In brief
Knaapila (25540) has 172 residents, under 1% of the population of Salo. Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%). 43% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (123.7 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 90% of households own their home and 5% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,348 a year, about €2,196 a month: 5% higher than in Salo and about the same as in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Salo (12%). The area has 13 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (69%). Its share is clearly higher than in Salo (5%).
The number of residents has fallen by 22% since 2014, more than in Salo.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
3%
The lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 6%
Homes in small houses
99%
2nd highest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 70%
Jobs per resident
0.08
5th lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 0.36
Families with children
12%
5th lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 18%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,431
- Salo€1,298
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.30
- Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
- Salo€14.30
- Residents
- 172
- -22.2% since 2014
- Mean age53.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,348
- +32.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,196 a month
- Salo€25,033
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 5%
- of 91 households
- Salo27%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 26%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Salo29%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,431
Postal code area 25540
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Salo: €14.30
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Salo: 7.6
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Salo: 13.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 1 of 8 figures: average home size.
Median disposable income15/38
€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuSalo €25,033Knaapila €26,348€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuHouseholds renting29/38
1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusSalo 27%Knaapila 5%1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusAged 16 to 3432/38
6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiSalo 17%Knaapila 11%6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiAged 65 or over5/38
15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbySalo 30%Knaapila 38%15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbyFamilies with children34/38
10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuSalo 18%Knaapila 12%10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuUniversity or college degree22/38
21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalSalo 29%Knaapila 26%21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalUnemployment9/38
5%Finby19%Kisko kkSalo 12%Knaapila 13%5%Finby19%Kisko kkAverage home size2/38
68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²VartsalaSalo 87.9 m²Knaapila 123.7 m²68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%).
KnaapilaSalo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 37% of residents, more than in Salo (32%).
- Knaapila41%37%10%
- Salo40%32%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 53.0
- Salo: 48.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Salo: 12%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Salo: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 68.4 m²
- Salo: 47.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
90% of households own their home and 5% rent (Salo: 27% rent).
- Knaapila90%
- Salo72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (123.7 m² compared with 87.9 m²).
- Knaapila99%
- Salo28%70%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
43% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
KnaapilaSalo
- Living alone43%, Salo 46%
- Living alone, under 351%, Salo 7%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Salo 2%
- With children12%, Salo 18%
- With a child under 32%, Salo 3%
- Single parent2%, Salo 4%
- All members aged 18–6437%, Salo 42%
- At least one member 65 or over51%, Salo 41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 123.7 m²
- Salo: 87.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 114
- Summer cottages
- 76
Education and income
Highest qualification
26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Salo (29%).
- Knaapila23%45%16%
- Salo26%41%21%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Knaapila22%57%22%
- Salo19%65%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,348
- a year, about €2,196 a month
- Salo: €25,033
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,939
- a year, about €3,412 a month
- Salo: €36,720
- University or college degree
- 26%
- Salo: 29%
Jobs
The area has 13 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (69%). Its share is clearly higher than in Salo (5%).
Largest industries
KnaapilaSalo
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing69%, Salo 5%
- Professional, scientific and technical15%, Salo 3%
- Construction8%, Salo 6%
- Other services8%, Salo 3%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Salo 0%
- Manufacturing0%, Salo 22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 13
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Salo: 0.36
Sectors
- Knaapila69%23%
- Salo29%66%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 22% since 2014, more than in Salo. Median income has risen by 32% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).