Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Otava

50670 · Mikkeli · Etelä-Savo

50670 Otava

In brief

Otava (50670) has 1,695 residents, 3% of the population of Mikkeli. Families stand out: 22% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%). 22% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 41% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (89.2 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,012 a year, about €2,084 a month: about the same as in Mikkeli and 5% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Mikkeli (12%). The area has 359 jobs; the largest industry is education (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (8%).

The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli.

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,295
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€1,434
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
Mikkeli€12.70
Residents
1,695
-11.1% since 2014
Mean age45.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,012
+21.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,084 a month
Mikkeli€25,063
Finland€26,351
Households renting
23%
of 815 households
Mikkeli35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
26%
of residents aged 18 or over
Mikkeli34%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,295

Figure for Mikkeli
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 37 sales

Rent per m² a month

€12.70

Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Mikkeli: €12.70

Price-to-rent ratio
8.5 years
Mikkeli: 9.4
Gross rental yield
11.8%
Mikkeli: 10.6%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli.

  • Median disposable income23/36

    €19,201Vanhamäki
    Mikkeli €25,063Otava €25,012
    €31,387Syysjärvi
    €19,201Vanhamäki€31,387Syysjärvi
  • Households renting14/36

    1%Rahula
    Mikkeli 35%Otava 23%
    52%Moision Sairaala-alue
    1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 3413/36

    5%Hauhala
    Mikkeli 20%Otava 17%
    30%Mikkeli Keskus
    5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over25/36

    16%Tusku
    Mikkeli 29%Otava 26%
    53%Vanhamäki
    16%Tusku53%Vanhamäki
  • Families with children13/36

    6%Moision Sairaala-alue
    Mikkeli 17%Otava 22%
    31%Syysjärvi
    6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%Syysjärvi
  • University or college degree28/36

    16%Kantala
    Mikkeli 34%Otava 26%
    50%Syysjärvi
    16%Kantala50%Syysjärvi
  • Unemployment15/36

    3%Hangastenmaa
    Mikkeli 12%Otava 12%
    28%Moision Sairaala-alue
    3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alue
  • Average home size22/36

    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus
    Mikkeli 79.2 m²Otava 89.2 m²
    126.1 m²Annilanselkä
    59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 22% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%).

OtavaMikkeli

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Mikkeli (13%).

  • Otava41%28%17%
  • Mikkeli40%31%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
45.0
Mikkeli: 47.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Mikkeli: 12%
Household size
2.1
Mikkeli: 1.8
Floor area per person
43.8 m²
Mikkeli: 44.5 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent).

  • Otava76%23%
  • Mikkeli64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (89.2 m² compared with 79.2 m²).

  • Otava89%
  • Mikkeli45%53%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

22% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 41% live alone.

OtavaMikkeli

  • Living alone41%, Mikkeli 50%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Mikkeli 3%
  • With children22%, Mikkeli 17%
  • With a child under 34%, Mikkeli 3%
  • Single parent5%, Mikkeli 4%
  • All members aged 18–6438%, Mikkeli 45%
  • At least one member 65 or over41%, Mikkeli 39%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
89.2 m²
Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
Dwellings
951
Summer cottages
302

Education and income

Highest qualification

26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Mikkeli (34%).

  • Otava22%50%20%
  • Mikkeli21%41%24%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

22% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Otava22%66%13%
  • Mikkeli19%66%14%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,012
a year, about €2,084 a month
Mikkeli: €25,063
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€37,974
a year, about €3,164 a month
Mikkeli: €34,406
University or college degree
26%
Mikkeli: 34%

Jobs

The area has 359 jobs; the largest industry is education (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (8%).

Largest industries

OtavaMikkeli

  • Manufacturing31%, Mikkeli 12%
  • Education31%, Mikkeli 8%
  • Wholesale and retail trade7%, Mikkeli 10%
  • Health and social work6%, Mikkeli 27%
  • Transport and storage6%, Mikkeli 4%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing4%, Mikkeli 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
359
Jobs per resident
0.21
People working in the area divided by people living there
Mikkeli: 0.42

Sectors

  • Otava37%59%
  • Mikkeli19%78%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Mikkeli (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianOtavaMikkeliFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).