In brief
Kotalato (25170) has 129 residents, under 1% of the population of Salo. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Salo. Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Salo: 18%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Salo. 31% of households are families with children (Salo: 18%) and 22% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (90%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (104.8 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,980 a year, about €2,248 a month: 8% higher than in Salo and about the same as in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Salo (12%). The area has 15 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (67%). Its share is clearly higher than in Salo (5%).
The number of residents has fallen by 15% since 2014, more than in Salo.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
31%
2nd highest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 18%
Students
9%
2nd highest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 6%
Residents
129
3rd lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Households renting
4%
4th lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 27%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,431
- Salo€1,298
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.30
- Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
- Salo€14.30
- Residents
- 129
- -15.1% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,980
- +57.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,248 a month
- Salo€25,033
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 4%
- of 55 households
- Salo27%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 23%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Salo29%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,431
Postal code area 25170
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Salo: €14.30
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Salo: 7.6
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Salo: 13.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 1 of 8 figures: families with children.
Median disposable income12/38
€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuSalo €25,033Kotalato €26,980€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuHouseholds renting35/38
1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusSalo 27%Kotalato 4%1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusAged 16 to 349/38
6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiSalo 17%Kotalato 18%6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiAged 65 or over22/38
15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbySalo 30%Kotalato 29%15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbyFamilies with children2/38
10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuSalo 18%Kotalato 31%10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuUniversity or college degree32/38
21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalSalo 29%Kotalato 23%21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalUnemployment33/38
5%Finby19%Kisko kkSalo 12%Kotalato 7%5%Finby19%Kisko kkAverage home size14/38
68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²VartsalaSalo 87.9 m²Kotalato 104.8 m²68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Salo: 18%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Salo.
KotalatoSalo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 16% of residents, more than in Salo (13%).
- Kotalato43%29%16%
- Salo40%32%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Salo: 48.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Salo: 12%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Salo: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 44.3 m²
- Salo: 47.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Salo: 27% rent).
- Kotalato95%
- Salo72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (90%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (104.8 m² compared with 87.9 m²).
- Kotalato90%
- Salo28%70%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
31% of households are families with children (Salo: 18%) and 22% live alone.
KotalatoSalo
- Living alone22%, Salo 46%
- Living alone, under 352%, Salo 7%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Salo 2%
- With children31%, Salo 18%
- With a child under 34%, Salo 3%
- Single parent5%, Salo 4%
- All members aged 18–6431%, Salo 42%
- At least one member 65 or over40%, Salo 41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 104.8 m²
- Salo: 87.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 68
- Summer cottages
- 54
Education and income
Highest qualification
23% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Salo (29%).
- Kotalato23%51%19%
- Salo26%41%21%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kotalato22%57%21%
- Salo19%65%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,980
- a year, about €2,248 a month
- Salo: €25,033
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €48,944
- a year, about €4,079 a month
- Salo: €36,720
- University or college degree
- 23%
- Salo: 29%
Jobs
The area has 15 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (67%). Its share is clearly higher than in Salo (5%).
Largest industries
KotalatoSalo
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing67%, Salo 5%
- Transport and storage13%, Salo 4%
- Construction7%, Salo 6%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Salo 3%
- Other services7%, Salo 3%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Salo 0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 15
- Jobs per resident
- 0.12
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Salo: 0.36
Sectors
- Kotalato67%27%
- Salo29%66%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 15% since 2014, more than in Salo. Median income has risen by 57% since 2014, faster than in Salo (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).