Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Ollikkala

24260 · Salo · Varsinais-Suomi

24260 Ollikkala

In brief

Ollikkala (24260) has 4,460 residents, 9% of the population of Salo. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Salo. The age structure is close to Salo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over. 49% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

55% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 45% are in blocks of flats. Homes are smaller on average than in Salo (76.3 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Salo: 27% rent). This is the 2nd highest renting share among the postal code areas of Salo. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €694 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Salo. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Salo. The price per m² has risen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 4.0 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,495 a year, about €1,875 a month: 10% lower than in Salo and 15% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Salo. 19% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Salo (12%). The area has 692 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (32%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 10% of jobs (Salo: 3%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €694

    The lowest of 5 areas in Salo

    Salo €1,298

  • University or college degree

    21%

    The lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 29%

  • Median disposable income

    €22,495

    The lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo €25,033

  • Average home size

    76.3 m²

    2nd smallest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 87.9 m²

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€694
+3.3% since 2020
Salo€1,298
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
Salo€14.30
Residents
4,460
+0.7% since 2014
Mean age47.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€22,495
+30.2% since 2014
a year, about €1,875 a month
Salo€25,033
Finland€26,351
Households renting
41%
of 2,407 households
Salo27%
Finland38%
University or college degree
21%
of residents aged 18 or over
Salo29%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €694 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Salo. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Salo. The price per m² has risen by 3% since 2020.

Price per m²

€694

Postal code area 24260
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 12 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.30

Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Salo: €14.30

Price-to-rent ratio
4.0 years
Salo: 7.6
Gross rental yield
24.7%
Salo: 13.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 5 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom5/5

    €694Ollikkala
    Salo €1,298Ollikkala €694
    €1,749Rappula
    €694Ollikkala€1,749Rappula
  • Median disposable income38/38

    €22,495Ollikkala
    Salo €25,033Ollikkala €22,495
    €31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
    €22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
  • Households renting2/38

    1%Mathildedal
    Salo 27%Ollikkala 41%
    42%Salo Keskus
    1%Mathildedal42%Salo Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 345/38

    6%Mathildedal
    Salo 17%Ollikkala 19%
    21%Märynummi
    6%Mathildedal21%Märynummi
  • Aged 65 or over24/38

    15%Halikko Asemanseutu
    Salo 30%Ollikkala 28%
    43%Finby
    15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%Finby
  • Families with children18/38

    10%Mathildedal
    Salo 18%Ollikkala 18%
    41%Halikko Asemanseutu
    10%Mathildedal41%Halikko Asemanseutu
  • University or college degree38/38

    21%Ollikkala
    Salo 29%Ollikkala 21%
    54%Mathildedal
    21%Ollikkala54%Mathildedal
  • Unemployment2/38

    5%Finby
    Salo 12%Ollikkala 19%
    19%Kisko kk
    5%Finby19%Kisko kk
  • Average home size37/38

    68.1 m²Salo Keskus
    Salo 87.9 m²Ollikkala 76.3 m²
    125.2 m²Vartsala
    68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Salo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over.

OllikkalaSalo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 35% of residents, less than in Salo (40%).

  • Ollikkala35%31%13%
  • Salo40%32%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
47.0
Salo: 48.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
19%
Salo: 12%
Household size
1.8
Salo: 1.9
Floor area per person
41.7 m²
Salo: 47.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Salo: 27% rent). This is the 2nd highest renting share among the postal code areas of Salo.

  • Ollikkala58%41%
  • Salo72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

55% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 45% are in blocks of flats. Homes are smaller on average than in Salo (76.3 m² compared with 87.9 m²).

  • Ollikkala45%55%
  • Salo28%70%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

49% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

OllikkalaSalo

  • Living alone49%, Salo 46%
  • Living alone, under 358%, Salo 7%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Salo 2%
  • With children18%, Salo 18%
  • With a child under 34%, Salo 3%
  • Single parent5%, Salo 4%
  • All members aged 18–6445%, Salo 42%
  • At least one member 65 or over37%, Salo 41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
76.3 m²
Salo: 87.9 m²
Dwellings
2,610
Summer cottages
12

Education and income

Highest qualification

21% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Salo (29%). This is the lowest share among the postal code areas of Salo.

  • Ollikkala33%42%16%
  • Salo26%41%21%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

26% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Ollikkala26%65%
  • Salo19%65%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€22,495
a year, about €1,875 a month
Salo: €25,033
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€31,245
a year, about €2,604 a month
Salo: €36,720
University or college degree
21%
Salo: 29%

Jobs

The area has 692 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (32%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 10% of jobs (Salo: 3%).

Largest industries

OllikkalaSalo

  • Wholesale and retail trade32%, Salo 12%
  • Health and social work22%, Salo 19%
  • Accommodation and food services10%, Salo 3%
  • Construction8%, Salo 6%
  • Education7%, Salo 6%
  • Information and communication5%, Salo 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
692
Jobs per resident
0.16
People working in the area divided by people living there
Salo: 0.36

Sectors

  • Ollikkala89%
  • Salo29%66%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianOllikkalaSaloFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).