In brief
Ylhäisi (24130) has 3,533 residents, 7% of the population of Salo. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Salo: 18%). 24% of households are families with children (Salo: 18%) and 38% live alone.
77% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 22% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Salo (93.8 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,915 a year, about €2,243 a month: 8% higher than in Salo and about the same as in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Salo (12%). The area has 1,103 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (66%). Its share is clearly higher than in Salo (19%).
The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, more than in Salo.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
77%
6th lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 70%
Residents
3,533
6th highest of 38 areas in Salo
Families with children
24%
7th highest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 18%
University or college degree
34%
7th highest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 29%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,431
- Salo€1,298
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.30
- Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
- Salo€14.30
- Residents
- 3,533
- -10.4% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,915
- +32.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,243 a month
- Salo€25,033
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 22%
- of 1,641 households
- Salo27%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 34%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Salo29%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,431
Postal code area 24130
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Salo: €14.30
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Salo: 7.6
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Salo: 13.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo.
Median disposable income13/38
€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuSalo €25,033Ylhäisi €26,915€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuHouseholds renting8/38
1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusSalo 27%Ylhäisi 22%1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusAged 16 to 3418/38
6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiSalo 17%Ylhäisi 16%6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiAged 65 or over30/38
15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbySalo 30%Ylhäisi 25%15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbyFamilies with children7/38
10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuSalo 18%Ylhäisi 24%10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuUniversity or college degree7/38
21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalSalo 29%Ylhäisi 34%21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalUnemployment24/38
5%Finby19%Kisko kkSalo 12%Ylhäisi 9%5%Finby19%Kisko kkAverage home size27/38
68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²VartsalaSalo 87.9 m²Ylhäisi 93.8 m²68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Salo: 18%).
YlhäisiSalo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 27% of residents, less than in Salo (32%).
- Ylhäisi43%27%16%
- Salo40%32%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Salo: 48.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Salo: 12%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Salo: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 45.4 m²
- Salo: 47.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Salo: 27% rent).
- Ylhäisi77%22%
- Salo72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
77% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 22% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Salo (93.8 m² compared with 87.9 m²).
- Ylhäisi22%77%
- Salo28%70%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Salo: 18%) and 38% live alone.
YlhäisiSalo
- Living alone38%, Salo 46%
- Living alone, under 355%, Salo 7%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Salo 2%
- With children24%, Salo 18%
- With a child under 34%, Salo 3%
- Single parent4%, Salo 4%
- All members aged 18–6442%, Salo 42%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Salo 41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 93.8 m²
- Salo: 87.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,789
- Summer cottages
- 31
Education and income
Highest qualification
34% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Salo (29%).
- Ylhäisi21%40%24%10%
- Salo26%41%21%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Ylhäisi17%64%19%
- Salo19%65%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,915
- a year, about €2,243 a month
- Salo: €25,033
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €43,550
- a year, about €3,629 a month
- Salo: €36,720
- University or college degree
- 34%
- Salo: 29%
Jobs
The area has 1,103 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (66%). Its share is clearly higher than in Salo (19%).
Largest industries
YlhäisiSalo
- Health and social work66%, Salo 19%
- Education12%, Salo 6%
- Construction6%, Salo 6%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Salo 3%
- Wholesale and retail trade2%, Salo 12%
- Administrative and support services2%, Salo 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,103
- Jobs per resident
- 0.31
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Salo: 0.36
Sectors
- Ylhäisi91%
- Salo29%66%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, more than in Salo. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).