Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Finby

25630 · Salo · Varsinais-Suomi

25630 Finby

In brief

Finby (25630) has 250 residents, under 1% of the population of Salo. Older residents stand out: 43% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Salo. 53% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (90%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (98.8 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 82% of households own their home and 17% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,395 a year, about €2,116 a month: about the same as in Salo and 4% lower than in Finland. 5% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Salo (12%). The area has 56 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (29%). More common than usual is other services: 7% of jobs (Salo: 3%).

The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, more than in Salo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    5%

    The lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 12%

  • Aged 65 or over

    43%

    The highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 30%

  • Students

    3%

    2nd lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 6%

  • Families with children

    12%

    2nd lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 18%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,431
Salo€1,298
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
Salo€14.30
Residents
250
-16.4% since 2014
Mean age56.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,395
+36.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,116 a month
Salo€25,033
Finland€26,351
Households renting
17%
of 145 households
Salo27%
Finland38%
University or college degree
28%
of residents aged 18 or over
Salo29%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,431

Postal code area 25630
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.30

Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Salo: €14.30

Price-to-rent ratio
8.3 years
Salo: 7.6
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Salo: 13.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 3 of 8 figures: aged 65 or over, families with children, unemployment.

  • Median disposable income23/38

    €22,495Ollikkala
    Salo €25,033Finby €25,395
    €31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
    €22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
  • Households renting14/38

    1%Mathildedal
    Salo 27%Finby 17%
    42%Salo Keskus
    1%Mathildedal42%Salo Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3435/38

    6%Mathildedal
    Salo 17%Finby 8%
    21%Märynummi
    6%Mathildedal21%Märynummi
  • Aged 65 or over1/38

    15%Halikko Asemanseutu
    Salo 30%Finby 43%
    43%Finby
    15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%Finby
  • Families with children37/38

    10%Mathildedal
    Salo 18%Finby 12%
    41%Halikko Asemanseutu
    10%Mathildedal41%Halikko Asemanseutu
  • University or college degree19/38

    21%Ollikkala
    Salo 29%Finby 28%
    54%Mathildedal
    21%Ollikkala54%Mathildedal
  • Unemployment38/38

    5%Finby
    Salo 12%Finby 5%
    19%Kisko kk
    5%Finby19%Kisko kk
  • Average home size20/38

    68.1 m²Salo Keskus
    Salo 87.9 m²Finby 98.8 m²
    125.2 m²Vartsala
    68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 43% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Salo.

FinbySalo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 45% of residents, more than in Salo (32%).

  • Finby39%45%
  • Salo40%32%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
56.0
Salo: 48.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
5%
Salo: 12%
Household size
1.7
Salo: 1.9
Floor area per person
59.5 m²
Salo: 47.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

82% of households own their home and 17% rent (Salo: 27% rent).

  • Finby82%17%
  • Salo72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (90%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (98.8 m² compared with 87.9 m²).

  • Finby90%
  • Salo28%70%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

53% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.

FinbySalo

  • Living alone53%, Salo 46%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Salo 7%
  • Couple under 35, no children0%, Salo 2%
  • With children12%, Salo 18%
  • With a child under 31%, Salo 3%
  • Single parent3%, Salo 4%
  • All members aged 18–6431%, Salo 42%
  • At least one member 65 or over58%, Salo 41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
98.8 m²
Salo: 87.9 m²
Dwellings
204
Summer cottages
224

Education and income

Highest qualification

28% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Salo (29%).

  • Finby27%42%21%
  • Salo26%41%21%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Finby17%63%20%
  • Salo19%65%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,395
a year, about €2,116 a month
Salo: €25,033
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€36,062
a year, about €3,005 a month
Salo: €36,720
University or college degree
28%
Salo: 29%

Jobs

The area has 56 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (29%). More common than usual is other services: 7% of jobs (Salo: 3%).

Largest industries

FinbySalo

  • Wholesale and retail trade29%, Salo 12%
  • Health and social work14%, Salo 19%
  • Construction11%, Salo 6%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing9%, Salo 5%
  • Education9%, Salo 6%
  • Accommodation and food services7%, Salo 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
56
Jobs per resident
0.22
People working in the area divided by people living there
Salo: 0.36

Sectors

  • Finby14%77%
  • Salo29%66%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, more than in Salo. Median income has risen by 36% since 2014, faster than in Salo (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianFinbySaloFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).