In brief
Nilsiä Keskus (73300) has 2,777 residents, 2% of the population of Kuopio. Older residents stand out: 42% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%). 54% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
75% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 23% are in blocks of flats. The average home is 74.9 m². 67% of households own their home and 32% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,324 a year, about €1,860 a month: 12% lower than in Kuopio and 15% lower than in Finland. 18% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Kuopio (12%). The area has 796 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 6% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 12% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 65 or over
42%
4th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 23%
Unemployment
18%
5th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 12%
Living alone
54%
8th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 49%
University or college degree
22%
9th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 38%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,367
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.66
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 2,777
- -12.0% since 2014
- Mean age55.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,324
- +30.8% since 2014
- a year, about €1,860 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 32%
- of 1,629 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 22%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 601–€742
- Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio.
Median disposable income47/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Nilsiä Keskus €22,324€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting19/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Nilsiä Keskus 32%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3445/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Nilsiä Keskus 12%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over4/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Nilsiä Keskus 42%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children44/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Nilsiä Keskus 12%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree45/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Nilsiä Keskus 22%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment5/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Nilsiä Keskus 18%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size41/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Nilsiä Keskus 74.9 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 42% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%).
Nilsiä KeskusKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 46% of residents, more than in Kuopio (25%).
- Nilsiä Keskus31%46%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed31%
- Unemployed7%
- Students5%
- Pensioners46%
- Children aged 0–149%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 55.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 18%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 46.2 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
67% of households own their home and 32% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).
- Nilsiä Keskus67%32%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied67%
- Rented32%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
75% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 23% are in blocks of flats. The average home is 74.9 m².
- Nilsiä Keskus23%75%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats23%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses75%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
54% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Nilsiä KeskusKuopio
- Living alone54%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 356%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Kuopio 6%
- With children12%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 32%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent3%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6436%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over52%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 74.9 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,933
- Summer cottages
- 228
Education and income
Highest qualification
22% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kuopio (38%).
- Nilsiä Keskus32%44%17%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown32%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification44%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary17%
- Master's or higher5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 10% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Nilsiä Keskus22%67%10%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%67%
- Highest 20%10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,324
- a year, about €1,860 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,393
- a year, about €2,533 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 22%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 796 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 6% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
Largest industries
Nilsiä KeskusKuopio
- Health and social work33%, Kuopio 25%
- Wholesale and retail trade18%, Kuopio 10%
- Education8%, Kuopio 9%
- Construction7%, Kuopio 7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6%, Kuopio 2%
- Transport and storage5%, Kuopio 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 796
- Jobs per resident
- 0.29
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Nilsiä Keskus10%84%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production6%
- Industry and construction10%
- Services84%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 12% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).