In brief
Kuopio Keskus (70100) has 12,729 residents, 10% of the population of Kuopio. It is the 2nd largest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. Older residents stand out: 31% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%). 62% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (57.9 m² against 72.9 m²). 55% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,281 per m² on average, 17% more than the average in Kuopio. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020. The price equals 11.9 years of rent at €15.96 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,747 a year, about €2,062 a month: about the same as in Kuopio and 6% lower than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 6,860 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 6% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
12,729
2nd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Homes in small houses
4%
2nd lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 40%
Families with children
8%
4th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 18%
Aged 16 to 34
34%
6th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 27%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,281
- -9.4% since 2020
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.96
- Figure for Kuopio 1
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 12,729
- +6.9% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,747
- +30.5% since 2014
- a year, about €2,062 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 55%
- of 8,431 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 44%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,281 per m² on average, 17% more than the average in Kuopio. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,281
Postal code area 70100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 23 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.96
Figure for Kuopio 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.9 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 8.4%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 651–€790
- Figure for Kuopio 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.6%-1.3%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 1) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio.
Price per m², 1 bedroom4/13
€769Saarijärvi€2,757JynkänmäkiKuopio €1,948Kuopio Keskus €2,281€769Saarijärvi€2,757JynkänmäkiMedian disposable income29/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Kuopio Keskus €24,747€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting8/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Kuopio Keskus 55%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 346/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Kuopio Keskus 34%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over17/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Kuopio Keskus 31%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children50/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Kuopio Keskus 8%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree7/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Kuopio Keskus 44%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment26/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Kuopio Keskus 11%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size50/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Kuopio Keskus 57.9 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 31% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%).
Kuopio KeskusKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 6% of residents, less than in Kuopio (14%).
- Kuopio Keskus43%11%33%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed43%
- Unemployed5%
- Students11%
- Pensioners33%
- Children aged 0–146%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 39.1 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
55% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%).
- Kuopio Keskus45%55%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied45%
- Rented55%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (57.9 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Kuopio Keskus95%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats95%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses4%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
62% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.
Kuopio KeskusKuopio
- Living alone62%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 3524%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Kuopio 6%
- With children8%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 32%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent2%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6457%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over35%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 57.9 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 9,498
- Summer cottages
- 267
Education and income
Highest qualification
44% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kuopio (38%).
- Kuopio Keskus15%12%30%28%16%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination12%
- Vocational qualification30%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
- Master's or higher16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kuopio Keskus21%62%17%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,747
- a year, about €2,062 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,171
- a year, about €2,514 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 44%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 6,860 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (25%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 6% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
Largest industries
Kuopio KeskusKuopio
- Health and social work25%, Kuopio 25%
- Public administration and defence12%, Kuopio 5%
- Professional, scientific and technical8%, Kuopio 6%
- Accommodation and food services7%, Kuopio 3%
- Administrative and support services7%, Kuopio 9%
- Other services6%, Kuopio 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 6,860
- Jobs per resident
- 0.54
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Kuopio Keskus93%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction6%
- Services93%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).