In brief
Niirala-Huuhanmäki (70600) has 3,372 residents, 3% of the population of Kuopio. Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kuopio: 27%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio. 54% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
80% of homes are in blocks of flats and 20% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (60.7 m² against 72.9 m²). 57% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,384 per m² on average, 22% more than the average in Kuopio. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. The price per m² has risen by 9% since 2020. The price equals 12.4 years of rent at €15.96 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,467 a year, about €1,956 a month: 8% lower than in Kuopio and 11% lower than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 2,362 jobs; the largest industry is information and communication (30%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (4%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
19%
The highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 9%
Aged 16 to 34
39%
3rd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 27%
Jobs per resident
0.70
4th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 0.44
Households renting
57%
6th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 45%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,384
- +8.7% since 2020
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.96
- Figure for Kuopio 1
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 3,372
- +0.9% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,467
- +33.4% since 2014
- a year, about €1,956 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 57%
- of 1,968 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 43%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,384 per m² on average, 22% more than the average in Kuopio. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. The price per m² has risen by 9% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,384
Postal code area 70600
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 25 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.96
Figure for Kuopio 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.4 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 8.0%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 651–€790
- Figure for Kuopio 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.6%-1.3%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 1) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, aged 16 to 34.
Price per m², 1 bedroom3/13
€769Saarijärvi€2,757JynkänmäkiKuopio €1,948Niirala-Huuhanmäki €2,384€769Saarijärvi€2,757JynkänmäkiMedian disposable income40/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Niirala-Huuhanmäki €23,467€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting6/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Niirala-Huuhanmäki 57%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 343/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Niirala-Huuhanmäki 39%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over42/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Niirala-Huuhanmäki 19%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children41/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Niirala-Huuhanmäki 15%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree9/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Niirala-Huuhanmäki 43%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment27/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Niirala-Huuhanmäki 11%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size48/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Niirala-Huuhanmäki 60.7 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kuopio: 27%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.
Niirala-HuuhanmäkiKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 19% of residents, more than in Kuopio (9%).
- Niirala-Huuhanmäki43%19%20%10%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed43%
- Unemployed5%
- Students19%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1410%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 35.9 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
57% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%).
- Niirala-Huuhanmäki43%57%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied43%
- Rented57%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
80% of homes are in blocks of flats and 20% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (60.7 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Niirala-Huuhanmäki80%20%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats80%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses20%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
54% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Niirala-HuuhanmäkiKuopio
- Living alone54%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 3527%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children9%, Kuopio 6%
- With children15%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 32%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent4%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6461%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 60.7 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,144
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kuopio (38%).
- Niirala-Huuhanmäki14%18%25%24%19%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown14%
- Matriculation examination18%
- Vocational qualification25%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
28% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Niirala-Huuhanmäki28%56%16%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland28%
- Middle 60%56%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,467
- a year, about €1,956 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,468
- a year, about €2,456 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 43%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 2,362 jobs; the largest industry is information and communication (30%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (4%).
Largest industries
Niirala-HuuhanmäkiKuopio
- Information and communication30%, Kuopio 4%
- Administrative and support services21%, Kuopio 9%
- Public administration and defence12%, Kuopio 5%
- Health and social work11%, Kuopio 25%
- Professional, scientific and technical10%, Kuopio 6%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5%, Kuopio 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,362
- Jobs per resident
- 0.70
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Niirala-Huuhanmäki97%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction2%
- Services97%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).