In brief
Kisko kk (25470) has 271 residents, 1% of the population of Salo. Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%). 45% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (97.6 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 90% of households own their home and 7% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,851 a year, about €2,154 a month: 3% higher than in Salo and about the same as in Finland. 19% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Salo (12%). The area has 17 jobs; the largest industry is construction (35%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 35% of jobs (Salo: 5%).
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
19%
The highest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 12%
Jobs per resident
0.06
3rd lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 0.36
Students
3%
3rd lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 6%
Aged 65 or over
38%
4th highest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 30%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,431
- Salo€1,298
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.30
- Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
- Salo€14.30
- Residents
- 271
- -5.2% since 2014
- Mean age53.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,851
- +45.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,154 a month
- Salo€25,033
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 7%
- of 143 households
- Salo27%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 25%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Salo29%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,431
Postal code area 25470
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Salo: €14.30
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Salo: 7.6
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Salo: 13.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 1 of 8 figures: unemployment.
Median disposable income18/38
€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuSalo €25,033Kisko kk €25,851€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuHouseholds renting24/38
1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusSalo 27%Kisko kk 7%1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusAged 16 to 3434/38
6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiSalo 17%Kisko kk 11%6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiAged 65 or over4/38
15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbySalo 30%Kisko kk 38%15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbyFamilies with children31/38
10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuSalo 18%Kisko kk 13%10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuUniversity or college degree26/38
21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalSalo 29%Kisko kk 25%21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalUnemployment1/38
5%Finby19%Kisko kkSalo 12%Kisko kk 19%5%Finby19%Kisko kkAverage home size25/38
68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²VartsalaSalo 87.9 m²Kisko kk 97.6 m²68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%).
Kisko kkSalo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 39% of residents, more than in Salo (32%).
- Kisko kk35%39%11%
- Salo40%32%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 53.0
- Salo: 48.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 19%
- Salo: 12%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Salo: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 54.7 m²
- Salo: 47.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
90% of households own their home and 7% rent (Salo: 27% rent).
- Kisko kk90%
- Salo72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (97.6 m² compared with 87.9 m²).
- Kisko kk97%
- Salo28%70%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
45% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
Kisko kkSalo
- Living alone45%, Salo 46%
- Living alone, under 352%, Salo 7%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Salo 2%
- With children13%, Salo 18%
- With a child under 33%, Salo 3%
- Single parent2%, Salo 4%
- All members aged 18–6437%, Salo 42%
- At least one member 65 or over52%, Salo 41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 97.6 m²
- Salo: 87.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 193
- Summer cottages
- 542
Education and income
Highest qualification
25% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Salo (29%).
- Kisko kk30%42%19%
- Salo26%41%21%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kisko kk19%62%18%
- Salo19%65%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,851
- a year, about €2,154 a month
- Salo: €25,033
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,320
- a year, about €3,443 a month
- Salo: €36,720
- University or college degree
- 25%
- Salo: 29%
Jobs
The area has 17 jobs; the largest industry is construction (35%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 35% of jobs (Salo: 5%).
Largest industries
Kisko kkSalo
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing35%, Salo 5%
- Construction35%, Salo 6%
- Other services18%, Salo 3%
- Transport and storage6%, Salo 4%
- Health and social work6%, Salo 19%
- Mining and quarrying0%, Salo 0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 17
- Jobs per resident
- 0.06
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Salo: 0.36
Sectors
- Kisko kk35%35%29%
- Salo29%66%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo. Median income has risen by 46% since 2014, faster than in Salo (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).