Asumisvalinta

Airaksela

71490 · Kuopio · Pohjois-Savo

71490 Airaksela

In brief

Airaksela (71490) has 266 residents, under 1% of the population of Kuopio. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%). 24% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 29% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (105.0 m² against 72.9 m²). 95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,854 a year, about €2,404 a month: 14% higher than in Kuopio and 9% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 31 jobs; the largest industry is water supply and waste (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    100%

    The highest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio 40%

  • Residents

    266

    8th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio

  • Median disposable income

    €28,854

    11th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio

    Kuopio €25,390

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Kuopio€1,948
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
Kuopio€14.69
Residents
266
-4.0% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,854
+28.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,404 a month
Kuopio€25,390
Finland€26,351
Households renting
4%
of 118 households
Kuopio45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
34%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kuopio38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,367

Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.66

Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kuopio: €14.69

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Airaksela€1,367Kuopio €1,948
€1,271 – €2,647Figure for Kuopio, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.3 years
Kuopio: 11.1
Gross rental yield
12.0%
Kuopio: 9.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
601–€742
Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio.

  • Median disposable income11/53

    €20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio €25,390Airaksela €28,854
    €31,776Kurkimäki
    €20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776Kurkimäki
  • Households renting40/53

    0%Jännevirta
    Kuopio 45%Airaksela 4%
    84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
  • Aged 16 to 3426/53

    7%Viitaniemi
    Kuopio 27%Airaksela 15%
    45%Etu-Niirala
    7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-Niirala
  • Aged 65 or over39/53

    10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio 23%Airaksela 21%
    52%Mustinlahti
    10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%Mustinlahti
  • Families with children15/53

    5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue
    Kuopio 18%Airaksela 24%
    43%Kurkimäki
    5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%Kurkimäki
  • University or college degree22/53

    10%Viitaniemi
    Kuopio 38%Airaksela 34%
    54%Jynkänmäki
    10%Viitaniemi54%Jynkänmäki
  • Unemployment33/53

    4%Kurkimäki
    Kuopio 12%Airaksela 10%
    22%Saarijärvi
    4%Kurkimäki22%Saarijärvi
  • Average home size15/53

    50.7 m²Etu-Niirala
    Kuopio 72.9 m²Airaksela 105.0 m²
    122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
    50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%).

AirakselaKuopio

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 18% of residents, more than in Kuopio (14%).

  • Airaksela45%24%18%
  • Kuopio43%25%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed45%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–1418%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Kuopio: 43.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Kuopio: 12%
Household size
2.3
Kuopio: 1.8
Floor area per person
49.0 m²
Kuopio: 40.2 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).

  • Airaksela95%
  • Kuopio54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied95%
  • Rented4%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (105.0 m² against 72.9 m²).

  • Airaksela100%
  • Kuopio59%40%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses100%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

24% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 29% live alone.

AirakselaKuopio

  • Living alone29%, Kuopio 49%
  • Living alone, under 350%, Kuopio 17%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Kuopio 6%
  • With children24%, Kuopio 18%
  • With a child under 37%, Kuopio 4%
  • Single parent3%, Kuopio 4%
  • All members aged 18–6446%, Kuopio 52%
  • At least one member 65 or over33%, Kuopio 30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
105.0 m²
Kuopio: 72.9 m²
Dwellings
140
Summer cottages
179

Education and income

Highest qualification

34% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kuopio (38%).

  • Airaksela16%49%25%
  • Kuopio17%37%24%13%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown16%
  • Matriculation examination1%
  • Vocational qualification49%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
  • Master's or higher9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Airaksela16%64%20%
  • Kuopio21%63%17%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%64%
  • Highest 20%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,854
a year, about €2,404 a month
Kuopio: €25,390
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€49,453
a year, about €4,121 a month
Kuopio: €34,696
University or college degree
34%
Kuopio: 38%

Jobs

The area has 31 jobs; the largest industry is water supply and waste (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (1%).

Largest industries

AirakselaKuopio

  • Water supply and waste32%, Kuopio 1%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing16%, Kuopio 2%
  • Transport and storage16%, Kuopio 4%
  • Construction13%, Kuopio 7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6%, Kuopio 6%
  • Manufacturing3%, Kuopio 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
31
Jobs per resident
0.12
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kuopio: 0.44

Sectors

  • Airaksela16%48%35%
  • Kuopio14%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production16%
  • Industry and construction48%
  • Services35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianAirakselaKuopioFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).