Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Halikko Asemanseutu

24910 · Salo · Varsinais-Suomi

24910 Halikko Asemanseutu

In brief

Halikko Asemanseutu (24910) has 1,106 residents, 2% of the population of Salo. Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Salo: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Salo. 41% of households are families with children (Salo: 18%) and 20% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (123.5 m² compared with 87.9 m²). 94% of households own their home and 6% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,362 a year, about €2,614 a month: 25% higher than in Salo and 19% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Salo. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Salo (12%). The area has 552 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (39%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 21% of jobs (Salo: 4%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    41%

    The highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 18%

  • Aged 65 or over

    15%

    The lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 30%

  • Median disposable income

    €31,362

    The highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo €25,033

  • University or college degree

    43%

    2nd highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 29%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,431
Salo€1,298
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
Salo€14.30
Residents
1,106
+0.5% since 2014
Mean age40.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€31,362
+30.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,614 a month
Salo€25,033
Finland€26,351
Households renting
6%
of 425 households
Salo27%
Finland38%
University or college degree
43%
of residents aged 18 or over
Salo29%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,431

Postal code area 24910
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.30

Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Salo: €14.30

Price-to-rent ratio
8.3 years
Salo: 7.6
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Salo: 13.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 6 of 8 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income1/38

    €22,495Ollikkala
    Salo €25,033Halikko Asemanseutu €31,362
    €31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
    €22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
  • Households renting28/38

    1%Mathildedal
    Salo 27%Halikko Asemanseutu 6%
    42%Salo Keskus
    1%Mathildedal42%Salo Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3416/38

    6%Mathildedal
    Salo 17%Halikko Asemanseutu 16%
    21%Märynummi
    6%Mathildedal21%Märynummi
  • Aged 65 or over38/38

    15%Halikko Asemanseutu
    Salo 30%Halikko Asemanseutu 15%
    43%Finby
    15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%Finby
  • Families with children1/38

    10%Mathildedal
    Salo 18%Halikko Asemanseutu 41%
    41%Halikko Asemanseutu
    10%Mathildedal41%Halikko Asemanseutu
  • University or college degree2/38

    21%Ollikkala
    Salo 29%Halikko Asemanseutu 43%
    54%Mathildedal
    21%Ollikkala54%Mathildedal
  • Unemployment37/38

    5%Finby
    Salo 12%Halikko Asemanseutu 6%
    19%Kisko kk
    5%Finby19%Kisko kk
  • Average home size3/38

    68.1 m²Salo Keskus
    Salo 87.9 m²Halikko Asemanseutu 123.5 m²
    125.2 m²Vartsala
    68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Salo: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Salo.

Halikko AsemanseutuSalo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 16% of residents, less than in Salo (32%).

  • Halikko Asemanseutu50%16%21%
  • Salo40%32%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
40.0
Salo: 48.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
6%
Salo: 12%
Household size
2.6
Salo: 1.9
Floor area per person
47.8 m²
Salo: 47.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

94% of households own their home and 6% rent (Salo: 27% rent).

  • Halikko Asemanseutu94%
  • Salo72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Salo (123.5 m² compared with 87.9 m²).

  • Halikko Asemanseutu99%
  • Salo28%70%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

41% of households are families with children (Salo: 18%) and 20% live alone.

Halikko AsemanseutuSalo

  • Living alone20%, Salo 46%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Salo 7%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Salo 2%
  • With children41%, Salo 18%
  • With a child under 37%, Salo 3%
  • Single parent5%, Salo 4%
  • All members aged 18–6433%, Salo 42%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Salo 41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
123.5 m²
Salo: 87.9 m²
Dwellings
451
Summer cottages
27

Education and income

Highest qualification

43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Salo (29%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Salo.

  • Halikko Asemanseutu16%37%32%11%
  • Salo26%41%21%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

33% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Halikko Asemanseutu13%54%33%
  • Salo19%65%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€31,362
a year, about €2,614 a month
Salo: €25,033
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€61,265
a year, about €5,105 a month
Salo: €36,720
University or college degree
43%
Salo: 29%

Jobs

The area has 552 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (39%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 21% of jobs (Salo: 4%).

Largest industries

Halikko AsemanseutuSalo

  • Manufacturing39%, Salo 22%
  • Transport and storage21%, Salo 4%
  • Health and social work14%, Salo 19%
  • Construction7%, Salo 6%
  • Wholesale and retail trade5%, Salo 12%
  • Professional, scientific and technical4%, Salo 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
552
Jobs per resident
0.50
People working in the area divided by people living there
Salo: 0.36

Sectors

  • Halikko Asemanseutu47%51%
  • Salo29%66%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Salo.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHalikko AsemanseutuSaloFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).