In brief
Etu-Niirala (70110) has 4,940 residents, 4% of the population of Kuopio. Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kuopio: 27%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio. 68% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (97%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (50.7 m² against 72.9 m²). 67% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,675 per m² on average, 37% more than the average in Kuopio. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020. The price equals 14.0 years of rent at €15.96 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,936 a year, about €1,911 a month: 10% lower than in Kuopio and 13% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 4,181 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (5%).
The number of residents has grown by 37% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
1%
The lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 40%
Aged 16 to 34
45%
The highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 27%
Living alone
68%
2nd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 49%
Jobs per resident
0.85
3rd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 0.44
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,675
- -12.6% since 2020
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.96
- Figure for Kuopio 1
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 4,940
- +36.7% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,936
- +38.4% since 2014
- a year, about €1,911 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 67%
- of 3,536 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 38%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,675 per m² on average, 37% more than the average in Kuopio. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,675
Postal code area 70110
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 13 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.96
Figure for Kuopio 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.0 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 7.2%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 651–€790
- Figure for Kuopio 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.6%-1.3%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 1) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio in 5 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom2/13
€769Saarijärvi€2,757JynkänmäkiKuopio €1,948Etu-Niirala €2,675€769Saarijärvi€2,757JynkänmäkiMedian disposable income45/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Etu-Niirala €22,936€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting3/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Etu-Niirala 67%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 341/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Etu-Niirala 45%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over30/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Etu-Niirala 24%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children52/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Etu-Niirala 7%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree19/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Etu-Niirala 38%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment24/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Etu-Niirala 12%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size53/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Etu-Niirala 50.7 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kuopio: 27%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.
Etu-NiiralaKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 5% of residents, less than in Kuopio (14%).
- Etu-Niirala45%15%27%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed6%
- Students15%
- Pensioners27%
- Children aged 0–145%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 1.4
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 36.6 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
67% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.
- Etu-Niirala33%67%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied33%
- Rented67%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (97%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (50.7 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Etu-Niirala97%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats97%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
68% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
Etu-NiiralaKuopio
- Living alone68%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 3534%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children8%, Kuopio 6%
- With children7%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 31%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent2%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6468%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 50.7 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,022
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
38% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Kuopio (38%).
- Etu-Niirala15%18%29%24%13%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination18%
- Vocational qualification29%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Etu-Niirala25%62%13%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland25%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,936
- a year, about €1,911 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,712
- a year, about €2,226 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 38%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 4,181 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (5%).
Largest industries
Etu-NiiralaKuopio
- Public administration and defence25%, Kuopio 5%
- Health and social work18%, Kuopio 25%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Kuopio 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical8%, Kuopio 6%
- Accommodation and food services7%, Kuopio 3%
- Finance and insurance6%, Kuopio 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 4,181
- Jobs per resident
- 0.85
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Etu-Niirala97%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction3%
- Services97%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 37% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 38% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).