In brief
Linnanpelto (70300) has 1,416 residents, 1% of the population of Kuopio. Young adults stand out: 35% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kuopio: 27%). 50% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (84%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (61.2 m² against 72.9 m²). 57% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,371 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 1. The price equals 12.4 years of rent at €15.96 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,660 a year, about €2,305 a month: 9% higher than in Kuopio and 5% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kuopio (12%). The area has 808 jobs; the largest industry is professional, scientific and technical (34%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 5% of jobs (Kuopio: 1%).
The number of residents has grown by 38% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
49%
3rd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 38%
Aged 16 to 34
35%
5th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 27%
Homes in small houses
16%
7th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 40%
Jobs per resident
0.57
7th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 0.44
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,371
- Figure for Kuopio 1
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.96
- Figure for Kuopio 1
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 1,416
- +37.6% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,660
- +21.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,305 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 57%
- of 805 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 49%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,371 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 1. The price equals 12.4 years of rent at €15.96 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,371
Figure for Kuopio 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 60 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.96
Figure for Kuopio 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.4 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 8.1%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 651–€790
- Figure for Kuopio 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.6%-1.3%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 1) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio in 1 of 8 figures: university or college degree.
Median disposable income12/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Linnanpelto €27,660€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting7/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Linnanpelto 57%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 345/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Linnanpelto 35%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over43/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Linnanpelto 18%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children34/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Linnanpelto 16%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree3/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Linnanpelto 49%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment40/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Linnanpelto 9%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size46/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Linnanpelto 61.2 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 35% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kuopio: 27%).
LinnanpeltoKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 52% of residents, more than in Kuopio (43%).
- Linnanpelto52%20%11%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed52%
- Unemployed5%
- Students10%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1411%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 35.7 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
57% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%).
- Linnanpelto43%57%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied43%
- Rented57%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (84%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (61.2 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Linnanpelto84%16%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats84%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses16%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
LinnanpeltoKuopio
- Living alone50%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 3523%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children10%, Kuopio 6%
- With children16%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 35%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent6%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6463%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over21%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 61.2 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 904
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
49% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kuopio (38%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.
- Linnanpelto12%30%29%20%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown10%
- Matriculation examination12%
- Vocational qualification30%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
- Master's or higher20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
15% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Linnanpelto15%63%22%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,660
- a year, about €2,305 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €34,984
- a year, about €2,915 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 49%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 808 jobs; the largest industry is professional, scientific and technical (34%). More common than usual is water supply and waste: 5% of jobs (Kuopio: 1%).
Largest industries
LinnanpeltoKuopio
- Professional, scientific and technical34%, Kuopio 6%
- Construction12%, Kuopio 7%
- Information and communication11%, Kuopio 4%
- Health and social work10%, Kuopio 25%
- Administrative and support services9%, Kuopio 9%
- Accommodation and food services6%, Kuopio 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 808
- Jobs per resident
- 0.57
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Linnanpelto24%76%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction24%
- Services76%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 38% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 22% since 2014, slower than in Kuopio (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).