In brief
Förby (25640) has 204 residents, under 1% of the population of Salo. Older residents stand out: 36% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%). 40% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). The average home is 90.3 m². 76% of households own their home and 21% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,986 a year, about €2,082 a month: about the same as in Salo and 5% lower than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Salo (12%). The area has 54 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 7% of jobs (Salo: under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, more than in Salo.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 16 to 34
8%
3rd lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 17%
University or college degree
36%
5th highest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 29%
Average home size
90.3 m²
5th smallest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 87.9 m²
Families with children
12%
6th lowest of 38 areas in Salo
Salo 18%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,431
- Salo€1,298
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.30
- Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
- Salo€14.30
- Residents
- 204
- -16.4% since 2014
- Mean age53.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,986
- +25.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,082 a month
- Salo€25,033
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 21%
- of 114 households
- Salo27%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Salo29%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,431
Postal code area 25640
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Salo: €14.30
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Salo: 7.6
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Salo: 13.2%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 1 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34.
Median disposable income28/38
€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuSalo €25,033Förby €24,986€22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko AsemanseutuHouseholds renting9/38
1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusSalo 27%Förby 21%1%Mathildedal42%Salo KeskusAged 16 to 3436/38
6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiSalo 17%Förby 8%6%Mathildedal21%MärynummiAged 65 or over8/38
15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbySalo 30%Förby 36%15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%FinbyFamilies with children33/38
10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuSalo 18%Förby 12%10%Mathildedal41%Halikko AsemanseutuUniversity or college degree5/38
21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalSalo 29%Förby 36%21%Ollikkala54%MathildedalUnemployment8/38
5%Finby19%Kisko kkSalo 12%Förby 14%5%Finby19%Kisko kkAverage home size34/38
68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²VartsalaSalo 87.9 m²Förby 90.3 m²68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 36% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%).
FörbySalo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 37% of residents, more than in Salo (32%).
- Förby37%37%
- Salo40%32%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 53.0
- Salo: 48.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Salo: 12%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Salo: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 54.2 m²
- Salo: 47.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
76% of households own their home and 21% rent (Salo: 27% rent).
- Förby76%21%
- Salo72%27%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). The average home is 90.3 m².
- Förby95%
- Salo28%70%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
40% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
FörbySalo
- Living alone40%, Salo 46%
- Living alone, under 353%, Salo 7%
- Couple under 35, no children0%, Salo 2%
- With children12%, Salo 18%
- With a child under 32%, Salo 3%
- Single parent6%, Salo 4%
- All members aged 18–6442%, Salo 42%
- At least one member 65 or over46%, Salo 41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 90.3 m²
- Salo: 87.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 176
- Summer cottages
- 358
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Salo (29%).
- Förby25%34%28%
- Salo26%41%21%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Förby21%64%15%
- Salo19%65%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,986
- a year, about €2,082 a month
- Salo: €25,033
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €37,685
- a year, about €3,140 a month
- Salo: €36,720
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Salo: 29%
Jobs
The area has 54 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 7% of jobs (Salo: under 1%).
Largest industries
FörbySalo
- Manufacturing33%, Salo 22%
- Construction15%, Salo 6%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9%, Salo 5%
- Professional, scientific and technical9%, Salo 3%
- Administrative and support services9%, Salo 7%
- Mining and quarrying7%, Salo 0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 54
- Jobs per resident
- 0.26
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Salo: 0.36
Sectors
- Förby56%35%
- Salo29%66%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, more than in Salo. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, slower than in Salo (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).