In brief
Pajulahti (73360) has 561 residents, under 1% of the population of Kuopio. Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%). 26% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 26% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (105.8 m² against 72.9 m²). 89% of households own their home and 9% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,874 a year, about €2,240 a month: 6% higher than in Kuopio and about the same as in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 63 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (29%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
Living alone
26%
8th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 49%
Homes in small houses
99%
11th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 40%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,367
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.66
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 561
- -9.8% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,874
- +27.5% since 2014
- a year, about €2,240 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 9%
- of 246 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 28%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 601–€742
- Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio.
Median disposable income18/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Pajulahti €26,874€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting29/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Pajulahti 9%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3430/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Pajulahti 14%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over28/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Pajulahti 25%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children10/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Pajulahti 26%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree31/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Pajulahti 28%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment30/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Pajulahti 11%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size14/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Pajulahti 105.8 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%).
PajulahtiKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 7% of residents, less than in Kuopio (9%).
- Pajulahti45%27%14%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed5%
- Students7%
- Pensioners27%
- Children aged 0–1414%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 47.0 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
89% of households own their home and 9% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).
- Pajulahti89%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied89%
- Rented9%
- Other or unknown2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (105.8 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Pajulahti99%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
26% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 26% live alone.
PajulahtiKuopio
- Living alone26%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 352%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Kuopio 6%
- With children26%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 34%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent2%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6437%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over37%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 105.8 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 279
- Summer cottages
- 147
Education and income
Highest qualification
28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kuopio (38%).
- Pajulahti19%50%20%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification50%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary20%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Pajulahti20%59%21%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,874
- a year, about €2,240 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €47,630
- a year, about €3,969 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 28%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 63 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (29%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (2%).
Largest industries
PajulahtiKuopio
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing29%, Kuopio 2%
- Health and social work25%, Kuopio 25%
- Education14%, Kuopio 9%
- Professional, scientific and technical11%, Kuopio 6%
- Construction8%, Kuopio 7%
- Wholesale and retail trade3%, Kuopio 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 63
- Jobs per resident
- 0.11
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Pajulahti29%62%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production29%
- Industry and construction10%
- Services62%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 10% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).