Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Förby

25640 · Salo · Varsinais-Suomi

25640 Förby

In brief

Förby (25640) has 204 residents, under 1% of the population of Salo. Older residents stand out: 36% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%). 40% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). The average home is 90.3 m². 76% of households own their home and 21% rent (Salo: 27% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,986 a year, about €2,082 a month: about the same as in Salo and 5% lower than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Salo (12%). The area has 54 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 7% of jobs (Salo: under 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, more than in Salo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    8%

    3rd lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 17%

  • University or college degree

    36%

    5th highest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 29%

  • Average home size

    90.3 m²

    5th smallest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 87.9 m²

  • Families with children

    12%

    6th lowest of 38 areas in Salo

    Salo 18%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,431
Salo€1,298
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.30
Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
Salo€14.30
Residents
204
-16.4% since 2014
Mean age53.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,986
+25.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,082 a month
Salo€25,033
Finland€26,351
Households renting
21%
of 114 households
Salo27%
Finland38%
University or college degree
36%
of residents aged 18 or over
Salo29%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,431 per m² is the city average. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €14.30 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,431

Postal code area 25640
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 275 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.30

Figure for Varsinais-Suomi
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Salo: €14.30

Price-to-rent ratio
8.3 years
Salo: 7.6
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Salo: 13.2%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.4%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Varsinais-Suomi) and rent index (Varsinais-Suomi)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Salo in 1 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34.

  • Median disposable income28/38

    €22,495Ollikkala
    Salo €25,033Förby €24,986
    €31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
    €22,495Ollikkala€31,362Halikko Asemanseutu
  • Households renting9/38

    1%Mathildedal
    Salo 27%Förby 21%
    42%Salo Keskus
    1%Mathildedal42%Salo Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 3436/38

    6%Mathildedal
    Salo 17%Förby 8%
    21%Märynummi
    6%Mathildedal21%Märynummi
  • Aged 65 or over8/38

    15%Halikko Asemanseutu
    Salo 30%Förby 36%
    43%Finby
    15%Halikko Asemanseutu43%Finby
  • Families with children33/38

    10%Mathildedal
    Salo 18%Förby 12%
    41%Halikko Asemanseutu
    10%Mathildedal41%Halikko Asemanseutu
  • University or college degree5/38

    21%Ollikkala
    Salo 29%Förby 36%
    54%Mathildedal
    21%Ollikkala54%Mathildedal
  • Unemployment8/38

    5%Finby
    Salo 12%Förby 14%
    19%Kisko kk
    5%Finby19%Kisko kk
  • Average home size34/38

    68.1 m²Salo Keskus
    Salo 87.9 m²Förby 90.3 m²
    125.2 m²Vartsala
    68.1 m²Salo Keskus125.2 m²Vartsala

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 36% are 65 or over (Salo: 30%).

FörbySalo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 37% of residents, more than in Salo (32%).

  • Förby37%37%
  • Salo40%32%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
53.0
Salo: 48.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Salo: 12%
Household size
1.8
Salo: 1.9
Floor area per person
54.2 m²
Salo: 47.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

76% of households own their home and 21% rent (Salo: 27% rent).

  • Förby76%21%
  • Salo72%27%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (95%). The average home is 90.3 m².

  • Förby95%
  • Salo28%70%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

40% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.

FörbySalo

  • Living alone40%, Salo 46%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Salo 7%
  • Couple under 35, no children0%, Salo 2%
  • With children12%, Salo 18%
  • With a child under 32%, Salo 3%
  • Single parent6%, Salo 4%
  • All members aged 18–6442%, Salo 42%
  • At least one member 65 or over46%, Salo 41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
90.3 m²
Salo: 87.9 m²
Dwellings
176
Summer cottages
358

Education and income

Highest qualification

36% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Salo (29%).

  • Förby25%34%28%
  • Salo26%41%21%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

21% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Förby21%64%15%
  • Salo19%65%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,986
a year, about €2,082 a month
Salo: €25,033
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€37,685
a year, about €3,140 a month
Salo: €36,720
University or college degree
36%
Salo: 29%

Jobs

The area has 54 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 7% of jobs (Salo: under 1%).

Largest industries

FörbySalo

  • Manufacturing33%, Salo 22%
  • Construction15%, Salo 6%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing9%, Salo 5%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9%, Salo 3%
  • Administrative and support services9%, Salo 7%
  • Mining and quarrying7%, Salo 0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
54
Jobs per resident
0.26
People working in the area divided by people living there
Salo: 0.36

Sectors

  • Förby56%35%
  • Salo29%66%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, more than in Salo. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, slower than in Salo (31%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianFörbySaloFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).