In brief
Kettulanlahti (70400) has 715 residents, 1% of the population of Kuopio. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%). 25% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 26% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (106.7 m² against 72.9 m²). 95% of households own their home and 5% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,851 a year, about €2,488 a month: 18% higher than in Kuopio and 13% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Kuopio (12%). The area has 194 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (36%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (10%).
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
47%
4th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 38%
Living alone
26%
9th lowest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio 49%
Median disposable income
€29,851
9th highest of 53 areas in Kuopio
Kuopio €25,390
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,367
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€1,948
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.66
- Figure for Kuopio 2
- Kuopio€14.69
- Residents
- 715
- -4.2% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,851
- +29.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,488 a month
- Kuopio€25,390
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 5%
- of 307 households
- Kuopio45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kuopio38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €1,367 per m² is that of price area Kuopio 2. The price equals 8.3 years of rent at €13.66 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,367
Figure for Kuopio 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 41 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.66
Figure for Kuopio 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kuopio: €14.69
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.3 years
- Kuopio: 11.1
- Gross rental yield
- 12.0%
- Kuopio: 9.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 601–€742
- Figure for Kuopio 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.3%-3.9%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Kuopio 2) and rent index (Kuopio)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kuopio.
Median disposable income9/53
€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiKuopio €25,390Kettulanlahti €29,851€20,091Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue€31,776KurkimäkiHouseholds renting38/53
0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueKuopio 45%Kettulanlahti 5%0%Jännevirta84%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alueAged 16 to 3429/53
7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaKuopio 27%Kettulanlahti 14%7%Viitaniemi45%Etu-NiiralaAged 65 or over25/53
10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiKuopio 23%Kettulanlahti 27%10%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue52%MustinlahtiFamilies with children11/53
5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiKuopio 18%Kettulanlahti 25%5%Niuvaniemen Sairaala-alue43%KurkimäkiUniversity or college degree4/53
10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiKuopio 38%Kettulanlahti 47%10%Viitaniemi54%JynkänmäkiUnemployment21/53
4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviKuopio 12%Kettulanlahti 12%4%Kurkimäki22%SaarijärviAverage home size13/53
50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²KaislastenlahtiKuopio 72.9 m²Kettulanlahti 106.7 m²50.7 m²Etu-Niirala122.4 m²Kaislastenlahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Kuopio: 18%).
KettulanlahtiKuopio
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 6% of residents, less than in Kuopio (9%).
- Kettulanlahti42%29%17%
- Kuopio43%25%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed42%
- Unemployed6%
- Students6%
- Pensioners29%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Kuopio: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Kuopio: 12%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Kuopio: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 47.7 m²
- Kuopio: 40.2 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
95% of households own their home and 5% rent (Kuopio: 45% rent).
- Kettulanlahti95%
- Kuopio54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied95%
- Rented5%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Kuopio (106.7 m² against 72.9 m²).
- Kettulanlahti96%
- Kuopio59%40%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats3%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses96%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
25% of households are families with children (Kuopio: 18%) and 26% live alone.
KettulanlahtiKuopio
- Living alone26%, Kuopio 49%
- Living alone, under 352%, Kuopio 17%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Kuopio 6%
- With children25%, Kuopio 18%
- With a child under 35%, Kuopio 4%
- Single parent3%, Kuopio 4%
- All members aged 18–6436%, Kuopio 52%
- At least one member 65 or over39%, Kuopio 30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 106.7 m²
- Kuopio: 72.9 m²
- Dwellings
- 340
- Summer cottages
- 2
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kuopio (38%).
- Kettulanlahti12%36%27%21%
- Kuopio17%37%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification36%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kettulanlahti13%60%27%
- Kuopio21%63%17%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%60%
- Highest 20%27%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,851
- a year, about €2,488 a month
- Kuopio: €25,390
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €59,412
- a year, about €4,951 a month
- Kuopio: €34,696
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Kuopio: 38%
Jobs
The area has 194 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (36%). Its share is clearly higher than in Kuopio (10%).
Largest industries
KettulanlahtiKuopio
- Wholesale and retail trade36%, Kuopio 10%
- Manufacturing22%, Kuopio 7%
- Education12%, Kuopio 9%
- Health and social work9%, Kuopio 25%
- Construction8%, Kuopio 7%
- Transport and storage5%, Kuopio 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 194
- Jobs per resident
- 0.27
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kuopio: 0.44
Sectors
- Kettulanlahti31%68%
- Kuopio14%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction31%
- Services68%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Kuopio. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kuopio.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).