In brief
Jyskä (40420) has 5,072 residents, 3% of the population of Jyväskylä. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%). 24% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 44% live alone.
64% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 36% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (78.5 m² against 69.0 m²). 63% of households own their home and 37% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,739 per m² on average, about the same as in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has risen by 37% since 2020. The price equals 11.4 years of rent at €12.76 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,234 a year, about €2,353 a month: 14% higher than in Jyväskylä and 7% higher than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Jyväskylä (15%). The area has 1,010 jobs; the largest industry is construction (22%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 20% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,739
- +37.0% since 2020
- Jyväskylä€1,757
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €12.76
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2
- Jyväskylä€14.11
- Residents
- 5,072
- +5.9% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,234
- +27.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,353 a month
- Jyväskylä€24,711
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 37%
- of 2,582 households
- Jyväskylä51%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 40%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Jyväskylä40%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,739 per m² on average, about the same as in Jyväskylä. The price per m² has risen by 37% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,739
Postal code area 40420
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 19 sales
Rent per m² a month
€12.76
Figure for Jyväskylä 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Jyväskylä: €14.11
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.4 years
- Jyväskylä: 10.4
- Gross rental yield
- 8.8%
- Jyväskylä: 9.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 545–€692
- Figure for Jyväskylä 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.4%-1.2%Rent+0.7%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Jyväskylä 2) and rent index (Jyväskylä)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Jyväskylä.
Price per m², 1 bedroom8/18
€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviJyväskylä €1,757Jyskä €1,739€609Säynätsalo€2,749Kuokkala-RistikiviMedian disposable income9/35
€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaJyväskylä €24,711Jyskä €28,234€20,173Huhtasuo€31,477PuuppolaHouseholds renting16/35
2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiJyväskylä 51%Jyskä 37%2%Länsi-Palokka94%Keskussairaala-alue-KukkumäkiAged 16 to 3417/35
7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusJyväskylä 31%Jyskä 23%7%Rutalahti-Kivisuo53%Jyväskylä KeskusAged 65 or over25/35
10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiJyväskylä 19%Jyskä 17%10%Keskussairaala-alue-Kukkumäki41%PutkilahtiFamilies with children12/35
6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaJyväskylä 18%Jyskä 24%6%Jyväskylä Keskus43%PuuppolaUniversity or college degree17/35
20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiJyväskylä 40%Jyskä 40%20%Huhtasuo50%Mannila-TaulumäkiUnemployment20/35
6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoJyväskylä 15%Jyskä 13%6%Länsi-Palokka31%HuhtasuoAverage home size21/35
49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²PuuppolaJyväskylä 69.0 m²Jyskä 78.5 m²49.2 m²Mäki-Matti124.2 m²Puuppola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Jyväskylä: 18%).
JyskäJyväskylä
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 47% of residents, more than in Jyväskylä (42%).
- Jyskä47%19%17%
- Jyväskylä42%12%21%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed7%
- Students8%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Jyväskylä: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Jyväskylä: 15%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Jyväskylä: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 40.4 m²
- Jyväskylä: 38.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
63% of households own their home and 37% rent (Jyväskylä: 51% rent).
- Jyskä63%37%
- Jyväskylä49%51%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied63%
- Rented37%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
64% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 36% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Jyväskylä (78.5 m² against 69.0 m²).
- Jyskä36%64%
- Jyväskylä65%34%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats36%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses64%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Jyväskylä: 18%) and 44% live alone.
JyskäJyväskylä
- Living alone44%, Jyväskylä 52%
- Living alone, under 3513%, Jyväskylä 22%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Jyväskylä 6%
- With children24%, Jyväskylä 18%
- With a child under 35%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Single parent7%, Jyväskylä 4%
- All members aged 18–6452%, Jyväskylä 57%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Jyväskylä 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 78.5 m²
- Jyväskylä: 69.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,777
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
40% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Jyväskylä (40%).
- Jyskä14%41%26%15%
- Jyväskylä17%34%25%15%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown14%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification41%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 20% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Jyskä17%63%20%
- Jyväskylä25%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,234
- a year, about €2,353 a month
- Jyväskylä: €24,711
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,218
- a year, about €3,268 a month
- Jyväskylä: €32,454
- University or college degree
- 40%
- Jyväskylä: 40%
Jobs
The area has 1,010 jobs; the largest industry is construction (22%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 20% of jobs (Jyväskylä: 2%).
Largest industries
JyskäJyväskylä
- Construction22%, Jyväskylä 6%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation20%, Jyväskylä 2%
- Manufacturing18%, Jyväskylä 8%
- Transport and storage12%, Jyväskylä 4%
- Health and social work11%, Jyväskylä 21%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Jyväskylä 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,010
- Jobs per resident
- 0.20
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Jyväskylä: 0.45
Sectors
- Jyskä40%60%
- Jyväskylä15%84%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction40%
- Services60%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Jyväskylä. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Jyväskylä.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).