In brief
Karttula Keskus (72100) has 1,411 residents, 1% of the population of Kuopio. Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%). 50% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (86.7 m² against 72.9 m²). 72% of households own their home and 26% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,047 a year, about €1,921 a month: 9% lower than in Kuopio and 13% lower than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 426 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 16% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 16 to 34
12%
8th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 27%
Families with children
15%
11th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 18%
Median disposable income
€23,047
11th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio €25,390
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,367
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.66
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 1,411
- -15.6% since 2014
- Mean age52.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,047
- +29.4% since 2014
- a year, about €1,921 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 26%
- of 775 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 23%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 601–€742
- Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio.
Median disposable income43/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Karttula Keskus €23,047€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting21/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Karttula Keskus 26%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3446/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Karttula Keskus 12%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over9/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Karttula Keskus 37%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children43/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Karttula Keskus 15%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree41/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Karttula Keskus 23%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment12/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Karttula Keskus 14%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size32/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Karttula Keskus 86.7 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 37% are 65 or over (Kuopio: 23%).
Karttula KeskusKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 40% of residents, more than in Kuopio (25%).
- Karttula Keskus35%40%12%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed35%
- Unemployed6%
- Students5%
- Pensioners40%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 52.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 49.6 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
72% of households own their home and 26% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).
- Karttula Keskus72%26%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied72%
- Rented26%
- Other or unknown2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (86.7 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Karttula Keskus93%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats5%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses93%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Karttula KeskusKuopio
- Living alone50%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 353%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Kuopio 6%
- With children15%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 33%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent3%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6437%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over50%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 86.7 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 969
- Summer cottages
- 765
Education and income
Highest qualification
23% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kuopio (38%).
- Karttula Keskus25%50%18%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown25%
- Matriculation examination2%
- Vocational qualification50%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
- Master's or higher5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Karttula Keskus23%65%13%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,047
- a year, about €1,921 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,195
- a year, about €2,766 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 23%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 426 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 16% of jobs (Kuopio: 2%).
Largest industries
Karttula KeskusKuopio
- Health and social work29%, Kuopio 25%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16%, Kuopio 2%
- Construction9%, Kuopio 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Kuopio 10%
- Education8%, Kuopio 9%
- Transport and storage7%, Kuopio 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 426
- Jobs per resident
- 0.30
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Karttula Keskus16%15%69%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production16%
- Industry and construction15%
- Services69%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 16% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
- Airaksela71490 · Kuopio
- Kaislastenlahti71520 · Kuopio
- Syvänniemi71570 · Kuopio
- Talluskylä71640 · TervoShow on the map
- Hirvilahti-Salonkulma71650 · Kuopio
- Leinolanlahti71660 · Kuopio
- Kurolanlahti71670 · Kuopio
- Itä-Karttula-Riuttasenpää72140 · Kuopio
- Tervo Keskus-Eliaksela72210 · TervoShow on the map
- Suonenjoki Keskus77600 · SuonenjokiShow on the map
- Lempyy77630 · SuonenjokiShow on the map
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).