In brief
Haluna (73350) has 379 residents, under 1% of the population of Kuopio. Older residents stand out: 30% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%). 37% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (112.2 m² against 72.9 m²). 94% of households own their home and 2% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kuopio. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,634 a year, about €2,136 a month: about the same as in Kuopio and about the same as in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 74 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (59%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 15% of jobs (Kuopio: under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
2%
2nd lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 45%
Average home size
112.2 m²
9th largest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 72.9 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,367
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.66
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 379
- -14.3% since 2014
- Mean age49.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,634
- +24.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,136 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 2%
- of 177 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 23%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 601–€742
- Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio in 1 of 8 figures: households renting.
Median disposable income24/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Haluna €25,634€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting52/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Haluna 2%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3431/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Haluna 14%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over18/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Haluna 30%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children22/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Haluna 20%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree42/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Haluna 23%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment28/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Haluna 11%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size9/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Haluna 112.2 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 30% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%).
HalunaKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 32% of residents, more than in Kuopio (25%).
- Haluna42%32%13%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed42%
- Unemployed5%
- Students6%
- Pensioners32%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 49.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 53.9 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
94% of households own their home and 2% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.
- Haluna94%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied94%
- Rented2%
- Other or unknown4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (112.2 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Haluna97%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
37% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
HalunaKuopio
- Living alone37%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 352%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Kuopio 6%
- With children20%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 33%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent2%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6433%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over47%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 112.2 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 201
- Summer cottages
- 165
Education and income
Highest qualification
23% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kuopio (38%).
- Haluna18%55%16%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification55%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary16%
- Master's or higher6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Haluna23%61%17%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%61%
- Highest 20%17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,634
- a year, about €2,136 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,161
- a year, about €3,263 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 23%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 74 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (59%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 15% of jobs (Kuopio: under 1%).
Largest industries
HalunaKuopio
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing59%, Kuopio 2%
- Mining and quarrying15%, Kuopio 0%
- Professional, scientific and technical8%, Kuopio 6%
- Transport and storage5%, Kuopio 4%
- Water supply and waste3%, Kuopio 1%
- Construction3%, Kuopio 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 74
- Jobs per resident
- 0.20
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Haluna59%22%19%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production59%
- Industry and construction22%
- Services19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 14% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Kuopio (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).