairaala-alue

In brief

Moision Sairaala-alue (50520) has 117 residents, under 1% of the population of Mikkeli. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. The age structure is close to Mikkeli's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 66% of households are people living alone and 6% are families with children.

73% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Mikkeli (66.8 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 52% of households rent their home, more than in Mikkeli (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,757 a year, about €2,230 a month: 7% higher than in Mikkeli and about the same as in Finland. 28% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Mikkeli (12%). The area has 98 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (98%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (27%).

The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 4%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    28%

    The highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 12%

  • Families with children

    6%

    The lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 17%

  • Households renting

    52%

    The highest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

    Mikkeli 35%

  • Residents

    117

    2nd lowest of 36 areas in Mikkeli

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,295
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€1,434
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€12.70
Residents
117
-12.7% since 2014
Mean age48.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,757
+26.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,230 a month
Mikkeli€25,063
Finland€26,351
Households renting
52%
of 83 households
Mikkeli35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
40%
of residents aged 18 or over
Mikkeli34%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,295

Figure for Mikkeli
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 37 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.70

Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Mikkeli: €12.70

Price-to-rent ratio
8.5 years
Mikkeli: 9.4
Gross rental yield
11.8%
Mikkeli: 10.6%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli in 5 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income14/36

    €19,201Vanhamäki
    Mikkeli €25,063Moision Sairaala-alue €26,757
    €31,387Syysjärvi
    €19,201Vanhamäki€31,387Syysjärvi
  • Households renting1/36

    1%Rahula
    Mikkeli 35%Moision Sairaala-alue 52%
    52%Moision Sairaala-alue
    1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 343/36

    5%Hauhala
    Mikkeli 20%Moision Sairaala-alue 25%
    30%Mikkeli Keskus
    5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over31/36

    16%Tusku
    Mikkeli 29%Moision Sairaala-alue 23%
    53%Vanhamäki
    16%Tusku53%Vanhamäki
  • Families with children36/36

    6%Moision Sairaala-alue
    Mikkeli 17%Moision Sairaala-alue 6%
    31%Syysjärvi
    6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%Syysjärvi
  • University or college degree6/36

    16%Kantala
    Mikkeli 34%Moision Sairaala-alue 40%
    50%Syysjärvi
    16%Kantala50%Syysjärvi
  • Unemployment1/36

    3%Hangastenmaa
    Mikkeli 12%Moision Sairaala-alue 28%
    28%Moision Sairaala-alue
    3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Average home size34/36

    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus
    Mikkeli 79.2 m²Moision Sairaala-alue 66.8 m²
    126.1 m²Annilanselkä
    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Mikkeli's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.

Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Unemployed people make up 18% of residents, more than in Mikkeli (6%).

  • Moision Sairaala-alue46%18%25%
  • Mikkeli40%31%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
48.0
Mikkeli: 47.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
28%
Mikkeli: 12%
Household size
1.4
Mikkeli: 1.8
Floor area per person
48.5 m²
Mikkeli: 44.5 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

52% of households rent their home, more than in Mikkeli (35%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Mikkeli.

  • Moision Sairaala-alue48%52%
  • Mikkeli64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

73% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Mikkeli (66.8 m² compared with 79.2 m²).

  • Moision Sairaala-alue73%27%
  • Mikkeli45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

66% of households are people living alone and 6% are families with children.

Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli

  • Living alone66%, Mikkeli 50%
  • Living alone, under 3516%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Mikkeli 3%
  • With children6%, Mikkeli 17%
  • With a child under 30%, Mikkeli 3%
  • Single parent2%, Mikkeli 4%
  • All members aged 18–6467%, Mikkeli 45%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Mikkeli 39%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
66.8 m²
Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
Dwellings
101
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Mikkeli (34%).

  • Moision Sairaala-alue23%32%28%13%
  • Mikkeli21%41%24%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

20% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 14% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Moision Sairaala-alue20%66%14%
  • Mikkeli19%66%14%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,757
a year, about €2,230 a month
Mikkeli: €25,063
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€29,480
a year, about €2,457 a month
Mikkeli: €34,406
University or college degree
40%
Mikkeli: 34%

Jobs

The area has 98 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (98%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (27%).

Largest industries

Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli

  • Health and social work98%, Mikkeli 27%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing1%, Mikkeli 3%
  • Construction1%, Mikkeli 5%
  • Mining and quarrying0%, Mikkeli 0%
  • Manufacturing0%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Energy supply0%, Mikkeli 1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
98
Jobs per resident
0.84
People working in the area divided by people living there
Mikkeli: 0.42

Sectors

  • Moision Sairaala-alue98%
  • Mikkeli19%78%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 4%. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Mikkeli.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianMoision Sairaala-alueMikkeliFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).