Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Ylhäisi

24130 · Salo · Varsinais-Suomi

24130 Ylhäisi

In brief

Ylhäisi (24130) has 3,533 residents, 7% of the population of Salo. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Salo: 18%). 24% of households are families with children (Salo: 18%) and 38% live alone.

77% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 22% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Salo (93.8 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,915 a year, about €2,243 a month: 8% higher than in Salo and about the same as in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Salo (12%). The area has 1,103 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (66%). Its share is clearly higher than in Salo (19%).

The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, more than in Salo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    77%

    6th lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 70%

  • Residents

    3,533

    6th highest of 38 areas in Salo

  • Families with children

    24%

    7th highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 18%

  • University or college degree

    34%

    7th highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 29%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,431
Salo€1,298
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
Salo€14.30
Residents
3,533
-10.4% since 2014
Mean age46.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,915
+32.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,243 a month
Salo€25,033
Finland€26,351
Households renting
22%
of 1,641 households
Salo27%
Finland38%
University or college degree
34%
of residents aged 18 or over
Salo29%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,431

Postal code area 24130
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.30

Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Salo: €14.30

Price-to-rent ratio
8.3 years
Salo: 7.6
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Salo: 13.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo.

  • Median disposable income13/38

    €22,495Ollikkala
    Salo €25,033Ylhäisi €26,915
    €31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
    €22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
  • Households renting8/38

    1%Mathildedal
    Salo 27%Ylhäisi 22%
    42%Salo Keskus
    1%Mathildedal42%Salo Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3418/38

    6%Mathildedal
    Salo 17%Ylhäisi 16%
    21%Märynummi
    6%Mathildedal21%Märynummi
  • Aged 65 or over30/38

    15%Halikko Asemanseutu
    Salo 30%Ylhäisi 25%
    43%Finby
    15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%Finby
  • Families with children7/38

    10%Mathildedal
    Salo 18%Ylhäisi 24%
    41%Halikko Asemanseutu
    10%Mathildedal41%Halikko Asemanseutu
  • University or college degree7/38

    21%Ollikkala
    Salo 29%Ylhäisi 34%
    54%Mathildedal
    21%Ollikkala54%Mathildedal
  • Unemployment24/38

    5%Finby
    Salo 12%Ylhäisi 9%
    19%Kisko kk
    5%Finby19%Kisko kk
  • Average home size27/38

    68.1 m²Salo Keskus
    Salo 87.9 m²Ylhäisi 93.8 m²
    125.2 m²Vartsala
    68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Salo: 18%).

YlhäisiSalo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 27% of residents, less than in Salo (32%).

  • Ylhäisi43%27%16%
  • Salo40%32%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
46.0
Salo: 48.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Salo: 12%
Household size
2.1
Salo: 1.9
Floor area per person
45.4 m²
Salo: 47.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Salo: 27% rent).

  • Ylhäisi77%22%
  • Salo72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

77% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 22% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Salo (93.8 m² compared with 87.9 m²).

  • Ylhäisi22%77%
  • Salo28%70%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

24% of households are families with children (Salo: 18%) and 38% live alone.

YlhäisiSalo

  • Living alone38%, Salo 46%
  • Living alone, under 355%, Salo 7%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Salo 2%
  • With children24%, Salo 18%
  • With a child under 34%, Salo 3%
  • Single parent4%, Salo 4%
  • All members aged 18–6442%, Salo 42%
  • At least one member 65 or over34%, Salo 41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
93.8 m²
Salo: 87.9 m²
Dwellings
1,789
Summer cottages
31

Education and income

Highest qualification

34% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Salo (29%).

  • Ylhäisi21%40%24%10%
  • Salo26%41%21%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Ylhäisi17%64%19%
  • Salo19%65%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,915
a year, about €2,243 a month
Salo: €25,033
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€43,550
a year, about €3,629 a month
Salo: €36,720
University or college degree
34%
Salo: 29%

Jobs

The area has 1,103 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (66%). Its share is clearly higher than in Salo (19%).

Largest industries

YlhäisiSalo

  • Health and social work66%, Salo 19%
  • Education12%, Salo 6%
  • Construction6%, Salo 6%
  • Accommodation and food services5%, Salo 3%
  • Wholesale and retail trade2%, Salo 12%
  • Administrative and support services2%, Salo 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,103
Jobs per resident
0.31
People working in the area divided by people living there
Salo: 0.36

Sectors

  • Ylhäisi91%
  • Salo29%66%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, more than in Salo. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianYlhäisiSaloFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).