Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Kisko kk

25470 · Salo · Varsinais-Suomi

25470 Kisko kk

In brief

Kisko kk (25470) has 271 residents, 1% of the population of Salo. Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%). 45% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (97.6 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 90% of households own their home and 7% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,851 a year, about €2,154 a month: 3% higher than in Salo and about the same as in Finland. 19% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Salo (12%). The area has 17 jobs; the largest industry is construction (35%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 35% of jobs (Salo: 5%).

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    19%

    The highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 12%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.06

    3rd lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 0.36

  • Students

    3%

    3rd lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 6%

  • Aged 65 or over

    38%

    4th highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 30%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,431
Salo€1,298
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
Salo€14.30
Residents
271
-5.2% since 2014
Mean age53.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,851
+45.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,154 a month
Salo€25,033
Finland€26,351
Households renting
7%
of 143 households
Salo27%
Finland38%
University or college degree
25%
of residents aged 18 or over
Salo29%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,431

Postal code area 25470
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.30

Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Salo: €14.30

Price-to-rent ratio
8.3 years
Salo: 7.6
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Salo: 13.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 1 of 8 figures: unemployment.

  • Median disposable income18/38

    €22,495Ollikkala
    Salo €25,033Kisko kk €25,851
    €31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
    €22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
  • Households renting24/38

    1%Mathildedal
    Salo 27%Kisko kk 7%
    42%Salo Keskus
    1%Mathildedal42%Salo Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3434/38

    6%Mathildedal
    Salo 17%Kisko kk 11%
    21%Märynummi
    6%Mathildedal21%Märynummi
  • Aged 65 or over4/38

    15%Halikko Asemanseutu
    Salo 30%Kisko kk 38%
    43%Finby
    15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%Finby
  • Families with children31/38

    10%Mathildedal
    Salo 18%Kisko kk 13%
    41%Halikko Asemanseutu
    10%Mathildedal41%Halikko Asemanseutu
  • University or college degree26/38

    21%Ollikkala
    Salo 29%Kisko kk 25%
    54%Mathildedal
    21%Ollikkala54%Mathildedal
  • Unemployment1/38

    5%Finby
    Salo 12%Kisko kk 19%
    19%Kisko kk
    5%Finby19%Kisko kk
  • Average home size25/38

    68.1 m²Salo Keskus
    Salo 87.9 m²Kisko kk 97.6 m²
    125.2 m²Vartsala
    68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 38% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%).

Kisko kkSalo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 39% of residents, more than in Salo (32%).

  • Kisko kk35%39%11%
  • Salo40%32%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
53.0
Salo: 48.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
19%
Salo: 12%
Household size
1.9
Salo: 1.9
Floor area per person
54.7 m²
Salo: 47.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

90% of households own their home and 7% rent (Salo: 27% rent).

  • Kisko kk90%
  • Salo72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (97.6 m² compared with 87.9 m²).

  • Kisko kk97%
  • Salo28%70%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

45% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.

Kisko kkSalo

  • Living alone45%, Salo 46%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Salo 7%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Salo 2%
  • With children13%, Salo 18%
  • With a child under 33%, Salo 3%
  • Single parent2%, Salo 4%
  • All members aged 18–6437%, Salo 42%
  • At least one member 65 or over52%, Salo 41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
97.6 m²
Salo: 87.9 m²
Dwellings
193
Summer cottages
542

Education and income

Highest qualification

25% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Salo (29%).

  • Kisko kk30%42%19%
  • Salo26%41%21%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kisko kk19%62%18%
  • Salo19%65%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,851
a year, about €2,154 a month
Salo: €25,033
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€41,320
a year, about €3,443 a month
Salo: €36,720
University or college degree
25%
Salo: 29%

Jobs

The area has 17 jobs; the largest industry is construction (35%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 35% of jobs (Salo: 5%).

Largest industries

Kisko kkSalo

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing35%, Salo 5%
  • Construction35%, Salo 6%
  • Other services18%, Salo 3%
  • Transport and storage6%, Salo 4%
  • Health and social work6%, Salo 19%
  • Mining and quarrying0%, Salo 0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
17
Jobs per resident
0.06
People working in the area divided by people living there
Salo: 0.36

Sectors

  • Kisko kk35%35%29%
  • Salo29%66%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo. Median income has risen by 46% since 2014, faster than in Salo (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKisko kkSaloFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).