In brief
Kurkimäki (71480) has 1,174 residents, 1% of the population of Kuopio. Families stand out: 43% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio. 43% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 18% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (116.5 m² against 72.9 m²). 95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,776 a year, about €2,648 a month: 25% higher than in Kuopio and 21% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. 4% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kuopio (12%). The area has 130 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (46%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 12% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
43%
The highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 18%
Unemployment
4%
The lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 12%
Homes in small houses
99%
3rd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 40%
Aged 65 or over
12%
3rd lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 23%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,367
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.66
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 1,174
- +7.0% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €31,776
- +26.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,648 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 4%
- of 425 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 46%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 601–€742
- Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio in 4 of 8 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, unemployment.
Median disposable income1/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Kurkimäki €31,776€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting44/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Kurkimäki 4%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3425/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Kurkimäki 16%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over51/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Kurkimäki 12%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children1/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Kurkimäki 43%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree6/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Kurkimäki 46%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment53/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Kurkimäki 4%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size5/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Kurkimäki 116.5 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 43% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.
KurkimäkiKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 27% of residents, more than in Kuopio (14%).
- Kurkimäki49%13%27%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed49%
- Unemployed2%
- Students7%
- Pensioners13%
- Children aged 0–1427%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 4%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 2.8
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 42.7 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).
- Kurkimäki95%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied95%
- Rented4%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (116.5 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Kurkimäki99%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
43% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 18% live alone.
KurkimäkiKuopio
- Living alone18%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 351%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Kuopio 6%
- With children43%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 39%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent3%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6433%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over23%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 116.5 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 456
- Summer cottages
- 58
Education and income
Highest qualification
46% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kuopio (38%).
- Kurkimäki13%38%31%15%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification38%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary31%
- Master's or higher15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
28% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kurkimäki13%59%28%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%28%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,776
- a year, about €2,648 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €64,399
- a year, about €5,367 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 46%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 130 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (46%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 12% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
Largest industries
KurkimäkiKuopio
- Health and social work46%, Kuopio 25%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12%, Kuopio 2%
- Construction12%, Kuopio 7%
- Education10%, Kuopio 9%
- Other services7%, Kuopio 2%
- Wholesale and retail trade3%, Kuopio 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 130
- Jobs per resident
- 0.11
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Kurkimäki12%13%75%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production12%
- Industry and construction13%
- Services75%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).