In brief
Otava (50670) has 1,695 residents, 3% of the population of Mikkeli. Families stand out: 22% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%). 22% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 41% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (89.2 m² compared with 79.2 m²). 76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,012 a year, about €2,084 a month: about the same as in Mikkeli and 5% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Mikkeli (12%). The area has 359 jobs; the largest industry is education (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (8%).
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,295
- Figure for Mikkeli
- Mikkeli€1,434
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.70
- Figure for Mikkeli
- Mikkeli€12.70
- Residents
- 1,695
- -11.1% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,012
- +21.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,084 a month
- Mikkeli€25,063
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 23%
- of 815 households
- Mikkeli35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 26%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Mikkeli34%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,295 per m² is that of price area Mikkeli. The price equals 8.5 years of rent at €12.70 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,295
Figure for Mikkeli
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 37 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.70
Figure for Mikkeli
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Mikkeli: €12.70
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.5 years
- Mikkeli: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 11.8%
- Mikkeli: 10.6%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-4.0%Rent+0.8%+0.7%
- Average of the price index (Mikkeli) and rent index (Mikkeli)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Mikkeli.
Median disposable income23/36
€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviMikkeli €25,063Otava €25,012€19,201Vanhamäki€31,387SyysjärviHouseholds renting14/36
1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 35%Otava 23%1%Rahula52%Moision Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3413/36
5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusMikkeli 20%Otava 17%5%Hauhala30%Mikkeli KeskusAged 65 or over25/36
16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiMikkeli 29%Otava 26%16%Tusku53%VanhamäkiFamilies with children13/36
6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviMikkeli 17%Otava 22%6%Moision Sairaala-alue31%SyysjärviUniversity or college degree28/36
16%Kantala50%SyysjärviMikkeli 34%Otava 26%16%Kantala50%SyysjärviUnemployment15/36
3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueMikkeli 12%Otava 12%3%Hangastenmaa28%Moision Sairaala-alueAverage home size22/36
59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²AnnilanselkäMikkeli 79.2 m²Otava 89.2 m²59.0 m²Mikkeli Keskus126.1 m²Annilanselkä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 22% of households have children (Mikkeli: 17%).
OtavaMikkeli
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Mikkeli (13%).
- Otava41%28%17%
- Mikkeli40%31%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Mikkeli: 47.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Mikkeli: 12%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Mikkeli: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 43.8 m²
- Mikkeli: 44.5 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Mikkeli: 35% rent).
- Otava76%23%
- Mikkeli64%35%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Mikkeli (89.2 m² compared with 79.2 m²).
- Otava89%
- Mikkeli45%53%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
22% of households are families with children (Mikkeli: 17%) and 41% live alone.
OtavaMikkeli
- Living alone41%, Mikkeli 50%
- Living alone, under 354%, Mikkeli 12%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Mikkeli 3%
- With children22%, Mikkeli 17%
- With a child under 34%, Mikkeli 3%
- Single parent5%, Mikkeli 4%
- All members aged 18–6438%, Mikkeli 45%
- At least one member 65 or over41%, Mikkeli 39%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 89.2 m²
- Mikkeli: 79.2 m²
- Dwellings
- 951
- Summer cottages
- 302
Education and income
Highest qualification
26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Mikkeli (34%).
- Otava22%50%20%
- Mikkeli21%41%24%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Otava22%66%13%
- Mikkeli19%66%14%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,012
- a year, about €2,084 a month
- Mikkeli: €25,063
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €37,974
- a year, about €3,164 a month
- Mikkeli: €34,406
- University or college degree
- 26%
- Mikkeli: 34%
Jobs
The area has 359 jobs; the largest industry is education (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Mikkeli (8%).
Largest industries
OtavaMikkeli
- Manufacturing31%, Mikkeli 12%
- Education31%, Mikkeli 8%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Mikkeli 10%
- Health and social work6%, Mikkeli 27%
- Transport and storage6%, Mikkeli 4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4%, Mikkeli 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 359
- Jobs per resident
- 0.21
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Mikkeli: 0.42
Sectors
- Otava37%59%
- Mikkeli19%78%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, more than in Mikkeli. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Mikkeli (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).