Asumisvalinta

Riistavesi

71160 · Kuopio · Pohjois-Savo

71160 Riistavesi

In brief

Riistavesi (71160) has 1,351 residents, 1% of the population of Kuopio. Older residents stand out: 30% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%). 39% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (94.9 m² against 72.9 m²). 81% of households own their home and 18% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,278 a year, about €2,273 a month: 7% higher than in Kuopio and 4% higher than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 215 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).

The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio.

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Kuopio€1,948
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
Kuopio€14.69
Residents
1,351
-13.2% since 2014
Mean age48.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,278
+33.0% since 2014
a year, about €2,273 a month
Kuopio€25,390
Finland€26,351
Households renting
18%
of 663 households
Kuopio45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
32%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kuopio38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,367

Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.66

Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kuopio: €14.69

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Riistavesi€1,367Kuopio €1,948
€1,271 – €2,647Figure for Kuopio, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.3 years
Kuopio: 11.1
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Kuopio: 9.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
601–€742
Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio.

  • Median disposable income16/53

    €20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio €25,390Riistavesi €27,278
    €31,776Kurkimäki
    €20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776Kurkimäki
  • Households renting25/53

    0%Jännevirta
    Kuopio 45%Riistavesi 18%
    84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 3436/53

    7%Viitaniemi
    Kuopio 27%Riistavesi 13%
    45%Etu-Niirala
    7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-Niirala
  • Aged 65 or over19/53

    10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio 23%Riistavesi 30%
    52%Mustinlahti
    10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%Mustinlahti
  • Families with children18/53

    5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio 18%Riistavesi 22%
    43%Kurkimäki
    5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%Kurkimäki
  • University or college degree25/53

    10%Viitaniemi
    Kuopio 38%Riistavesi 32%
    54%Jynkänmäki
    10%Viitaniemi54%Jynkänmäki
  • Unemployment13/53

    4%Kurkimäki
    Kuopio 12%Riistavesi 14%
    22%Saarijärvi
    4%Kurkimäki22%Saarijärvi
  • Average home size27/53

    50.7 m²Etu-Niirala
    Kuopio 72.9 m²Riistavesi 94.9 m²
    122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
    50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 30% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%).

RiistavesiKuopio

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 32% of residents, more than in Kuopio (25%).

  • Riistavesi39%32%15%
  • Kuopio43%25%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed39%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners32%
  • Children aged 0–1415%
  • Other1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
48.0
Kuopio: 43.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Kuopio: 12%
Household size
2.0
Kuopio: 1.8
Floor area per person
47.3 m²
Kuopio: 40.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

81% of households own their home and 18% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).

  • Riistavesi81%18%
  • Kuopio54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied81%
  • Rented18%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (94.9 m² against 72.9 m²).

  • Riistavesi93%
  • Kuopio59%40%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats6%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses93%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

39% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

RiistavesiKuopio

  • Living alone39%, Kuopio 49%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Kuopio 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children1%, Kuopio 6%
  • With children22%, Kuopio 18%
  • With a child under 33%, Kuopio 4%
  • Single parent4%, Kuopio 4%
  • All members aged 18–6435%, Kuopio 52%
  • At least one member 65 or over43%, Kuopio 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
94.9 m²
Kuopio: 72.9 m²
Dwellings
760
Summer cottages
507

Education and income

Highest qualification

32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kuopio (38%).

  • Riistavesi19%47%22%
  • Kuopio17%37%24%13%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown19%
  • Matriculation examination2%
  • Vocational qualification47%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Riistavesi17%64%19%
  • Kuopio21%63%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland17%
  • Middle 60%64%
  • Highest 20%19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,278
a year, about €2,273 a month
Kuopio: €25,390
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€41,222
a year, about €3,435 a month
Kuopio: €34,696
University or college degree
32%
Kuopio: 38%

Jobs

The area has 215 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).

Largest industries

RiistavesiKuopio

  • Health and social work33%, Kuopio 25%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing13%, Kuopio 2%
  • Construction12%, Kuopio 7%
  • Wholesale and retail trade10%, Kuopio 10%
  • Administrative and support services8%, Kuopio 9%
  • Public administration and defence6%, Kuopio 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
215
Jobs per resident
0.16
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kuopio: 0.44

Sectors

  • Riistavesi13%15%72%
  • Kuopio14%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production13%
  • Industry and construction15%
  • Services72%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRiistavesiKuopioFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).