In brief
Jynkänmäki (70840) has 9,446 residents, 8% of the population of Kuopio. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%). 31% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 36% live alone.
56% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (84.7 m² against 72.9 m²). 62% of households own their home and 38% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,757 per m² on average, 42% more than the average in Kuopio. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020. The price equals 14.4 years of rent at €15.96 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,428 a year, about €2,619 a month: 24% higher than in Kuopio and 19% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kuopio (12%). The area has 670 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (49%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (25%).
The number of residents has grown by 63% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
54%
The highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 38%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,757
The highest of 13 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio €1,948
Median disposable income
€31,428
2nd highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio €25,390
Jobs per resident
0.07
2nd lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 0.44
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,757
- -12.2% since 2020
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.96
- Figure for Kuopio 1
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 9,446
- +62.7% since 2014
- Mean age36.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €31,428
- +20.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,619 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 38%
- of 4,207 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 54%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,757 per m² on average, 42% more than the average in Kuopio. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Kuopio. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,757
Postal code area 70840
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 12 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.96
Figure for Kuopio 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.4 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 6.9%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 651–€790
- Figure for Kuopio 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.6%-1.3%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 1) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio in 4 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, median income, aged 65 or over, university or college degree.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/13
€769Saarijärvi€2,757JynkänmäkiKuopio €1,948Jynkänmäki €2,757€769Saarijärvi€2,757JynkänmäkiMedian disposable income2/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Jynkänmäki €31,428€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting16/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Jynkänmäki 38%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 348/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Jynkänmäki 30%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over52/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Jynkänmäki 11%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children7/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Jynkänmäki 31%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree1/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Jynkänmäki 54%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment50/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Jynkänmäki 6%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size33/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Jynkänmäki 84.7 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 31% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%).
JynkänmäkiKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 12% of residents, less than in Kuopio (25%).
- Jynkänmäki54%12%21%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed54%
- Unemployed3%
- Students9%
- Pensioners12%
- Children aged 0–1421%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 36.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 38.6 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
62% of households own their home and 38% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).
- Jynkänmäki62%38%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied62%
- Rented38%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
56% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (84.7 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Jynkänmäki56%43%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats56%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses43%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
31% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 36% live alone.
JynkänmäkiKuopio
- Living alone36%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children10%, Kuopio 6%
- With children31%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 37%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent5%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6453%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over16%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 84.7 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,450
- Summer cottages
- 109
Education and income
Highest qualification
54% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kuopio (38%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Kuopio.
- Jynkänmäki29%31%24%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown9%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification29%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary31%
- Master's or higher24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Jynkänmäki13%56%31%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%56%
- Highest 20%31%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,428
- a year, about €2,619 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €50,876
- a year, about €4,240 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 54%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 670 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (49%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (25%).
Largest industries
JynkänmäkiKuopio
- Health and social work49%, Kuopio 25%
- Education14%, Kuopio 9%
- Construction7%, Kuopio 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Kuopio 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Kuopio 6%
- Administrative and support services4%, Kuopio 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 670
- Jobs per resident
- 0.07
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Jynkänmäki91%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction8%
- Services91%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 63% since 2014, faster than in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, slower than in Kuopio (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).