Asumisvalinta

Kaislastenlahti

71520 · Kuopio · Pohjois-Savo

71520 Kaislastenlahti

In brief

Kaislastenlahti (71520) has 1,331 residents, 1% of the population of Kuopio. Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio. 38% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 19% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (122.4 m² against 72.9 m²). 96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,850 a year, about €2,571 a month: 22% higher than in Kuopio and 17% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kuopio (12%). The area has 129 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (16%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 16% of jobs (Kuopio: 1%).

The number of residents has grown by 15% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Average home size

    122.4 m²

    The largest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio 72.9 m²

  • Families with children

    38%

    3rd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio 18%

  • Median disposable income

    €30,850

    3rd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio €25,390

  • Households renting

    2%

    5th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio 45%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Kuopio€1,948
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
Kuopio€14.69
Residents
1,331
+14.7% since 2014
Mean age38.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€30,850
+24.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,571 a month
Kuopio€25,390
Finland€26,351
Households renting
2%
of 478 households
Kuopio45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
43%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kuopio38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,367

Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.66

Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kuopio: €14.69

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kaislastenlahti€1,367Kuopio €1,948
€1,271 – €2,647Figure for Kuopio, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.3 years
Kuopio: 11.1
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Kuopio: 9.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
601–€742
Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio in 3 of 8 figures: median income, families with children, average home size.

  • Median disposable income3/53

    €20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio €25,390Kaislastenlahti €30,850
    €31,776Kurkimäki
    €20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776Kurkimäki
  • Households renting49/53

    0%Jännevirta
    Kuopio 45%Kaislastenlahti 2%
    84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 3424/53

    7%Viitaniemi
    Kuopio 27%Kaislastenlahti 16%
    45%Etu-Niirala
    7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-Niirala
  • Aged 65 or over47/53

    10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio 23%Kaislastenlahti 15%
    52%Mustinlahti
    10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%Mustinlahti
  • Families with children3/53

    5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio 18%Kaislastenlahti 38%
    43%Kurkimäki
    5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%Kurkimäki
  • University or college degree8/53

    10%Viitaniemi
    Kuopio 38%Kaislastenlahti 43%
    54%Jynkänmäki
    10%Viitaniemi54%Jynkänmäki
  • Unemployment43/53

    4%Kurkimäki
    Kuopio 12%Kaislastenlahti 8%
    22%Saarijärvi
    4%Kurkimäki22%Saarijärvi
  • Average home size1/53

    50.7 m²Etu-Niirala
    Kuopio 72.9 m²Kaislastenlahti 122.4 m²
    122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
    50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.

KaislastenlahtiKuopio

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 25% of residents, more than in Kuopio (14%).

  • Kaislastenlahti45%17%25%
  • Kuopio43%25%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed45%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners17%
  • Children aged 0–1425%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
38.0
Kuopio: 43.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Kuopio: 12%
Household size
2.8
Kuopio: 1.8
Floor area per person
44.8 m²
Kuopio: 40.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).

  • Kaislastenlahti96%
  • Kuopio54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied96%
  • Rented2%
  • Other or unknown2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (122.4 m² against 72.9 m²).

  • Kaislastenlahti99%
  • Kuopio59%40%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

38% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 19% live alone.

KaislastenlahtiKuopio

  • Living alone19%, Kuopio 49%
  • Living alone, under 351%, Kuopio 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Kuopio 6%
  • With children38%, Kuopio 18%
  • With a child under 38%, Kuopio 4%
  • Single parent3%, Kuopio 4%
  • All members aged 18–6433%, Kuopio 52%
  • At least one member 65 or over30%, Kuopio 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
122.4 m²
Kuopio: 72.9 m²
Dwellings
510
Summer cottages
254

Education and income

Highest qualification

43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kuopio (38%).

  • Kaislastenlahti13%41%27%16%
  • Kuopio17%37%24%13%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown13%
  • Matriculation examination3%
  • Vocational qualification41%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
  • Master's or higher16%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Kaislastenlahti12%60%29%
  • Kuopio21%63%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland12%
  • Middle 60%60%
  • Highest 20%29%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€30,850
a year, about €2,571 a month
Kuopio: €25,390
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€61,168
a year, about €5,097 a month
Kuopio: €34,696
University or college degree
43%
Kuopio: 38%

Jobs

The area has 129 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (16%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 16% of jobs (Kuopio: 1%).

Largest industries

KaislastenlahtiKuopio

  • Health and social work16%, Kuopio 25%
  • Water supply and waste16%, Kuopio 1%
  • Education14%, Kuopio 9%
  • Construction11%, Kuopio 7%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing8%, Kuopio 2%
  • Wholesale and retail trade8%, Kuopio 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
129
Jobs per resident
0.10
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kuopio: 0.44

Sectors

  • Kaislastenlahti36%57%
  • Kuopio14%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production8%
  • Industry and construction36%
  • Services57%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 15% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, slower than in Kuopio (29%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKaislastenlahtiKuopioFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).