Asumisvalinta

Etu-Niirala

70110 · Kuopio · Pohjois-Savo

70110 Etu-Niirala

In brief

Etu-Niirala (70110) has 4,940 residents, 4% of the population of Kuopio. Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kuopio: 27%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio. 68% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (97%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (50.7 m² against 72.9 m²). 67% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,675 per m² on average, 37% more than the average in Kuopio. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020. The price equals 14.0 years of rent at €15.96 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,936 a year, about €1,911 a month: 10% lower than in Kuopio and 13% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 4,181 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (5%).

The number of residents has grown by 37% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    1%

    The lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio 40%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    45%

    The highest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio 27%

  • Living alone

    68%

    2nd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio 49%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.85

    3rd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio 0.44

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,675
-12.6% since 2020
Kuopio€1,948
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.96
Figure for Kuopio 1
Kuopio€14.69
Residents
4,940
+36.7% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€22,936
+38.4% since 2014
a year, about €1,911 a month
Kuopio€25,390
Finland€26,351
Households renting
67%
of 3,536 households
Kuopio45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
38%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kuopio38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,675 per m² on average, 37% more than the average in Kuopio. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,675

Postal code area 70110
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 13 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.96

Figure for Kuopio 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kuopio: €14.69

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Etu-Niirala€2,675Kuopio €1,948
€1,271 – €2,647Figure for Kuopio, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
14.0 years
Kuopio: 11.1
Gross rental yield
7.2%
Kuopio: 9.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
651–€790
Figure for Kuopio 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.6%-1.3%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Kuopio 1) and rent index (Kuopio)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio in 5 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, average home size.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom2/13

    €769Saarijärvi
    Kuopio €1,948Etu-Niirala €2,675
    €2,757Jynkänmäki
    €769Saarijärvi€2,757Jynkänmäki
  • Median disposable income45/53

    €20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio €25,390Etu-Niirala €22,936
    €31,776Kurkimäki
    €20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776Kurkimäki
  • Households renting3/53

    0%Jännevirta
    Kuopio 45%Etu-Niirala 67%
    84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 341/53

    7%Viitaniemi
    Kuopio 27%Etu-Niirala 45%
    45%Etu-Niirala
    7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-Niirala
  • Aged 65 or over30/53

    10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio 23%Etu-Niirala 24%
    52%Mustinlahti
    10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%Mustinlahti
  • Families with children52/53

    5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio 18%Etu-Niirala 7%
    43%Kurkimäki
    5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%Kurkimäki
  • University or college degree19/53

    10%Viitaniemi
    Kuopio 38%Etu-Niirala 38%
    54%Jynkänmäki
    10%Viitaniemi54%Jynkänmäki
  • Unemployment24/53

    4%Kurkimäki
    Kuopio 12%Etu-Niirala 12%
    22%Saarijärvi
    4%Kurkimäki22%Saarijärvi
  • Average home size53/53

    50.7 m²Etu-Niirala
    Kuopio 72.9 m²Etu-Niirala 50.7 m²
    122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
    50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 45% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Kuopio: 27%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.

Etu-NiiralaKuopio

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 5% of residents, less than in Kuopio (14%).

  • Etu-Niirala45%15%27%
  • Kuopio43%25%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed45%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students15%
  • Pensioners27%
  • Children aged 0–145%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Kuopio: 43.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Kuopio: 12%
Household size
1.4
Kuopio: 1.8
Floor area per person
36.6 m²
Kuopio: 40.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

67% of households rent their home, more than in Kuopio (45%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.

  • Etu-Niirala33%67%
  • Kuopio54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied33%
  • Rented67%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (97%). Homes are smaller on average than in Kuopio (50.7 m² against 72.9 m²).

  • Etu-Niirala97%
  • Kuopio59%40%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats97%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

68% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

Etu-NiiralaKuopio

  • Living alone68%, Kuopio 49%
  • Living alone, under 3534%, Kuopio 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children8%, Kuopio 6%
  • With children7%, Kuopio 18%
  • With a child under 31%, Kuopio 4%
  • Single parent2%, Kuopio 4%
  • All members aged 18–6468%, Kuopio 52%
  • At least one member 65 or over26%, Kuopio 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
50.7 m²
Kuopio: 72.9 m²
Dwellings
4,022
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

38% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Kuopio (38%).

  • Etu-Niirala15%18%29%24%13%
  • Kuopio17%37%24%13%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown15%
  • Matriculation examination18%
  • Vocational qualification29%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
  • Master's or higher13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Etu-Niirala25%62%13%
  • Kuopio21%63%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€22,936
a year, about €1,911 a month
Kuopio: €25,390
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€26,712
a year, about €2,226 a month
Kuopio: €34,696
University or college degree
38%
Kuopio: 38%

Jobs

The area has 4,181 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (25%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (5%).

Largest industries

Etu-NiiralaKuopio

  • Public administration and defence25%, Kuopio 5%
  • Health and social work18%, Kuopio 25%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Kuopio 10%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8%, Kuopio 6%
  • Accommodation and food services7%, Kuopio 3%
  • Finance and insurance6%, Kuopio 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
4,181
Jobs per resident
0.85
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kuopio: 0.44

Sectors

  • Etu-Niirala97%
  • Kuopio14%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction3%
  • Services97%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 37% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 38% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio (29%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianEtu-NiiralaKuopioFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).