In brief
Ollikkala (24260) has 4,460 residents, 9% of the population of Salo. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Salo. The age structure is close to Salo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over. 49% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
55% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 45% are in blocks of flats. Homes are smaller on average than in Salo (76.3 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Salo: 27% rent). This is the 2nd highest renting share among the postal code areas of Salo. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €694 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Salo. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Salo. The price per m² has risen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 4.0 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,495 a year, about €1,875 a month: 10% lower than in Salo and 15% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Salo. 19% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Salo (12%). The area has 692 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (32%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 10% of jobs (Salo: 3%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€694
The lowest of 5 areas in Salo
Salo €1,298
University or college degree
21%
The lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 29%
Median disposable income
€22,495
The lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo €25,033
Average home size
76.3 m²
2nd smallest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 87.9 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €694
- +3.3% since 2020
- Salo€1,298
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.30
- Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
- Salo€14.30
- Residents
- 4,460
- +0.7% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,495
- +30.2% since 2014
- a year, about €1,875 a month
- Salo€25,033
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 41%
- of 2,407 households
- Salo27%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 21%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Salo29%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €694 per m² on average, 47% less than the average in Salo. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Salo. The price per m² has risen by 3% since 2020.
Price per m²
€694
Postal code area 24260
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 12 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Salo: €14.30
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 4.0 years
- Salo: 7.6
- Gross rental yield
- 24.7%
- Salo: 13.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 5 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom5/5
€694Ollikkala€1,749RappulaSalo €1,298Ollikkala €694€694Ollikkala€1,749RappulaMedian disposable income38/38
€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuSalo €25,033Ollikkala €22,495€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuHouseholds renting2/38
1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusSalo 27%Ollikkala 41%1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusAged 16 to 345/38
6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiSalo 17%Ollikkala 19%6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiAged 65 or over24/38
15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbySalo 30%Ollikkala 28%15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbyFamilies with children18/38
10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuSalo 18%Ollikkala 18%10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuUniversity or college degree38/38
21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalSalo 29%Ollikkala 21%21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalUnemployment2/38
5%Finby19%Kisko kkSalo 12%Ollikkala 19%5%Finby19%Kisko kkAverage home size37/38
68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²VartsalaSalo 87.9 m²Ollikkala 76.3 m²68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Salo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over.
OllikkalaSalo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 35% of residents, less than in Salo (40%).
- Ollikkala35%31%13%
- Salo40%32%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Salo: 48.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 19%
- Salo: 12%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Salo: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 41.7 m²
- Salo: 47.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Salo: 27% rent). This is the 2nd highest renting share among the postal code areas of Salo.
- Ollikkala58%41%
- Salo72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
55% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 45% are in blocks of flats. Homes are smaller on average than in Salo (76.3 m² compared with 87.9 m²).
- Ollikkala45%55%
- Salo28%70%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
49% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
OllikkalaSalo
- Living alone49%, Salo 46%
- Living alone, under 358%, Salo 7%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Salo 2%
- With children18%, Salo 18%
- With a child under 34%, Salo 3%
- Single parent5%, Salo 4%
- All members aged 18–6445%, Salo 42%
- At least one member 65 or over37%, Salo 41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 76.3 m²
- Salo: 87.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,610
- Summer cottages
- 12
Education and income
Highest qualification
21% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Salo (29%). This is the lowest share among the postal code areas of Salo.
- Ollikkala33%42%16%
- Salo26%41%21%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
26% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.
- Ollikkala26%65%
- Salo19%65%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,495
- a year, about €1,875 a month
- Salo: €25,033
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,245
- a year, about €2,604 a month
- Salo: €36,720
- University or college degree
- 21%
- Salo: 29%
Jobs
The area has 692 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (32%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 10% of jobs (Salo: 3%).
Largest industries
OllikkalaSalo
- Wholesale and retail trade32%, Salo 12%
- Health and social work22%, Salo 19%
- Accommodation and food services10%, Salo 3%
- Construction8%, Salo 6%
- Education7%, Salo 6%
- Information and communication5%, Salo 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 692
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Salo: 0.36
Sectors
- Ollikkala89%
- Salo29%66%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).