In brief
Hiltulanlahti (70870) has 2,366 residents, 2% of the population of Kuopio. Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%). 33% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 20% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (121.9 m² against 72.9 m²). 97% of households own their home and 2% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,371 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 1. The price equals 12.4 years of rent at €15.96 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,122 a year, about €2,510 a month: 19% higher than in Kuopio and 14% higher than in Finland. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kuopio (12%). The area has 208 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (22%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (2%).
The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, slower than in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
99%
2nd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 40%
Households renting
2%
4th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 45%
Living alone
20%
4th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 49%
Jobs per resident
0.09
6th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 0.44
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,371
- Figure for Kuopio 1
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.96
- Figure for Kuopio 1
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 2,366
- +1.1% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €30,122
- +27.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,510 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 2%
- of 912 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 40%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,371 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 1. The price equals 12.4 years of rent at €15.96 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,371
Figure for Kuopio 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 60 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.96
Figure for Kuopio 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.4 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 8.1%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 651–€790
- Figure for Kuopio 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.6%-1.3%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 1) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio in 1 of 8 figures: average home size.
Median disposable income7/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Hiltulanlahti €30,122€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting50/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Hiltulanlahti 2%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3422/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Hiltulanlahti 17%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over45/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Hiltulanlahti 17%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children6/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Hiltulanlahti 33%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree13/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Hiltulanlahti 40%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment48/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Hiltulanlahti 6%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size3/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Hiltulanlahti 121.9 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%).
HiltulanlahtiKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 21% of residents, more than in Kuopio (14%).
- Hiltulanlahti48%19%21%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed3%
- Students7%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1421%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 2.6
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 47.6 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
97% of households own their home and 2% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).
- Hiltulanlahti97%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied97%
- Rented2%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (121.9 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Hiltulanlahti99%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
33% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 20% live alone.
HiltulanlahtiKuopio
- Living alone20%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 352%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Kuopio 6%
- With children33%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 37%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent2%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6438%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 121.9 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 964
- Summer cottages
- 308
Education and income
Highest qualification
40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kuopio (38%).
- Hiltulanlahti12%45%27%13%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination3%
- Vocational qualification45%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
26% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Hiltulanlahti14%60%26%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland14%
- Middle 60%60%
- Highest 20%26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,122
- a year, about €2,510 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €61,541
- a year, about €5,128 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 40%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 208 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (22%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (2%).
Largest industries
HiltulanlahtiKuopio
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing22%, Kuopio 2%
- Transport and storage17%, Kuopio 4%
- Construction15%, Kuopio 7%
- Manufacturing7%, Kuopio 7%
- Health and social work7%, Kuopio 25%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Kuopio 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 208
- Jobs per resident
- 0.09
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Hiltulanlahti22%25%53%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production22%
- Industry and construction25%
- Services53%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, slower than in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).