Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Suomusjärvi Keskus

25410 · Salo · Varsinais-Suomi

25410 Suomusjärvi Keskus

In brief

Suomusjärvi Keskus (25410) has 1,018 residents, 2% of the population of Salo. The age structure is close to Salo's: 11% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 34% are 65 or over. 50% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (91.3 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 76% of households own their home and 20% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,438 a year, about €2,120 a month: about the same as in Salo and 3% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Salo (12%). The area has 151 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (36%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 15% of jobs (Salo: 5%).

The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, more than in Salo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Living alone

    50%

    5th highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 46%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    11%

    6th lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 17%

  • Students

    4%

    6th lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 6%

  • Average home size

    91.3 m²

    8th smallest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 87.9 m²

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,431
Salo€1,298
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
Salo€14.30
Residents
1,018
-9.8% since 2014
Mean age51.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,438
+41.9% since 2014
a year, about €2,120 a month
Salo€25,033
Finland€26,351
Households renting
20%
of 558 households
Salo27%
Finland38%
University or college degree
26%
of residents aged 18 or over
Salo29%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,431

Postal code area 25410
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.30

Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Salo: €14.30

Price-to-rent ratio
8.3 years
Salo: 7.6
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Salo: 13.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo.

  • Median disposable income22/38

    €22,495Ollikkala
    Salo €25,033Suomusjärvi Keskus €25,438
    €31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
    €22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
  • Households renting11/38

    1%Mathildedal
    Salo 27%Suomusjärvi Keskus 20%
    42%Salo Keskus
    1%Mathildedal42%Salo Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3433/38

    6%Mathildedal
    Salo 17%Suomusjärvi Keskus 11%
    21%Märynummi
    6%Mathildedal21%Märynummi
  • Aged 65 or over12/38

    15%Halikko Asemanseutu
    Salo 30%Suomusjärvi Keskus 34%
    43%Finby
    15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%Finby
  • Families with children24/38

    10%Mathildedal
    Salo 18%Suomusjärvi Keskus 15%
    41%Halikko Asemanseutu
    10%Mathildedal41%Halikko Asemanseutu
  • University or college degree21/38

    21%Ollikkala
    Salo 29%Suomusjärvi Keskus 26%
    54%Mathildedal
    21%Ollikkala54%Mathildedal
  • Unemployment10/38

    5%Finby
    Salo 12%Suomusjärvi Keskus 12%
    19%Kisko kk
    5%Finby19%Kisko kk
  • Average home size31/38

    68.1 m²Salo Keskus
    Salo 87.9 m²Suomusjärvi Keskus 91.3 m²
    125.2 m²Vartsala
    68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Salo's: 11% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 34% are 65 or over.

Suomusjärvi KeskusSalo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 37% of residents, more than in Salo (32%).

  • Suomusjärvi Keskus39%37%13%
  • Salo40%32%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
51.0
Salo: 48.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Salo: 12%
Household size
1.8
Salo: 1.9
Floor area per person
51.7 m²
Salo: 47.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

76% of households own their home and 20% rent (Salo: 27% rent).

  • Suomusjärvi Keskus76%20%
  • Salo72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (91.3 m² compared with 87.9 m²).

  • Suomusjärvi Keskus96%
  • Salo28%70%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

50% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Suomusjärvi KeskusSalo

  • Living alone50%, Salo 46%
  • Living alone, under 354%, Salo 7%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Salo 2%
  • With children15%, Salo 18%
  • With a child under 33%, Salo 3%
  • Single parent3%, Salo 4%
  • All members aged 18–6439%, Salo 42%
  • At least one member 65 or over48%, Salo 41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
91.3 m²
Salo: 87.9 m²
Dwellings
668
Summer cottages
900

Education and income

Highest qualification

26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Salo (29%).

  • Suomusjärvi Keskus26%45%20%
  • Salo26%41%21%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Suomusjärvi Keskus19%63%18%
  • Salo19%65%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,438
a year, about €2,120 a month
Salo: €25,033
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€37,023
a year, about €3,085 a month
Salo: €36,720
University or college degree
26%
Salo: 29%

Jobs

The area has 151 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (36%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 15% of jobs (Salo: 5%).

Largest industries

Suomusjärvi KeskusSalo

  • Health and social work36%, Salo 19%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing15%, Salo 5%
  • Wholesale and retail trade13%, Salo 12%
  • Manufacturing9%, Salo 22%
  • Education7%, Salo 6%
  • Other services7%, Salo 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
151
Jobs per resident
0.15
People working in the area divided by people living there
Salo: 0.36

Sectors

  • Suomusjärvi Keskus15%12%73%
  • Salo29%66%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, more than in Salo. Median income has risen by 42% since 2014, faster than in Salo (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianSuomusjärvi KeskusSaloFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).