In brief
Riistavesi (71160) has 1,351 residents, 1% of the population of Kuopio. Older residents stand out: 30% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%). 39% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (94.9 m² against 72.9 m²). 81% of households own their home and 18% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,278 a year, about €2,273 a month: 7% higher than in Kuopio and 4% higher than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 215 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,367
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.66
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 1,351
- -13.2% since 2014
- Mean age48.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,278
- +33.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,273 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 18%
- of 663 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 32%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 601–€742
- Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio.
Median disposable income16/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Riistavesi €27,278€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting25/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Riistavesi 18%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3436/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Riistavesi 13%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over19/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Riistavesi 30%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children18/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Riistavesi 22%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree25/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Riistavesi 32%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment13/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Riistavesi 14%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size27/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Riistavesi 94.9 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 30% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%).
RiistavesiKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 32% of residents, more than in Kuopio (25%).
- Riistavesi39%32%15%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed39%
- Unemployed6%
- Students6%
- Pensioners32%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 48.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 47.3 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
81% of households own their home and 18% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).
- Riistavesi81%18%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied81%
- Rented18%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (94.9 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Riistavesi93%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats6%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses93%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
39% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
RiistavesiKuopio
- Living alone39%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 353%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Kuopio 6%
- With children22%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 33%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent4%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6435%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over43%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 94.9 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 760
- Summer cottages
- 507
Education and income
Highest qualification
32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kuopio (38%).
- Riistavesi19%47%22%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination2%
- Vocational qualification47%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
- Master's or higher10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Riistavesi17%64%19%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%64%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,278
- a year, about €2,273 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,222
- a year, about €3,435 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 32%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 215 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
Largest industries
RiistavesiKuopio
- Health and social work33%, Kuopio 25%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13%, Kuopio 2%
- Construction12%, Kuopio 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Kuopio 10%
- Administrative and support services8%, Kuopio 9%
- Public administration and defence6%, Kuopio 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 215
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Riistavesi13%15%72%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production13%
- Industry and construction15%
- Services72%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 13% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).